Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vivmark Residential 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jan 30, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed January 30, 2024
Period End
January 30, 2024
Security
VMRK
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K113

VMRK filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 113 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’22May ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed January 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Equity Residential (EQR) reported Q4 2023 results on January 30, 2024, with full-year 2023 Normalized FFO of $3.78a per diluted share (up 7.4% from $3.52) and EPS of $2.20 (up 7.3%).

Q4 same-store revenue grew 3.9% year over year, driven by a 3.5% lease-rate gain, and same-store NOI rose 5.0%. Management guided 2024 same-store revenue growth of 2.0% to 3.0%, same-store NOI growth of 1.0% to 2.6%, and Normalized FFO of $3.80 to $3.90b per share, with a Q1 2024 Normalized FFO midpoint of $0.90 that reflects seasonally higher real estate taxes and utilities. The company is pruning its West Coast exposure.

It sold three San Francisco, Seattle and Los Angeles properties in Q4 2023 for about $184.5 millionc at a 5.8% disposition yield, and it sold two more assets in Boston and Orange County for about $189.0 million after year-end. Its full-year 2023 dispositions totaled $379.9 million. The company also repurchased 864,386 shares in Q4 at $56.79 on average, about $49.1 million, and the board restored the buyback authorization to 13.0 million shares.

Balance-sheet metrics improved, with net debt to Normalized EBITDAre at 4.12xd and total debt at a 3.63% weighted average rate. For investors, the key tension is between solid operating momentum and a softer 2024 outlook. Revenue growth is expected to slow sharply from 5.7% in 2023 to 2-3%, and the company itself cites a slowing economy and oversupplied Sunbelt markets.

Coastal markets such as San Francisco, where new-lease rates fell 9.4% in Q4, are showing weakness. The Normalized FFO guide implies only modest growth.

Recent sales also carry a 2024 earnings drag from transaction dilution of about 25 basis points. This Item 2.02 filing is furnished rather than filed, so the press release is not subject to Section 18 liability.

Key Highlights

  1. Full-year 2023 Normalized FFO of $3.78 per diluted share, up 7.4% year over year; EPS of $2.20, up 7.3%.
  2. Q4 2023 same-store revenue up 3.9% and same-store NOI up 5.0% year over year; full-year same-store revenue up 5.7% and NOI up 6.2%.
  3. 2024 guidance: same-store revenue growth of 2.0%-3.0%, same-store NOI growth of 1.0%-2.6%, and Normalized FFO of $3.80-$3.90 per share.
  4. Portfolio pruning: Q4 2023 sales of three West Coast properties for about $184.5M at a 5.8% yield, plus about $189.0M in Boston and Orange County sales after year-end.
  5. Share repurchases of 864,386 shares in Q4 2023 for about $49.1M at $56.79 average; board restored the buyback authorization to 13.0 million shares.
  6. Leasing pressure in coastal markets: Q4 2023 new-lease change was -4.5% overall and -9.4% in San Francisco, while renewal rates remained positive at 5.1%.
  7. Balance sheet: net debt to Normalized EBITDAre of 4.12x, 77.9% of debt unsecured, and an unsecured revolver with about $2.09B of availability.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why is 2024 guidance growth so much weaker than 2023?

    Same-store revenue growth is expected to fall to 2.0%-3.0% from 5.7% in 2023. Management cites a slowing economy and lower leasing momentum, with new-lease rates turning negative in late 2023 and the January 2024 new-lease change at -3.7%. The Q4 2023 same-store revenue growth of 3.9% was also partly helped by a favorable bad-debt comparison. Management expects Normalized FFO per share to rise only modestly, from $3.78 to a $3.80-$3.90 range.

  2. Are the property sales hurting future earnings?

    Partly. Management guides to 25 basis points of transaction dilution in 2024 and says the company will sell about $1.0B of properties while buying about $1.0B. Sales add to EPS through gains, which is why 2024 EPS guidance of $2.91-$3.01 sits below 2023's $2.20 only in the sense of a timing difference. On a Normalized FFO basis, the transaction activity impact on NOI is a $0.03 drag for 2024.

  3. How strong is EQR's balance sheet and liquidity?

    The balance sheet is in reasonable shape. Total debt to Normalized EBITDAre is 4.17x and net debt is 4.12x. Unsecured debt makes up 77.9% of total debt, the weighted average interest rate is 3.63%, and the weighted average maturity is 8.1 years. Unsecured revolver availability is about $2.09B after accounting for commercial paper. Debt covenants were met for all periods, with the 2024 maturity of $416.2M being the only near-term item of note.

  4. Is the share buyback a sign of confidence?

    Management is signaling that it sees value in its stock. The company repurchased 864,386 shares in Q4 2023 at $56.79 average, versus a $61.16 share price at year-end, and restored the authorization to 13.0 million shares. The buyback was funded in part by asset sales. Investors should still weigh this against the fact that repurchases are small relative to the roughly 379 million shares outstanding.