Skip to content
AnalystLens

Equinix 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 29, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 29, 2026
Period End
July 29, 2026
Security
EQIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K204

EQIX filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 204 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · May ’17May ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’19Mar ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’21Sep ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’25Aug ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Equinix (EQIX) reported second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, 2026 that were strong across revenue, profitability and cash flow, and management raised both its full-year 2026 guidance and its 2027–2029 long-term outlook.

Revenue rose 16% year over year to $2.625 billiona, though this included one-time xScale fees, which also flattered operating income (up 35% to $665 million), AFFO (up 20% to $1.168 billion, or $11.78 per diluted share) and the record 53% adjusted EBITDA margin. Monthly recurring revenue grew 11% on both an as-reported and a normalized, constant-currency basis, and annualized gross bookings rose 23% to a record backlog, with a record 9,700 net interconnections added in the quarter. Recurring revenue of $2.377 billion grew about 11% year over year, which is the cleaner read on underlying demand.

The revised guidance is substantially more capital-intensive. Full-year 2026 revenue guidance moved to $10.205b–10.285 billion, adjusted EBITDA to $5.210–5.270 billion, and AFFO per share to $42.69–43.29. Non-recurring capital expenditures were raised by about $1.4 billion to $4.71–5.69 billion, and total capex is now expected at $5.0–6.0 billion.

The 2027–2029 outlook also widened, with revenue growth of 10–13% and capex of $5c–7 billion per year. Investors should weigh strong bookings and presales against higher spending, a rising debt load (senior notes up to $19.7 billion from $18.2 billion at year-end 2025), and negative free cash flow of $(560) million in the first half.

Overall, the filing signals robust demand for AI and interconnection infrastructure and firm pricing. The key investor questions are whether the xScale fee contribution is repeatable, how quickly the expanded build-out converts into recurring revenue, and whether the balance sheet and dividend growth (which now tracks AFFO per share growth) can be sustained while funding this larger capex program.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue grew 16% year over year to $2.625 billion, but the figure includes one-time xScale fees; recurring revenue of $2.377 billion grew about 11%.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA rose 24% to a record $1.396 billion, with a 53% margin, versus 50% a year earlier.
  3. Diluted AFFO per share rose 19% to $11.78; diluted GAAP EPS rose 29% to $4.83.
  4. Full-year 2026 guidance was raised: revenue to $10.205–10.285 billion, adjusted EBITDA to $5.210–5.270 billion, and AFFO per share to $42.69–43.29.
  5. Non-recurring capex guidance rose by about $1.4 billion to $4.71–5.69 billion, and total 2026 capex is now $5–6 billion, signaling a major build-out.
  6. The 2027–2029 outlook was raised to 10–13% annual revenue growth and 9–12% AFFO per share growth, with dividend growth now tied to AFFO per share growth.
  7. Annualized gross bookings rose 23% year over year to $424 million (the second-highest on record), and Equinix added a record 9,700 net interconnections, with 52 projects underway across 33 markets.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How much of the Q2 2026 revenue and profit growth came from one-time items?

    The release attributes part of the 16% revenue growth and the 35% operating income growth to one-time xScale fees, but it does not quantify them. Non-recurring revenue rose to $248 million from $113 million in Q1 and the prior-year quarter, which points to a meaningful one-time contribution. Recurring revenue, up about 11%, is the better measure of underlying growth.

  2. Why did Equinix raise its capital expenditure guidance so sharply?

    Management cited stronger-than-expected demand, accelerating bookings and presales, and increased visibility from committed capacity. Non-recurring capex guidance rose by about $1.4 billion to $4.71–5.69 billion, and the 2027–2029 total capex outlook rose to $5–7 billion per year from $3–4 billion. Expansion is underway, with nine new projects added since April.

  3. Is Equinix's balance sheet and free cash flow under pressure?

    Free cash flow was negative at $(560) million for the first six months of 2026, compared with $(607) million a year earlier. Total debt principal rose to $22.2 billion from $21.4 billion at year-end 2025, driven by new senior notes of about $2.4 billion. Cash and short-term investments fell to about $2.2 billion from $3.2 billion, as cash funded capex and debt repayment. Investors should monitor leverage as the build-out proceeds.

  4. Does the guidance raise change the outlook for the dividend?

    Expected cash dividends for 2026 were nudged up to about $2.039 billion from about $2.037 billion. The long-term policy changed: dividend per share growth will now approximate AFFO per share growth, replacing the prior 8%-plus target. This ties dividend growth to the company's cash earnings rather than a fixed rate.

  5. What does the record backlog and bookings growth mean for future revenue?

    Annualized gross bookings grew 23% year over year to a second-highest-ever volume, contributing to a record backlog. Presales and committed capacity support the raised 2027–2029 revenue growth outlook of 10–13% annually. However, bookings convert into revenue only as capacity is delivered, so timing and execution on the 52 projects underway will determine how quickly this backlog is recognized.