01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 6, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Viatris Inc. (Nasdaq: VTRS) reported second-quarter 2026 results on August 6, 2026.
Total revenues were $3.8 billiona ($3,756.8 million), up 5% on a reported basis and up 3.5% on an operational basis versus second-quarter 2025. The company reported a U.S. GAAP net loss of $119 million (-$0.10 per diluted share), driven primarily by a non-cash charge of $177.8 million tied to the planned sale of Tyrvaya product rights. Adjusted EBITDA was $1.2 billion ($1,188.3 million), up 10% reported and 8% operational, and adjusted EPS was $0.69, up 11% reported and 9% operational.
U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities was $381.8 millionb and free cash flow excluding transaction and restructuring costs was $449 million. Viatris raised the midpoints of all its 2026 guidance ranges. Total revenues guidance is now $14,550-$14,950 million (midpoint $14,750 million), adjusted EBITDA $4,300-$4,500 million (midpoint $4,400 million), adjusted EPS $2.45-$2.59 (midpoint $2.52), and free cash flow excluding transaction and restructuring costs $2,050-$2,350 million (midpoint $2,200 million).
The filing also notes that FDA Form 483 observations at the Nashik, India oral solid dose facility and a February fire are expected to affect product supply in the second half of 2026, with a revenue impact of $100 million to $150 millionc. On capital allocation, the company returned approximately $550 million to shareholders through August 5, 2026, including about $270 million of share repurchases at a weighted average price of $16.42 per share, and has approximately $730 million remaining under its repurchase authorization.
Gross leverage ended the quarter at 2.9x after repaying roughly $900 milliond of debt maturing in June 2026. The filing also reports the signed sale of Tyrvaya global rights to Harrow for a $30 million upfront payment plus $70 million in contingent milestones, and the completed sale of the Biocon Limited equity stake for about $380 million pre-tax.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues of $3,756.8 million, up 5% reported and 3.5% operationally versus Q2 2025, led by Developed Markets new products and Greater China growth (21% reported).
- U.S. GAAP net loss of $118.8 million (-$0.10 per share), versus a $4.6 million loss in Q2 2025, primarily due to a $177.8 million non-cash charge on the planned Tyrvaya product rights sale.
- Adjusted EBITDA of $1,188.3 million, up 10% reported and 8% operational; adjusted EPS of $0.69, up 11% reported and 9% operational.
- 2026 guidance midpoints raised for all metrics: total revenues to $14,750 million, adjusted EBITDA to $4,400 million, adjusted EPS to $2.52, and free cash flow excluding transaction and restructuring costs to $2,200 million.
- Nashik, India facility received FDA Form 483 observations; supply disruptions are expected to reduce second-half 2026 total revenues by $100 million to $150 million.
- Returned approximately $550 million to shareholders through August 5, 2026, including about $270 million of buybacks at $16.42 average price; approximately $730 million remains authorized.
- Gross leverage ratio reduced to 2.9x after repaying about $900 million of debt maturing in June 2026, refinanced with €650 million of 4.250% senior notes due 2033.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Viatris report a net loss in the second quarter of 2026?
The U.S. GAAP net loss of $118.8 million was primarily driven by a non-cash charge of $177.8 million related to the planned sale of the Tyrvaya product rights and the write-down of that intangible asset to fair value, less cost to sell.
Did Viatris change its 2026 financial guidance?
Yes. On August 6, 2026, Viatris raised the midpoints of its 2026 ranges: total revenues $14,550-$14,950 million, adjusted EBITDA $4,300-$4,500 million, adjusted EPS $2.45-$2.59, and free cash flow excluding transaction and restructuring costs $2,050-$2,350 million. The company did not provide guidance for U.S. GAAP net earnings or diluted EPS.
What is the impact of the Nashik facility issues on Viatris?
The FDA inspected the oral solid dose facility in Nashik, India in May and issued Form 483 observations. Remediation activities have caused intermittent disruptions, and together with a temporary manufacturing suspension following a February fire, are expected to affect product supply in the second half of 2026. The company estimates a revenue impact of $100 million to $150 million.
How much capital has Viatris returned to shareholders and how much buyback capacity remains?
Through August 5, 2026, Viatris returned approximately $550 million of capital, including approximately $270 million through share repurchases at a weighted average price of $16.42 per share. Approximately $730 million remains under the existing board-authorized repurchase program.
What are the notable portfolio transactions disclosed?
Viatris signed a definitive agreement to sell global Tyrvaya rights to Harrow for a $30 million upfront payment plus $70 million in commercial contingent milestones. It completed the sale of its Biocon Limited equity stake in July for approximately $380 million pre-tax, and FDA approved Gwyn Lo in July.
04—Continue