Skip to content
AnalystLens

Credo Technology Group Holding 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 29, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 29, 2024
Period End
May 29, 2024
Security
CRDO
In the record · 2022–202610-K610-Q148-K38

CRDO filed 6 annual reports (10-K), 14 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 38 current reports (8-K) between 2022 and 2026.

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Credo Technology Group (CRDO) reported fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2024 results (quarter ended April 27, 2024).

Q4 revenue was $60.8 milliona, up 89.4% year over year from $32.1 million, but up only about 15% sequentially from $53.1 million. The jump was driven by IP license revenue of $16.6 million, versus $1.3 million in the prior quarter, and product sales of $40.8 million, up 71% year over year. Management attributed the full-year record revenue of $193.0 million (up 4.8% from $184.2 million) mainly to customer AI deployments.

Full-year profitability improved sharply on a non-GAAP basis, with non-GAAP net income of $14.6 millionb ($0.09 per diluted share) versus $8.7 million a year earlier. On a GAAP basis, the company still posted a full-year net loss of $28.4 million ($0.18 per share), and Q4 GAAP net loss was $10.5 million, held back by a $7.8 million tax provision despite a pre-tax loss. Cash and short-term investments were $410.0 million at year-end.

The guidance for Q1 fiscal 2025 signals a flat-to-down quarter. Revenue is expected at $58.0 million to $61.0 millionc (midpoint $59.5 million, roughly 2% below Q4), and non-GAAP gross margin is expected at 63.0% to 65.0%, below Q4's 66.1%. Non-GAAP operating expenses are guided to $35.0 million to $37.0 million, up from $32.7 million in Q4.

Because Q4 was lifted by a large, likely non-recurring IP license contribution, investors should look past the headline 89% growth and focus on whether product sales can sustain growth as AI-related demand builds. Balance sheet changes warrant attention as well. Shareholders' equity rose to $540.2 milliond, mainly on additional paid-in capital growth from share issuance and share-based compensation, and basic weighted average shares rose about 10% year over year to 163.7 million in Q4.

Inventory fell sharply to $25.9 million from $46.0 million, while accounts receivable and contract assets increased. Share-based compensation of $39.0 million for the year, which is excluded from non-GAAP results, remains a material cost to shareholders.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 FY2024 revenue of $60.8M rose 89.4% year over year, but was up about 15% sequentially and boosted by a $16.6M IP license contribution versus $1.3M in Q3.
  2. Full-year FY2024 record revenue of $193.0M grew 4.8% from $184.2M, with product sales of $145.0M (up 2.5%) and product engineering services of $19.9M (up 85%).
  3. Q4 GAAP gross margin of 65.8% and non-GAAP gross margin of 66.1% were strong, up from 61.4% and 62.2% in Q3, but Q1 FY2025 guidance calls for 63.0%-65.0% non-GAAP.
  4. GAAP net loss for FY2024 was $28.4M ($0.18 per share), while non-GAAP net income was $14.6M ($0.09 per diluted share), reflecting $39.0M of share-based compensation excluded from non-GAAP results.
  5. Q4 GAAP net loss of $10.5M included a $7.8M income tax provision despite a $2.7M pre-tax loss, and non-GAAP net income was $11.8M.
  6. Q1 FY2025 guidance: revenue of $58.0M-$61.0M (midpoint about 2% below Q4), non-GAAP operating expenses of $35.0M-$37.0M, and non-GAAP gross margin of 63.0%-65.0%.
  7. Liquidity is solid, with cash and short-term investments of $410.0M at April 27, 2024, versus $218.0M a year earlier, and shareholders' equity of $540.2M.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Was the 89% year-over-year revenue growth in Q4 sustainable, or was it driven by one-time items?

    Much of the Q4 jump came from IP license revenue, which rose to $16.6M from $1.3M in Q3 and $5.7M a year earlier. License revenue is lumpy and often tied to specific deals, so it may not recur at this level. Product sales, which are the more recurring core business, grew about 71% year over year to $40.8M, a more durable signal. Q1 FY2025 guidance of $58M-$61M implies little sequential growth, suggesting investors should expect volatility.

  2. Why did Credo report a GAAP net loss for Q4 even though it had a pre-tax loss that was much smaller?

    Q4 GAAP results included a $7.8M income tax provision, compared with a $2.7M pre-tax loss, so the tax expense drove most of the $10.5M net loss. Non-GAAP results use a full-year non-GAAP tax rate, which is why the non-GAAP net income of $11.8M looks very different. The gap is also widened by $15.3M of pre-tax non-GAAP adjustments, mainly share-based compensation, which is a recurring cost.

  3. How is the balance sheet positioned, and are there signs of dilution?

    Cash and short-term investments totaled $410.0M, up from about $218.0M a year earlier, and total liabilities were only $61.7M, which gives the company ample flexibility. Additional paid-in capital rose to $676.1M from $454.8M, reflecting share-based compensation and share issuance. Basic weighted average shares rose to 163.7M in Q4 from 148.2M a year earlier, about 10% higher, so per-share results must be read with that dilution in mind. Inventory fell to $25.9M from $46.0M, while accounts receivable rose to $59.7M.

  4. What do the Q1 FY2025 margin and expense guidance imply for profitability?

    Non-GAAP gross margin is guided to 63.0%-65.0%, below Q4's 66.1%, which points to some pressure on profitability. Non-GAAP operating expenses are guided to $35.0M-$37.0M, up from $32.7M in Q4, so non-GAAP operating income would likely be lower than Q4's $7.5M if revenue lands near the midpoint. Investors should watch whether the company can keep operating expenses in check while revenue depends heavily on AI infrastructure demand.