01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed May 8, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Viatris Inc. reported first quarter 2025 results on May 8, 2025, with total revenues of $3.3 billiona ($3,254.3 million), down 11% on a reported basis and down 2% on a divestiture-adjusted operational basis versus the first quarter of 2024.
The filing attributes the decline primarily to the negative Indore Impact, which it estimates at approximately $140 millionb of first quarter 2025 total revenues. Excluding the Indore Impact, total revenues would have increased 2% on a divestiture-adjusted operational basis. Adjusted EBITDA was $923.5 million, down 23% on a reported basis, and adjusted EPS was $0.50, down 25% reported.
U.S. GAAP net loss was $(3,042.0) million, or $(2.55) per diluted share, driven by a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $2.9 billionc ($2,936.8 million) recorded as of March 31, 2025. The company cites a sharp, sustained decline in its share price and increased geopolitical and economic uncertainty as triggers for the interim test. Viatris reaffirmed its 2025 outlook, with total revenues of $13.5 billion to $14.0 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $3.89 billion to $4.19 billion, adjusted EPS of $2.16 to $2.30 (after adjusting for acquired IPR&D and share repurchases), and free cash flow of $1.8 billion to $2.2 billion.
Guidance does not include potential adverse effects from future tariffs and trade restrictions, which the filing describes as potentially material. The company expects U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities of $2.2 billion to $2.5 billiond for 2025. It returned more than $450 million to shareholders year to date, including over $300 million in share repurchases and about $143 million in dividends, and expects $500 million to $650 million in total share repurchases for 2025.
On the pipeline, the company reported positive Phase 3 results for a fast-acting meloxicam formulation (MR-107A-02), with an NDA targeted by the end of 2025, and positive Phase 3 results for XULANE LO, with an NDA planned for the second half of 2025. It also reported positive Phase 3 data for EFFEXOR in Japan and filed for approval of EFFEXOR SR Capsules there. The filing also states the company generated approximately $67 million in new product revenues in the quarter and expects $450 million to $550 million in 2025.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues of $3,254.3 million, down 11% reported and down 2% divestiture-adjusted operational; the Indore Impact was approximately $140 million in Q1 2025.
- U.S. GAAP net loss of $(3,042.0) million, or $(2.55) per diluted share, including a $2.9 billion goodwill impairment charge.
- Adjusted EBITDA of $923.5 million (down 23% reported) and adjusted EPS of $0.50 (down 25% reported), both primarily driven by the negative Indore Impact.
- 2025 outlook reaffirmed: total revenues $13.5-$14.0 billion, adjusted EBITDA $3.89-$4.19 billion, adjusted EPS $2.16-$2.30, free cash flow $1.8-$2.2 billion.
- Returned more than $450 million to shareholders year to date, including over $300 million in share repurchases; 2025 buyback expectation of $500-$650 million.
- Pipeline progress: positive Phase 3 results for meloxicam (MR-107A-02) with NDA targeted by end of 2025, and for XULANE LO with NDA planned in 2H 2025.
- Goodwill impairment reflects a sharp, sustained share price decline and higher discount rates; the filing notes guidance excludes potential future tariff impacts, which could be material.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Viatris report a net loss in the first quarter of 2025?
The U.S. GAAP net loss of $(3,042.0) million was primarily driven by a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $2.9 billion ($2,936.8 million), recorded after an interim goodwill impairment test as of March 31, 2025. The company cited a sharp and sustained decline in its share price and increased geopolitical and economic uncertainty as triggering factors.
What caused the decline in first quarter 2025 revenues?
The filing attributes the decline primarily to the negative Indore Impact, an estimated $140 million reduction in first quarter 2025 total revenues from the FDA warning letter and import alert on the company's Indore, India oral finished dose manufacturing facility. Excluding this impact, total revenues would have increased 2% on a divestiture-adjusted operational basis.
Did Viatris change its 2025 financial guidance?
No. Viatris reaffirmed its 2025 outlook, adjusted only for acquired IPR&D and share repurchases. Total revenues remain $13.5 billion to $14.0 billion, adjusted EBITDA is $3.89 billion to $4.19 billion, adjusted EPS is $2.16 to $2.30, and free cash flow is $1.8 billion to $2.2 billion. Guidance excludes potential impacts from future tariffs and trade restrictions.
How is Viatris returning capital to shareholders?
Year to date, the company returned more than $450 million, including over $300 million in share repurchases and about $143 million in dividends. It expects $500 million to $650 million in total share repurchases in 2025 and says it will be opportunistic with available cash.
What pipeline milestones did Viatris announce?
Viatris announced positive top-line results from two Phase 3 studies of its fast-acting meloxicam formulation (MR-107A-02) for acute pain, with an NDA targeted by the end of 2025. It also reported positive Phase 3 results for XULANE LO contraceptive patch, with an NDA planned for the second half of 2025, and positive Phase 3 data for EFFEXOR in Japan, where applications were filed for EFFEXOR SR Capsules.
04—Continue