Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vivmark Residential 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 5, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 5, 2026
Period End
February 5, 2026
Security
VMRK
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K113

VMRK filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 113 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’16Nov ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’20Feb ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Dec ’24Dec ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Equity Residential (EQR) reported Q4 and full-year 2025 results on February 5, 2026, and issued 2026 guidance calling for modest recovery in same-store growth.

For FY2025, diluted EPS was $2.94a (up 8.1%), FFO per share was $3.94 (up 4.8%), and Normalized FFO per share was $3.99 (up 2.6%). Same-store revenue grew 2.6%, expenses rose 3.7%, and NOI grew 2.2%. Management noted the highest full-year resident retention in company history.

Q4 2025 same-store NOI grew 2.3%, but Q4 new-lease rates were down 4.7% and blended rates slowed to 0.5%, signaling softer pricing power heading into 2026. For 2026, EQR guided same-store revenue growth of 1.2% to 3.2%, expense growth of 3.0% to 4.0%, and NOI growth of 0.5% to 2.5%, with a 96.4% physical occupancy assumption. Normalized FFO per share guidance is $4.02 to $4.14b, a 2.3% increase at the midpoint.

GAAP EPS guidance of $1.44 to $1.56c implies a roughly 49% decline versus 2025, driven mainly by lower expected property sale gains and depreciation. Management attributes the expected operating improvement to declining new apartment supply and strong positioning in San Francisco and New York. Capital allocation remained active: the company sold 11 properties for about $1.1 billion in 2025 and repurchased roughly $300 million of stock, with about $200 million of excess disposition proceeds assumed to be deployed into buybacks in the first half of 2026.

Balance sheet metrics remain solid, with total debt to Normalized EBITDAre at 4.32x and net debt to Normalized EBITDAre at 4.27x, and 90.3% of NOI coming from unencumbered assets. The company also replaced its $2.5 billiond revolver with a new facility maturing in December 2030. Investors should weigh the attractive buyback-driven NFFO growth against softening new-lease trends, expense pressure, and the optical drop in GAAP EPS, which reflects non-recurring gains rather than operating deterioration.

Key Highlights

  1. FY2025 Normalized FFO per diluted share of $3.99, up 2.6% year over year; FFO per share of $3.94, up 4.8%.
  2. FY2025 same-store NOI grew 2.2%, with revenue up 2.6% and expenses up 3.7%; full-year resident retention was the highest in company history.
  3. 2026 guidance: same-store revenue +1.2% to +3.2%, expenses +3.0% to +4.0%, NOI +0.5% to +2.5%; Normalized FFO $4.02 to $4.14 (2.3% growth at midpoint).
  4. GAAP EPS guidance of $1.44 to $1.56 implies a roughly 49% decline at midpoint versus 2025, mainly from lower expected property sale gains and depreciation.
  5. Q4 2025 new-lease change was -4.7% and blended rate slowed to 0.5% (from 2.2% in Q3), a notable pricing deceleration heading into 2026.
  6. Capital returns: ~$300 million of share repurchases in 2025 funded by $1.1 billion of dispositions; the board reauthorized up to 13.0 million shares, and ~$200 million of additional buybacks is assumed for H1 2026.
  7. Leverage and liquidity remain strong: total debt/Normalized EBITDAre 4.32x, 90.3% unencumbered NOI, and a new $2.5 billion revolver maturing in December 2030.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why does 2026 GAAP EPS guidance show such a steep decline when FFO is growing?

    The 2026 EPS midpoint of $1.50 compares with $2.94 actual in 2025. The decline reflects lower expected property sale gains (2025 included $626 million of net gains) and lower depreciation expense. FFO and Normalized FFO exclude these gain and depreciation effects, so they show modest growth (2.5% and 2.3% at midpoint) instead.

  2. How much of the expected 2026 Normalized FFO growth comes from operations versus buybacks?

    Per the bridge, the net increase of $0.09 versus 2025 actual Normalized FFO includes $0.08 from Residential same-store NOI, $0.06 from lease-up NOI, and $0.07 from other items, primarily share repurchase impacts. These are partially offset by $0.06 from 2025 transaction activity, $0.05 of higher net interest expense, and $0.01 of corporate overhead. Buybacks are therefore a meaningful contributor to projected per-share growth.

  3. Is the slowdown in leasing rates a concern for 2026?

    Q4 2025 new-lease change was -4.7% and blended rates were only 0.5%, versus 2.2% in Q3 2025. Renewal rates remained positive at 4.4%, and management expects operating momentum to improve as new supply declines. Investors should monitor whether new-lease pricing stabilizes in early 2026, since the 2026 revenue guidance range of 1.2% to 3.2% depends on it.

  4. What is the company's capital allocation strategy after the 2025 dispositions?

    EQR sold 11 properties for about $1.1 billion in 2025 and acquired nine for about $637 million, making it a net seller. Proceeds funded roughly $300 million of buybacks (about 4.8 million shares at $62.03 average), and the board reauthorized up to 13.0 million shares. Guidance assumes about $200 million of excess 2025 proceeds go to repurchases in H1 2026, with no acquisitions or dispositions included.

  5. Does the new revolving credit facility change EQR's financial flexibility?

    EQR replaced its $2.5 billion facility, which was due in October 2027, with a new $2.5 billion unsecured revolver maturing in December 2030. Pricing is SOFR plus 0.725% and the facility fee is 0.125%, both tied to credit ratings. The extension lengthens maturity runway, though as of year-end the company had about $1.9 billion of availability after commercial paper backing.