Skip to content
AnalystLens

Equinix 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 14, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 14, 2024
Period End
February 14, 2024
Security
EQIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K204

EQIX filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 204 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 14, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Equinix (EQIX) reported Q4 and full-year 2023 results on February 14, 2024, highlighting 2023 revenues of $8.188 billiona, up 13% as reported (15% normalized and constant currency), and 21 consecutive years of quarterly revenue growth.

Operating income rose 20% to $1.443 billionb, net income attributable to common shareholders increased 38% to $969 million, and diluted EPS reached $10.31. Adjusted EBITDA was $3.702 billion (45% margin, up 10% as reported), and AFFO per diluted share grew 9% to $32.11, above the company's long-term expectations per management. Q4 2023 showed some softness versus Q3, with Q4 adjusted EBITDA of $920 million down from $936 million and Q4 AFFO per share of $7.30 versus $8.19 in Q3, though Q4 revenue of $2.11 billion was up 2% sequentially.

Management pointed to demand from AI and cloud deployments as a key driver, with a record 90 MW of xScale hyperscale leasing in the period and about 300 MW of total xScale leasing globally. The company opened 14 new data centers, expanded liquid cooling support to more than 100 IBX sites, and launched a managed private AI infrastructure service built on NVIDIA DGX systems. Interconnection revenue grew 10%c year-over-year as reported, and owned assets reached 66% of recurring revenues.

For 2024, Equinix guided to revenues of $8.793d-$8.893 billion (7-9% growth as reported), adjusted EBITDA of $4.089-$4.169 billion (about 47% margin), and AFFO per share of $34.58-$35.31 (8-10% growth). Guidance includes roughly $127 million of FX benefit to revenue and $67 million to adjusted EBITDA versus prior FX assumptions, and it excludes any future capital markets activity. Q1 2024 guidance calls for revenue of $2.127-$2.147 billion, roughly flat on a normalized constant-currency basis after lower non-recurring xScale revenue from Q4.

Key Highlights

  1. 2023 revenue of $8.188B grew 13% as reported and 15% normalized/constant currency; 21 consecutive years of quarterly revenue growth
  2. Operating income of $1.443B (18% margin) rose 20%; net income attributable to common shareholders of $969M rose 38%, with diluted EPS of $10.31 (up 34%)
  3. Adjusted EBITDA of $3.702B (45% margin) rose 10% as reported; diluted AFFO per share of $32.11 rose 9% as reported and 11% normalized/constant currency
  4. Record 90 MW of xScale leasing in the period, bringing total xScale leasing to about 300 MW globally, driven by AI and cloud hyperscale demand
  5. 2024 guidance: revenue $8.793-$8.893B, adjusted EBITDA $4.089-$4.169B (about 47% margin), and AFFO per share $34.58-$35.31 (8-10% growth)
  6. Q4 2023 showed sequential softness in profitability, with adjusted EBITDA of $920M (down from $936M in Q3) and AFFO per share of $7.30 (down from $8.19), while Q4 revenue rose 2% sequentially to $2.11B
  7. Free cash flow turned to $128M for 2023 (from -$277M in 2022), while non-recurring capex for 2024 is guided to $2.57-$2.80B, signaling heavy continued investment

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove Equinix's strong 2023 results?

    Revenue growth was driven by colocation and interconnection demand, with 2023 recurring revenues of $7.74B and non-recurring revenues of $443M. Operating leverage lifted operating margin to 18%, and cash gross margin held at 65%. Management also credited AI and cloud-related hyperscale demand for xScale leasing.

  2. Why did Q4 2023 profitability decline from Q3?

    Q4 adjusted EBITDA fell to $920M from $936M in Q3, and the adjusted EBITDA flow-through rate was negative (-31%). Cash cost of revenues and cash SG&A both increased, and Q4 income tax expense rose to $42.8M from $20.0M in Q3. Q4 AFFO per share also dropped to $7.30 from $8.19, partly due to higher recurring capex ($105M vs. $52M in Q3).

  3. What is the outlook for 2024 and what are the key assumptions?

    Equinix guided to 2024 revenue of $8.793-$8.893B, adjusted EBITDA of $4.089-$4.169B, and AFFO per share of $34.58-$35.31. Guidance benefits from roughly $127M of FX revenue tailwind and $67M of adjusted EBITDA FX tailwind versus prior assumptions, and includes about 160 basis points of margin expansion from operating leverage and lower power costs. It excludes future capital markets activity, and Q1 2024 revenue is guided to $2.127-$2.147B.

  4. How significant is the AI-driven xScale opportunity for Equinix?

    Equinix leased a record 90 MW of xScale capacity in the period and now has about 300 MW of total xScale leasing globally, with 11 xScale builds underway. Non-recurring capex for 2024, including xScale, is guided to $2.57-$2.80B, and xScale on-balance-sheet capex of $50-$90M is expected to be reimbursed by current and future xScale joint ventures. Investors should weigh the growth opportunity against the substantial capital requirements and execution risk.

  5. Is the company's free cash flow improving, and how does it relate to its dividend and growth spending?

    Free cash flow was $128M in 2023, a sharp improvement from -$277M in 2022, as operating cash flow rose to $3.22B. However, dividend payments of $1.37B and purchases of property, plant and equipment of $2.78B exceeded this cash generation, and the company relied on $733M of common stock offering proceeds and $902M of senior note proceeds during the year. Investors should note that the company's growth investment continues to depend in part on external capital.