Skip to content
AnalystLens

Viatris 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 27, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 27, 2025
Period End
February 27, 2025
Security
VTRS
In the record · 2020–202610-K1210-Q208-K72

VTRS filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 20 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 72 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’23Feb ’23
  3. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’24Jul ’24
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 27, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Viatris Inc. (Nasdaq: VTRS) reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 results on February 27, 2025, and issued 2025 guidance.

For 2024, total revenues were $14.7 billiona, with a U.S. GAAP net loss of $(634.2) million and a diluted loss of $(0.53) per share. Adjusted EBITDA was $4.7 billion and adjusted EPS was $2.65. U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities was $2.3 billion, and free cash flow was $1,976.9 million, including transaction-related costs.

Management said 2024 results met guidance for total revenues, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS, and that free cash flow exceeded guidance. Divestiture-adjusted operational revenue growth was 2% for the full year, and new product revenues were $582 millionb. For 2025, Viatris guided to total revenues of $13,500 to $14,000 million, adjusted EBITDA of $3,900 to $4,200 million, adjusted EPS of $2.12 to $2.26, and free cash flow of $1,800 to $2,200 million.

The guidance includes an expected negative impact from the Indore facility of approximately $500 millionc on total revenues and approximately $385 million on adjusted EBITDA. The Indore facility received an FDA warning letter and import alert in December 2024, and the company expects to request a reinspection once remediation is completed in a few months. The company also plans to prioritize capital return, including $500 million to $650 million in share repurchases in 2025, and to begin an enterprise-wide review of its global infrastructure to identify additional cost savings.

The company repaid $3.7 billiond of debt in 2024 and ended the year at a 2.9x gross leverage ratio, which it described as achieving its long-term gross leverage target. It also expects six Phase 3 data readouts in 2025 for selatogrel, cenerimod and sotagliflozin. In February 2025, Viatris updated its collaboration agreements with Idorsia, including a reduction of certain contingent milestone payments by $250 million and additional territory rights for cenerimod.

Key Highlights

  1. Full-year 2024 total revenues were $14.7 billion, with a U.S. GAAP net loss of $(634.2) million and adjusted EPS of $2.65.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA for 2024 was $4.7 billion, and free cash flow was $1,976.9 million, including about $650 million of transaction-related costs.
  3. 2025 guidance: total revenues of $13,500 to $14,000 million, adjusted EBITDA of $3,900 to $4,200 million, adjusted EPS of $2.12 to $2.26 and free cash flow of $1,800 to $2,200 million.
  4. The Indore facility import alert is expected to reduce 2025 total revenues by approximately $500 million and adjusted EBITDA by approximately $385 million.
  5. Viatris plans $500 million to $650 million in share repurchases in 2025 and repaid $3.7 billion of debt in 2024, ending the year at 2.9x gross leverage.
  6. The company expects 2025 new product revenues of $450 million to $550 million and six Phase 3 data readouts for selatogrel, cenerimod and sotagliflozin.
  7. An enterprise-wide initiative to review global infrastructure and identify additional cost savings has begun.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did Viatris meet its 2024 guidance?

    Yes. The company stated it met 2024 guidance for total revenues, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS, and exceeded guidance for free cash flow. Full-year 2024 U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities was $2.3 billion, and free cash flow excluding transaction costs was $2.6 billion.

  2. What is the expected impact of the Indore facility on 2025 results?

    The company estimates the negative impact on 2025 total revenues at approximately $500 million and on 2025 adjusted EBITDA at approximately $385 million. The FDA issued a warning letter and import alert in December 2024 after a June 2024 inspection. The import alert affects 11 actively distributed products, and the FDA granted exceptions for four products. The company does not expect additional exceptions and plans to request a reinspection after remediation, expected to be completed in a few months.

  3. How will Viatris return capital to shareholders in 2025?

    The company plans to prioritize capital return in 2025, including $500 million to $650 million in share repurchases. In 2024, it returned $825 million to shareholders and repaid $3.7 billion of debt.

  4. What changed in the Idorsia collaboration?

    Under updated terms announced in February 2025, Viatris will receive additional territory rights in Japan, South Korea and certain other Asia-Pacific countries for cenerimod. Certain contingent milestone payments were reduced by $250 million, of which $200 million relates to future development milestones. Viatris will also assume $100 million of Idorsia's development cost obligation, and a transition committee will replace the original joint development committee.

  5. What are the key pipeline catalysts for 2025?

    The company expects six Phase 3 data readouts in 2025 and the achievement of important late-stage development milestones for selatogrel, cenerimod and sotagliflozin. The filing also notes a Phase 2b CARE study of cenerimod in systemic lupus erythematosus, published in December 2024, and a February 2025 analysis of sotagliflozin's cardiovascular outcomes from the SCORED trial.