Skip to content
AnalystLens

Huntington Bancshares 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 23, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 23, 2026
Period End
April 23, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K254

HBAN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 254 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’16Aug ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’24Apr ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 23, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reported first-quarter 2026 net income attributable to Huntington of $523 milliona, or $0.25 per diluted common share, versus $519 million ($0.30) in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $527 million ($0.34) in the year-ago quarter.

Results include $271 millionb of pre-tax Notable Items, primarily $263 million of acquisition-related expenses. Excluding Notable Items, adjusted EPS was $0.37, unchanged from the prior quarter and up $0.03 from a year ago. Return on average tangible common equity was 11.6%, and the efficiency ratio was 67.2%.

The quarter reflects the Cadence Bank partnership, which closed February 1, 2026, and the Veritex conversion completed in mid-January. Average total loans and leases rose $27.6 billionc, or 19%, from the prior quarter to $174.2 billion, and average total deposits rose $31.5 billion, or 18%, to $204.6 billion. Net interest income increased $299 million, or 19%, from the prior quarter, and net interest margin rose 9 basis points to 3.24%.

Noninterest expense was $1.774 billiond, including the acquisition-related costs. Credit quality weakened from the prior quarter but net charge-offs remained at 0.26% of average loans. Nonperforming assets rose to $1.357 billion, or 0.72% of loans, leases, OREO and other NPAs, and nonaccrual loans rose to $1.332 billion.

The allowance for credit losses reached $3.368 billion, or 1.78% of total loans and leases. CET1 was estimated at 10.2%, down from 10.4%, and tangible book value per share was $9.55. The Board approved a new $3 billion share repurchase authorization on April 22, 2026, replacing the prior $1 billion authorization, and Huntington repurchased $150 million of shares in the first quarter.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $523 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, including $271 million of pre-tax Notable Items; adjusted EPS of $0.37, unchanged from the prior quarter.
  2. Average total loans and leases of $174.2 billion, up 19% from the prior quarter and 33% from the year-ago quarter, reflecting the Cadence and Veritex acquisitions; average commercial loans grew 24% sequentially.
  3. Net interest income of $1.891 billion, up 19% from the prior quarter; net interest margin of 3.24%, up 9 basis points.
  4. Noninterest expense of $1.774 billion, up 25% from the prior quarter, driven by $263 million of acquisition-related expenses; the efficiency ratio was 67.2%.
  5. Nonperforming assets of $1.357 billion (0.72% ratio) and nonaccrual loans of $1.332 billion, both up sharply from the prior quarter; net charge-offs were 0.26% of average loans.
  6. CET1 ratio estimated at 10.2% versus 10.4% at year-end 2025; tangible common equity ratio of 7.0%; tangible book value per share of $9.55.
  7. New $3 billion share repurchase authorization approved April 22, 2026, replacing the prior $1 billion authorization; $150 million repurchased in the first quarter and $100 million quarter-to-date in the second quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did reported EPS decline while adjusted EPS held steady?

    Reported diluted EPS was $0.25, down $0.05 from the fourth quarter, primarily because of $263 million of pre-tax acquisition-related expenses tied to the Cadence and Veritex partnerships. Excluding Notable Items, adjusted EPS was $0.37, unchanged from the prior quarter.

  2. How did the Cadence acquisition affect Huntington's balance sheet?

    The Cadence partnership closed February 1, 2026. The filing says it added $36.9 billion of loans and $43.5 billion of deposits as of the acquisition date. Average total loans and leases rose to $174.2 billion, and total deposits rose to $204.6 billion for the quarter.

  3. Is credit quality deteriorating?

    Credit metrics weakened. Nonaccrual loans rose to $1.332 billion from $931 million at year-end 2025, and the NPA ratio rose to 0.72% from 0.63%. Net charge-offs were 0.26% of average loans, up from 0.24% in the prior quarter. The allowance for credit losses was $3.368 billion, or 1.78% of total loans and leases.

  4. What is the status of capital and shareholder returns?

    The CET1 ratio was an estimated 10.2% at March 31, 2026, down from 10.4%, which the company attributed to the Cadence acquisition and share repurchases. The Board approved a $3 billion repurchase authorization on April 22, 2026, and the quarterly cash dividend was $0.155 per share.

  5. What integration milestones remain?

    The Veritex systems conversion was completed in mid-January 2026. The company stated it is on schedule for a Cadence conversion in June 2026, with the Cadence integration expected to be completed in the second quarter of 2026.