Skip to content
AnalystLens

Equinix 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 29, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2026
Period End
April 29, 2026
Security
EQIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K204

EQIX filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 204 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · May ’17May ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’19Apr ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · May ’21May ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’25Mar ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Equinix reported first-quarter 2026 results that beat its internal expectations and led management to raise its full-year 2026 outlook.

Revenue rose 10% year over year to $2.444 billiona (8% on a normalized, constant-currency basis), and monthly recurring revenue grew 12% as reported. Operating income climbed 26% to $577 million, and Adjusted EBITDA reached $1.245 billion at a record 51% margin. AFFO per diluted share rose 12% to $10.79.

Management cited the largest first-quarter annualized gross bookings in company history ($378 millionb) and a record backlog, with roughly 60% of the largest deals AI-related. Q1 did not include the xScale Hampton lease transaction, which management says would have put results above the midpoint of guidance on an adjusted basis. Full-year 2026 guidance was raised across key metrics.

Revenue is now $10.144c-10.244 billion, Adjusted EBITDA $5.165-5.245 billion, and AFFO $4.198-4.278 billion, with AFFO per share of $42.31-43.11. The guidance raises were modest, roughly $20-40 million at the midpoint for most metrics. Q2 2026 revenue is guided to $2.571-2.611 billion.

Investors should note the balance sheet and cash flow trends: free cash flow was negative $596 milliond in Q1 as purchases of property, plant and equipment rose to $1.256 billion, and senior notes increased to about $19.6 billion principal. Equinix also announced a definitive agreement to acquire atNorth from CPP Investment Board, which management expects to be immediately accretive to AFFO per share at close.

The results show strong operating momentum and an AI-driven demand pipeline, with margin expansion and a modest guidance increase. The main considerations are heavy capital spending, rising leverage, and negative free cash flow, which depend on the company continuing to convert its record backlog into revenue.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue of $2.444 billion, up 10% YoY as reported (8% normalized, constant currency); monthly recurring revenue up 12% as reported.
  2. Record Adjusted EBITDA margin of 51%; Adjusted EBITDA of $1.245 billion, up 17% YoY as reported.
  3. Operating income up 26% to $577 million; diluted EPS of $4.20, up 20% YoY, aided partly by a $20 million gain on asset sales.
  4. AFFO of $1.065 billion and diluted AFFO per share of $10.79, up 12% YoY as reported.
  5. FY 2026 guidance raised: revenue $10.144-10.244B, Adjusted EBITDA $5.165-5.245B, AFFO per share $42.31-43.11, with increases of roughly $20-40M at midpoint for most metrics.
  6. Record first-quarter annualized gross bookings of $378 million and record presales of about $140 million; roughly 60% of largest deals AI-related.
  7. Free cash flow was negative $596 million in Q1 amid $1.256 billion of capex, and total senior notes principal rose to about $19.6 billion, highlighting rising leverage and funding needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Equinix raise its full-year 2026 outlook?

    Management attributed the raise to better-than-expected Q1 operating performance, with the revenue guidance raised by about $21 million, Adjusted EBITDA by about $24 million, and AFFO by about $40 million. Foreign exchange had only a minimal effect on the change.

  2. How strong is Equinix's demand pipeline?

    Demand appears strong. Q1 annualized gross bookings of $378 million were the largest first-quarter total in company history, presales were a record of about $140 million, and roughly 60% of the largest deals were AI-related. Management also reported that eight of the top 10 AI model providers are expanding with Equinix.

  3. What is the impact of the atNorth acquisition?

    Equinix has agreed to acquire atNorth from CPP Investment Board to strengthen its Nordic position. Management expects the deal to be immediately accretive to AFFO per share upon closing. Investors should watch for the closing terms, financing, and purchase price, which were not detailed in this filing.

  4. Are there concerns about cash flow and leverage?

    Yes. Q1 free cash flow was negative $596 million, compared with negative $116 million a year earlier, as capital spending rose to $1.256 billion. Senior notes principal increased to about $19.6 billion, and the current portion of senior notes rose to $1.876 billion. Funding the planned roughly $3.8 billion of non-recurring capex will depend heavily on debt and asset sales.

  5. Did the xScale Hampton lease affect Q1 results?

    No. Management said Q1 results do not include the xScale Hampton lease transaction. After adjusting for its timing, Q1 results would have been above the midpoint of company guidance ranges, which suggests the transaction would add to future periods.