Skip to content
AnalystLens

Equinix 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 30, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 30, 2024
Period End
October 30, 2024
Security
EQIX
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q338-K204

EQIX filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 204 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’18Mar ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’22Jun ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Equinix reported third-quarter 2024 results on October 30, 2024, with revenues up 7% year over year (on both as-reported and normalized, constant-currency bases) to $2.2 billiona, marking its 87th consecutive quarter of revenue growth.

Adjusted EBITDA rose to $1,048 millionb (a 48% margin), and AFFO reached $866 million, or $9.05 per diluted share. Results were pressured on a sequential and GAAP basis by the prior quarter's gain on the SV12x sale: operating income fell to $425 million and diluted EPS to $3.10 from $3.16 in Q2. Management highlighted record gross bookings, strong pricing, and improved billable cabinet activity, while the company's xScale leasing reached 385 megawatts with nearly 90% of operational and under-construction capacity leased.

The most significant strategic development is a greater-than-$15 billionc joint venture with CPP Investments and GIC to build new xScale facilities across multiple U.S. campuses, which management expects to nearly triple the capital invested in the xScale portfolio once completed. The JV is subject to closing conditions, and its scale implies a major step-up in future capital deployment. Full-year 2024 guidance was raised modestly: revenue to $8.748–$8.788 billion, adjusted EBITDA to $4.086–$4.126 billion, and AFFO per share to $34.81–$35.22, though the revisions were largely driven by favorable foreign-currency effects.

Investors should weigh the strong operating momentum against a rising capital and leverage profile. Free cash flow was negative $578 milliond in the quarter and negative $493 million year to date, as heavy spending on property, plant and equipment and real estate acquisitions outpaced operating cash flow.

Full-year capital expenditures are guided to $2.85–$3.10 billion, and total debt principal climbed to $17.79 billion from $16.10 billion at year-end 2023, with senior notes now including $2.2 billion currently due. The company's ability to fund the JV and its xScale build-out with a mix of equity, debt, and partner capital will be a key focus.

Key Highlights

  1. Q3 2024 revenue of $2.2 billion, up 7% year over year on both as-reported and normalized constant-currency bases; 87th consecutive quarter of revenue growth.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA of $1,048 million with a 48% margin; AFFO of $866 million, or $9.05 per diluted share, down sequentially due to seasonally higher recurring capex.
  3. GAAP diluted EPS of $3.10 and operating income of $425 million declined from Q2, which benefited from an $18 million gain on the SV12x asset sale.
  4. Announced a greater-than-$15 billion joint venture with CPP Investments and GIC to build U.S. xScale data centers, expected to nearly triple capital invested in the xScale portfolio once complete.
  5. xScale leasing reached 385 MW globally, with nearly 90% of operational and under-construction capacity leased; 57 major projects underway across 35 markets.
  6. Raised full-year 2024 guidance modestly: revenue up $36 million, adjusted EBITDA up $10 million, and AFFO up $18 million, largely from FX and operating performance.
  7. Free cash flow was negative $578 million in Q3 and negative $493 million year to date, while total debt principal rose to $17.8 billion, reflecting heavy investment and financing activity.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Equinix perform in Q3 2024 compared with the prior year?

    Revenue rose 7% year over year to $2.2 billion on both an as-reported and normalized, constant-currency basis. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $1,048 million from $936 million, with the margin expanding to 48% from 45%. Diluted AFFO per share rose to $9.05 from $8.19, and GAAP diluted EPS increased to $3.10 from $2.93.

  2. Why did operating income and EPS decline sequentially from Q2 2024?

    The sequential decline is largely attributable to the Q2 2024 gain on sale of the Silicon Valley 12 xScale (SV12x) asset, which boosted prior-quarter GAAP results. Q3 operating income of $425 million compared with $436 million in Q2, and diluted EPS fell to $3.10 from $3.16. Excluding that one-time gain, underlying operating performance was broadly stable to improving.

  3. What is the significance of the $15 billion joint venture?

    The greater-than-$15 billion joint venture with CPP Investments and GIC is designed to fund new xScale hyperscale data centers across multiple U.S. campuses, each with multi-hundred megawatts of capacity. Management expects it to nearly triple the capital invested in the xScale portfolio once completed. The deal is subject to closing conditions, and it signals a major expansion to address AI and hyperscale demand while sharing capital with partners.

  4. Is Equinix's cash generation keeping pace with its investments?

    Not currently. Net cash from operations was $2.27 billion year to date, but investing outflows of $2.83 billion drove negative free cash flow of $493 million for the first nine months of 2024. Full-year total capital expenditures are guided to $2.85–$3.10 billion, so Equinix will likely continue relying on debt, equity, and partner capital to fund growth.

  5. How has Equinix's debt position changed, and what should investors watch?

    Total debt principal outstanding increased to $17.79 billion as of September 30, 2024, from $16.10 billion at year-end 2023, driven by new senior notes issuance, including over $750 million of green bonds in September. Senior notes due within the current period rose to $2.2 billion. Investors should monitor leverage and refinancing needs as the company funds its expanding xScale pipeline and the planned joint venture.