Skip to content
AnalystLens

Vivmark Residential 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 28, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 28, 2026
Period End
April 28, 2026
Security
VMRK
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K113

VMRK filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 113 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’16Jun ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  3. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’21Mar ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 28, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Equity Residential (EQR) reported first quarter 2026 results on April 28, 2026, with a clear divergence between GAAP and operating metrics.

GAAP EPS fell to $0.24a from $0.67 a year earlier, driven mainly by the absence of the $154 million property sale gain recorded in Q1 2025 and by a $36.6 million insurance/litigation reserve expense. Normalized FFO per share, the metric management emphasizes, rose 4.2% to $0.99 from $0.95, and FFO per share declined 5.3% to $0.89. The GAAP-to-normalized gap is largely explained by roughly $38.8 million of other miscellaneous items, which investors should scrutinize to judge the quality of the quarter's earnings.

Operationally, same store revenue grew 2.2%b, expenses rose 3.7%, and same store NOI increased 1.4%. Management highlighted resident turnover of 7.8%, the lowest in the company's history, and a 21% year-over-year decline in same store cash leasing concessions. Blended lease rate growth improved 130 basis points sequentially to 1.5%, and April 2026 preliminary blended rate growth accelerated to 3.0%.

Management attributes improving pricing power to declining new apartment supply, with San Francisco and New York cited as key drivers. Q1 same store NOI was down 2.1% sequentially, reflecting seasonal expense pressure. Capital allocation remained shareholder-focused: the company repurchased about 3.5 million shares for roughly $219.4 millionc at a weighted average of $63.42, funded by 2025 disposition proceeds, and raised the annualized common dividend to $2.81 per share, a 1.4% increase.

The balance sheet remains conservative, with total debt to Normalized EBITDAre at 4.38x and unsecured debt representing 80.9% of total debt. Q2 2026 Normalized FFO guidance of $0.98 to $1.02d per share implies modest sequential improvement, while full-year 2026 Normalized FFO guidance of $4.02 to $4.14 per share, as shown in the reconciliation table, was not changed in this release's narrative.

Key Highlights

  1. Normalized FFO per share rose 4.2% year over year to $0.99, while GAAP EPS fell 64.2% to $0.24 due to lower property sale gains and higher other expenses.
  2. Same store revenue grew 2.2%, expenses rose 3.7%, and same store NOI grew 1.4% year over year.
  3. Resident turnover of 7.8% was the lowest in company history; same store cash leasing concessions fell 21% year over year.
  4. Blended lease rate growth improved to 1.5% in Q1 and accelerated to 3.0% in preliminary April 2026 results.
  5. The company repurchased about 3.5 million shares for approximately $219.4 million at $63.42 per share and raised the annual common dividend 1.4% to $2.81.
  6. Q2 2026 guidance calls for Normalized FFO of $0.98 to $1.02 per share and EPS of $0.28 to $0.32.
  7. Other miscellaneous items of about $38.8 million, including a $36.6 million insurance/litigation reserve expense, weighed on FFO and reduced GAAP earnings.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did GAAP EPS fall so sharply while Normalized FFO grew?

    The decline in GAAP EPS to $0.24 from $0.67 mainly reflects the absence of the $154.2 million net gain on property sales recorded in Q1 2025, plus higher other expenses. Normalized FFO excludes items such as the insurance/litigation reserve and pursuit cost write-offs, and it benefited from same store NOI growth, lease-up NOI, and lower share count from buybacks.

  2. How strong is the pricing recovery in the portfolio?

    Pricing is improving but remains modest. Q1 blended rate growth was 1.5%, up 130 basis points sequentially, and preliminary April results show 3.0%. New lease change was negative at -2.8% in Q1, though it improved to -1.1% in April. Renewal rate achieved was 4.7% in Q1 and 5.3% in April. Management expects stronger revenue growth in the second half as concessions decline and supply falls.

  3. Is the balance sheet under pressure?

    The balance sheet appears conservative. Total debt to Normalized EBITDAre was 4.38x, up modestly from 4.32x at year-end 2025, and net debt to Normalized EBITDAre was 4.35x. All unsecured covenants were met, with the debt to adjusted total assets ratio at 27.9% against a 60% limit. The line of credit and commercial paper balance rose to $748 million, and cash declined to $35 million. Investors should monitor the 2026 debt maturities of about $1.35 billion, of which $757 million is floating rate.

  4. Are the share buybacks and dividend increase sustainable?

    Buybacks were funded entirely by 2025 disposition proceeds rather than operating cash flow, which makes them a one-time capital return rather than a recurring funding source. The 1.4% dividend increase is modest, and the Q1 2026 distribution of $0.7025 per share compared with a normalized FFO payout of about 71%. Sustainability depends on continued NOI growth as the company expects, and the release does not explicitly discuss the outlook for future buybacks.

  5. What should investors watch for in the coming quarters?

    Key items include whether April's improvement in blended rate growth (3.0%) and declining concessions carry into the peak leasing season, the trajectory of same store expenses (up 3.7% year over year, with real estate taxes and utilities as major drivers), the size and nature of insurance and litigation reserves, and progress on development projects such as The Basin, which is 96% complete and is expected to stabilize in Q2 2027. Management's full-year 2026 Normalized FFO guidance of $4.02 to $4.14 per share will be tested by these factors.