Skip to content
AnalystLens

CME GROUP INC. Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2026

Filing Date
Filed July 24, 2026
Period End
June 30, 2026
Security
CME
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K119

CME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 119 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’19Nov ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Nov ’21Nov ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’25Sep ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 24, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

CME Group Inc. reported solid financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2026, demonstrating resilience and growth.

Total revenues increased by 8% to $3.59 billiona, driven by a significant 18% surge in Market Data and Information Services revenue, reaching $462.2 million, and a 6% rise in Clearing and Transaction Fees to $2.90 billion. This revenue growth, coupled with disciplined expense management which saw total expenses increase by 7% to $1.17 billion, resulted in a strong 11% increase in Net Income to $2.20 billion. Diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) also saw a healthy increase, rising 12% to $6.06.

The company's financial position remains robust, supported by strong operating cash flows of $2.21 billionb for the six-month period. While cash and cash equivalents decreased from $4.42 billion at the end of 2025 to $2.14 billion at June 30, 2026, this was largely due to significant share repurchases totaling $1.24 billion in the period, alongside substantial dividend payments. The company continues to manage its capital effectively, with a share repurchase program authorization of $1.5 billion remaining, signaling ongoing commitment to returning value to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues increased by 8% to $3.59 billion for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to the same period in 2025.
  2. Market Data and Information Services revenue saw a substantial 18% increase, reaching $462.2 million, indicating strong demand for data offerings.
  3. Clearing and Transaction Fees grew by 6% to $2.90 billion, supported by a 10% increase in overall contract volume.
  4. Net Income rose by 11% to $2.20 billion, and Diluted Earnings Per Share increased by 12% to $6.06 for the six-month period.
  5. Operating cash flow remained strong at $2.21 billion for the first six months of 2026.
  6. The company repurchased $1.24 billion of its Class A common stock and paid significant dividends, demonstrating a commitment to shareholder returns.
  7. Remaining authorization for share repurchases stands at $1.5 billion, suggesting continued capital return plans.

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025

Line itemQ2 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change
Revenue$1.71B$1.69B+0.8%
Operating Expenses$599.10M$562.70M+6.5%
Operating Income$1.11B$1.13B−2.0%
Net Income$1.04B$1.03B+1.6%
EPS (Basic)$2.89$2.81+2.8%
EPS (Diluted)$2.88$2.81+2.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)360.68M359.66M+0.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)361.28M360.36M+0.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in Market Data and Information Services revenue?

    The increase in Market Data and Information Services revenue was driven by higher usage of certain products, increased demand from new customer segments, and price increases for specific products. This segment's growth highlights the continued value and demand for CME Group's data offerings.

  2. How did geopolitical events impact CME Group's contract volumes?

    The report mentions that heightened geopolitical conflict in the Middle East in early 2026 contributed to increased volatility and uncertainty in various markets, leading to higher contract volumes in areas like equity indexes, energy, and metals as market participants sought to hedge or capitalize on price movements.

  3. What is the company's approach to managing its capital and returning value to shareholders?

    CME Group demonstrates a strong commitment to shareholder value through substantial dividend payments and an active share repurchase program. As of June 30, 2026, the company had $1.5 billion remaining under its share repurchase authorization, indicating an ongoing strategy to return capital to shareholders.

  4. What are the key drivers behind the increase in operating expenses?

    Operating expenses increased primarily due to higher license fees (linked to record equity product volumes), increased technology support services (related to the Google Cloud transformation project), higher rent expenses, and increased salaries, benefits, and employer taxes due to salary increases and headcount growth. Marketing expenses also rose due to higher sponsorship, media campaigns, and event costs.