Skip to content
AnalystLens

Huntington Bancshares 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 22, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 22, 2026
Period End
October 22, 2026
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K254

HBAN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 254 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’16Sep ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 22, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reported third-quarter 2026 earnings in an 8-K furnished on October 22, 2026, attaching a news release (Exhibit 99.1) and a Quarterly Financial Supplement (Exhibit 99.2).

GAAP EPS was $0.33a, unchanged from the prior quarter and down from $0.41 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS, which excludes Notable Items (mainly acquisition-related expenses of $117 million pretax), was $0.38, down $0.01 from the prior quarter. Return on average tangible common shareholders' equity (ROTCE) was 14.6%, and adjusted ROTCE was 16.6%, versus 15.1% and 17.5% in the second quarter.

Net interest margin rose 4 basis points to 3.25%, and fully-taxable-equivalent net interest income increased $18 millionb, or 1%, quarter over quarter. Noninterest income fell 8% to $722 million, mainly on lower capital markets fees and unfavorable equity valuation adjustments. Year over year, the results reflect the Cadence and Veritex acquisitions.

Average total loans and leases were $188.4 billionc, up 39% from the year-ago quarter, and average total deposits were $223.8 billion, up 36%. Noninterest expense was $1.77 billion, and excluding Notable Items it was flat quarter over quarter. Credit quality weakened modestly: nonperforming assets were $1.7 billion, up $110 million from the prior quarter, and net charge-offs were 0.31% of average loans, up from 0.25%.

The allowance for credit losses was 1.75%d of total loans. Capital remained solid. The preliminary CET1 ratio was 10.1%, up from 10.0%, and the adjusted CET1 ratio was 8.9%.

Tangible book value per common share was $9.47, down $0.18 from the prior quarter, largely because higher market interest rates reduced accumulated other comprehensive income. The company repurchased $100 million of common stock in the quarter, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $409 million. Management said it is on track to meet its financial targets.

Key Highlights

  1. GAAP EPS of $0.33, flat quarter over quarter and down from $0.41 in 3Q25; adjusted EPS of $0.38, down $0.01 from the prior quarter.
  2. ROTCE of 14.6% and adjusted ROTCE of 16.6%, compared with 15.1% and 17.5% in 2Q26.
  3. Net interest margin of 3.25%, up 4 basis points quarter over quarter, driven by higher investment securities yields and lower net funding costs.
  4. Noninterest income of $722 million, down 8% quarter over quarter, mainly on lower capital markets fees and unfavorable equity valuation adjustments.
  5. Nonperforming assets of $1.7 billion, up $110 million quarter over quarter; net charge-offs of 0.31% of average loans, up from 0.25%.
  6. Preliminary CET1 ratio of 10.1% (adjusted 8.9%) and TCE ratio of 6.9%; tangible book value per share of $9.47, down $0.18 on higher interest rates affecting AOCI.
  7. Repurchased $100 million of common shares in the quarter, $409 million year to date, about 25 million shares.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Huntington's earnings compare with the prior quarter and the year-ago quarter?

    GAAP EPS was $0.33, unchanged from the second quarter and down from $0.41 in the third quarter of 2025. Adjusted EPS, excluding Notable Items, was $0.38, down $0.01 from the prior quarter. Net income applicable to common shares was $680 million, compared with $686 million in the second quarter and $602 million a year earlier.

  2. What drove the change in net interest income and margin?

    Fully-taxable-equivalent net interest income rose $18 million, or 1%, quarter over quarter, and net interest margin increased 4 basis points to 3.25%. The filing attributes this to higher yields on investment securities and a decrease in average total borrowings, partly offset by higher deposit costs. Year over year, net interest income rose $567 million, or 37%, reflecting the Cadence and Veritex acquisitions.

  3. Why did noninterest income and expense move as they did?

    Noninterest income fell $63 million, or 8%, quarter over quarter, mainly from lower capital markets and advisory fees and unfavorable valuation changes on strategic and other investments. Noninterest expense was $1.77 billion. Excluding Notable Items, which were mostly acquisition-related expenses of $117 million, expense was essentially flat quarter over quarter at $1.66 billion.

  4. How is credit quality trending?

    Credit quality weakened modestly. Nonperforming assets reached $1.72 billion, up from $1.61 billion, mainly from commercial and industrial, commercial real estate, and residential mortgage nonaccrual loans. Net charge-offs were $146 million, or 0.31% of average loans, and the allowance for credit losses was 1.75% of total loans and leases, 3 basis points lower than the prior quarter.

  5. How strong is the capital position, and what happened to tangible book value?

    The preliminary CET1 ratio was 10.1%, up from 10.0% in the prior quarter, and the tangible common equity ratio was 6.9%, down from 7.1%. Tangible book value per common share declined to $9.47 from $9.65, largely because higher market interest rates reduced accumulated other comprehensive income. Huntington repurchased $100 million of common stock in the quarter.