Skip to content
AnalystLens

Viatris 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 7, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Other Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2025
Period End
August 7, 2025
Security
VTRS
In the record · 2020–202610-K1210-Q208-K72

VTRS filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 20 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 72 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’21Jul ’21
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’23Feb ’23
  3. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’24Jul ’24
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 7, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Viatris Inc. (Nasdaq: VTRS) reported second quarter 2025 results on August 7, 2025, with total revenues of $3.6 billiona, down 6% on a reported basis and down 2% on a divestiture-adjusted operational basis versus Q2 2024.

The filing attributes the decline primarily to the negative Indore Impact, estimated at approximately $160 millionb on Q2 2025 total revenues. Excluding the Indore Impact, divestiture-adjusted operational total revenues increased 3%. Brands net sales grew 3% on a divestiture-adjusted operational basis, while Generics declined 10% reported.

Q2 U.S. GAAP net loss narrowed to $(4.6) million from $(326.4) million a year earlier, and U.S. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.00c versus $(0.27). Adjusted EBITDA was $1.1 billion, down 11% reported, and adjusted EPS was $0.62, down 10% reported. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, the company recorded a U.S. GAAP net loss of $(3,046.6) million, which includes a $2.9 billion goodwill impairment charge tied to an interim test as of March 31, 2025.

Year-to-date free cash flow was $659.7 milliond, and the company returned more than $630 million to shareholders, including $350 million in share repurchases. The company reaffirmed its 2025 guidance across all metrics, including total revenues of $13.5 billion to $14.0 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $3.89 billion to $4.19 billion, adjusted EPS of $2.16 to $2.30, and free cash flow of $1.8 billion to $2.2 billion, and stated it expects to be in the top half of the range for total revenues and adjusted EPS. It also continues to expect $500 million to $650 million in total share repurchases for 2025.

Pipeline news in the period included positive top-line results from two Phase 3 trials of phentolamine ophthalmic solution (MR-142 in LYNX-2 and MR-141 in VEGA-3), while the Phase 3 trial of pimecrolimus ophthalmic ointment (MR-139) in blepharitis missed its primary endpoint. The company also noted it is progressing an enterprise-wide strategic review.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2025 total revenues of $3.6 billion, down 6% reported and down 2% on a divestiture-adjusted operational basis; up 3% excluding the Indore Impact of approximately $160 million.
  2. Q2 2025 U.S. GAAP net loss of $(4.6) million versus $(326.4) million in Q2 2024; diluted EPS of $0.00 versus $(0.27).
  3. Q2 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $1.08 billion, down 11% reported; adjusted EPS of $0.62, down 10% reported.
  4. Six-month U.S. GAAP net loss of $(3,046.6) million, including a $2.9 billion goodwill impairment charge tied to the interim test as of March 31, 2025.
  5. 2025 guidance reaffirmed across all metrics: total revenues $13.5-$14.0 billion, adjusted EBITDA $3.89-$4.19 billion, adjusted EPS $2.16-$2.30, free cash flow $1.8-$2.2 billion; expects top half of range for total revenues and adjusted EPS.
  6. More than $630 million returned to shareholders year-to-date, including $350 million in share repurchases; 2025 buyback expectation of $500-$650 million maintained.
  7. Phase 3 readouts: positive results from LYNX-2 (MR-142) and VEGA-3 (MR-141); pimecrolimus (MR-139) missed its primary endpoint in blepharitis.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much did the Indore Impact affect second quarter 2025 results?

    The filing estimates the Indore Impact, stemming from an FDA warning letter and import alert on the Indore, India oral finished dose facility, reduced Q2 2025 total revenues by approximately $160 million and reduced six-month revenues by approximately $300 million. Excluding this impact, divestiture-adjusted operational total revenues increased 3% versus Q2 2024.

  2. Why was the company's second quarter net loss so much smaller than last year?

    U.S. GAAP net loss was $(4.6) million in Q2 2025 compared with $(326.4) million in Q2 2024. The filing states that the prior-year result was primarily driven by a goodwill impairment charge and losses recorded for disposed businesses. No goodwill impairment was recorded in Q2 2025, though the six-month period includes a $2.9 billion impairment.

  3. Did Viatris change its 2025 financial guidance?

    No. Viatris reaffirmed its 2025 guidance ranges across all metrics, previously provided May 8, 2025. The company expects to be in the top half of the range for total revenues and adjusted EPS. Guidance excludes transaction-related costs, unsigned-deal acquired IPR&D, and potential impacts of future tariffs and trade restrictions.

  4. How is Viatris returning capital to shareholders in 2025?

    Year-to-date, the company returned more than $630 million to shareholders, including $350 million in share repurchases. It continues to expect $500 million to $650 million in total share repurchases for 2025 and will be opportunistic with cash available throughout the year.

  5. What happened with the company's late-stage pipeline this quarter?

    Positive top-line results were announced from LYNX-2 and VEGA-3, pivotal Phase 3 trials of phentolamine ophthalmic solution 0.75% (MR-142 and MR-141). The Phase 3 study of pimecrolimus 0.3% ophthalmic ointment (MR-139) in blepharitis did not meet its primary endpoint, and the company is evaluating next steps for that program.