Skip to content
AnalystLens

Huntington Bancshares 8-K Report, Regulation FD Disclosure (May 27, 2026)

Reports
Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 27, 2026
Period End
May 27, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K254

HBAN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 254 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’16Sep ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 27, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBAN) filed this Form 8-K under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) to furnish presentation slides for CEO Steve Steinour's scheduled presentation at the 2026 Sanford Bernstein Strategic Decisions Conference on Thursday, May 28, 2026.

The filing itself contains no new earnings results or guidance outside the slides; the slides are furnished, not filed, for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act. The slides present a snapshot as of March 31, 2026 of a bank with $285 billiona in assets, $189 billion in loans and $223 billion in deposits across 21 states. Management highlights 2025 organic loan and deposit growth, the completed Veritex partnership (closed October 2025), the Cadence partnership (closed February 2026, with systems conversion expected mid-June 2026), and a cost synergy target of $435 million run-rate by 2027 and revenue synergies of $500 million cumulative by 2028.

Reported 2025 metrics include GAAP diluted EPS of $1.39b (adjusted $1.45), GAAP ROTCE of 15.7% (adjusted 16.4%), and tangible book value per share of $9.89, up 19% year over year. Capital and credit metrics on the slides include a CET1 ratio of 10.2% and adjusted CET1 of 9.2% at 1Q26, against a stated operating target range of 9-10%, net charge-offs of 0.26%, and a 2026 buyback expectation of $550 million.

The slides also state a 2027 buyback expectation of $1.1 billion to $1.2 billionc and FY27E adjusted EPS of $1.90 to $1.93. Management describes its risk posture as aggregate moderate-to-low risk appetite.

Key Highlights

  1. Furnished presentation slides (Exhibit 99.1) for CEO Steve Steinour's May 28, 2026 presentation at the Sanford Bernstein Strategic Decisions Conference; information is furnished, not filed, under Section 18.
  2. Balance sheet as of March 31, 2026: $285 billion in assets, $189 billion in loans and $223 billion in deposits.
  3. Cost synergy target of $435 million run-rate by 2027 ($70 million by 2Q26, $365 million by 4Q26) and $500 million cumulative revenue synergies expected by 2028, tied to the Veritex and Cadence partnerships.
  4. 2025 performance: GAAP diluted EPS of $1.39 (adjusted $1.45), GAAP ROTCE of 15.7% (adjusted 16.4%), and tangible book value per share of $9.89, up 19% year over year.
  5. Capital at 1Q26: CET1 ratio of 10.2%, adjusted CET1 of 9.2% against a 9-10% operating target range; planned buybacks of $550 million in 2026 and $1.1 billion to $1.2 billion in 2027.
  6. Credit and liquidity: net charge-offs of 0.26%, ACL at 1.78% of loans, LCR of 118%, and cash plus borrowing capacity covering 173% of uninsured deposits.
  7. Outlook figures on the slides include FY27E adjusted EPS of $1.90 to $1.93 and cost synergy and systems conversion timing (expected mid-June 2026).

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is this 8-K filing about?

    The filing furnishes presentation slides under Item 7.01 (Regulation FD Disclosure) for CEO Steve Steinour's scheduled presentation at the 2026 Sanford Bernstein Strategic Decisions Conference on May 28, 2026. The slides are furnished rather than filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Exchange Act.

  2. How large is Huntington's balance sheet according to the slides?

    The slides, with balances as of March 31, 2026, show $285 billion in assets, $189 billion in loans and $223 billion in deposits. The commercial bank segment alone shows $84 billion in loans and $61 billion in deposits.

  3. What synergy targets does management present?

    Management expects cost synergies of $435 million run-rate by 2027, with $70 million achieved by 2Q26 and $365 million by 4Q26, and cumulative revenue synergies of $500 million by 2028. The slides list the Cadence systems conversion as expected in mid-June 2026.

  4. How is capital positioned and what are the buyback plans?

    At 1Q26, the CET1 ratio was 10.2% and the adjusted CET1 ratio was 9.2%, within management's stated 9-10% operating target range. The slides expect $550 million of repurchases in 2026 and $1.1 billion to $1.2 billion in 2027, and a 2025 dividend yield of 3.9%.

  5. What were the key 2025 earnings and returns metrics?

    The slides report 2025 GAAP diluted EPS of $1.39, adjusted EPS of $1.45, GAAP ROTCE of 15.7% and adjusted ROTCE of 16.4%, and tangible book value per share of $9.89, up 19% year over year. Revenue growth in 4Q25 year over year was 11%.