01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed July 18, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reported second-quarter 2025 net income of $536 milliona, or $0.34 per common share, up $9 million from the prior quarter and up $62 million from the year-ago quarter.
The quarter included a $58 millionb pre-tax loss from a securities repositioning, which the filing says reduced EPS by $0.04, along with Notable Items that decreased pre-tax earnings by $3 million. Net interest income rose $41 million from the prior quarter to $1.47 billion, and net interest margin expanded to 3.11%. Average total loans and leases reached $133.2 billion, growing 8% from the year-ago quarter, with commercial loans up 10% and consumer loans up 6%.
Average total deposits were $163.4 billionc, up 6% year over year. Credit metrics were mixed. Net charge-offs fell to 0.20% of average loans from 0.26% in the prior quarter, and the allowance for credit losses was $2.5 billion, or 1.86% of total loans.
However, the nonperforming asset ratio rose to 0.63% and nonaccrual loans increased $94 milliond, or 13%, on a linked-quarter basis, driven by commercial and industrial loans. The CET1 ratio was 10.5% at June 30, 2025 (estimated), compared with 10.6% in the prior quarter.
Tangible book value per share rose to $9.13, up 16% from a year ago. The company also announced a pending combination with Veritex Holdings, Inc., which the company says will accelerate its growth in Texas.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q2 2025 net income of $536 million, or $0.34 per diluted share, up 13% from the year-ago quarter; ROTCE of 16.1%, or 17.6% excluding the securities repositioning and Notable Items.
- Net interest income of $1.47 billion rose 12% year over year; net interest margin widened 12 basis points to 3.11%.
- A $58 million pre-tax loss on the sale of about $900 million of corporate debt securities reduced EPS by $0.04; the proceeds were reinvested in 0% risk-weighted securities.
- Average total loans and leases grew 8% year over year to $133.2 billion, led by commercial and industrial loans, which rose 15%.
- Net charge-offs fell to 0.20% of average loans from 0.26% in the prior quarter, while the nonperforming asset ratio rose to 0.63% from 0.61%.
- Tangible book value per share rose 16% year over year to $9.13; the TCE ratio reached 6.6%.
- Announced combination with Veritex Holdings, Inc., which the company says will accelerate its organic growth in Texas.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Huntington's core earnings drivers perform in the second quarter of 2025?
Net interest income rose $155 million, or 12%, from the year-ago quarter, and net interest margin expanded to 3.11%. Noninterest income fell 5% from the prior quarter to $471 million, but excluding the securities loss and credit risk transfer impacts, it rose 7%.
What was the impact of the securities repositioning on earnings?
Huntington sold about $900 million of corporate debt investment securities, resulting in a pre-tax loss of $58 million. The filing states this reduced EPS by $0.04 in the quarter, and the company expects to earn back the loss in less than 3 years.
How is credit quality trending?
Net charge-offs decreased to $66 million, or 0.20% of average loans, from 0.26% in the prior quarter. However, nonaccrual loans rose to $842 million, up $94 million, or 13%, on a linked-quarter basis, primarily from commercial and industrial loans. The ACL stood at $2.5 billion, or 1.86% of total loans.
What is the status of the Veritex transaction?
The filing states Huntington will file a Form S-4 registration statement that includes a proxy statement of Veritex and a prospectus of Huntington. The transaction will be submitted to Veritex shareholders for approval and remains subject to regulatory approvals and other conditions.
How strong is Huntington's capital position?
The CET1 risk-based capital ratio was an estimated 10.5% at June 30, 2025, compared with 10.6% in the prior quarter. The tangible common equity ratio rose to 6.6% from 6.3%, and adjusted CET1 including AOCI excluding cash flow hedges was an estimated 9.0%.
04—Continue