Skip to content
AnalystLens

Rocket Companies 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 2, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 2, 2024
Period End
May 2, 2024
Security
RKT
In the record · 2020–202610-K710-Q208-K108

RKT filed 7 annual reports (10-K), 20 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 108 current reports (8-K) between 2020 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’20Nov ’20
  2. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  3. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’23Sep ’23
  4. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’26Aug ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Rocket Companies (NYSE: RKT) reported first-quarter 2024 results that show a clear top-line and profitability rebound from a weak Q1 2023.

Total revenue, net rose to $1.38 billiona from $666 million, and GAAP net income swung to $291 million ($0.11 per diluted share) from a loss of $411 million. Adjusted revenue, which strips out the change in fair value of MSRs due to valuation assumptions, grew 32% year over year to $1.16 billion, and adjusted EBITDA reached $174 million, the company's highest in two years. Closed loan origination volume rose 19% to $20.2 billion, and gain on sale margin expanded 72 basis points to 3.11%, indicating better pricing and market share gains in both purchase and refinance.

The quality of the earnings beat deserves scrutiny. GAAP results were boosted by a $220 millionb positive swing in MSR valuation, which management excludes from adjusted measures, so adjusted net income of $84 million ($0.04 per share) is the more conservative view. Total expenses were essentially flat at $1.09 billion despite higher revenue, which drove the operating improvement.

Balance sheet activity also stands out: mortgage loans held for sale rose to $9.4 billionc from $6.5 billion, funding facilities increased to $6.1 billion from $3.4 billion, and the MSR portfolio grew to $6.7 billion, reflecting growth in originations and the acquisition of four MSR portfolios totaling $110 million in consideration. Looking ahead, management guided Q2 2024 adjusted revenue to a range of $1.075 billion to $1.225 billion, which implies sequential moderation from Q1's $1.163 billion. Total liquidity was approximately $8.9 billion at quarter end.

Investors should weigh the strong operating momentum and market share gains against the reliance on MSR valuation swings, rising warehouse funding dependence, and management's cautious tone about rapidly changing market conditions. This filing is an Item 2.02/7.01 furnishing of the earnings release and supplemental materials, so the figures are not deemed filed under Section 18 of the Exchange Act.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue, net of $1.38 billion rose more than 100% year over year from $666 million, and GAAP net income of $291 million compared with a $411 million loss in Q1 2023.
  2. Adjusted revenue of $1.16 billion grew 32% year over year and exceeded the high end of company guidance; adjusted EBITDA of $174 million was the highest in two years.
  3. Closed loan origination volume grew 19% to $20.2 billion, and gain on sale margin widened 72 basis points to 3.11%.
  4. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.04 versus GAAP diluted EPS of $0.11, with the $220 million favorable MSR valuation change excluded from adjusted results.
  5. Q2 2024 adjusted revenue guidance of $1.075 billion to $1.225 billion implies a sequential range that brackets the Q1 level.
  6. Total liquidity of $8.9 billion at March 31, 2024 included $0.9 billion of cash, $2.6 billion of corporate cash, $3.4 billion of undrawn credit lines, and $2.0 billion of undrawn MSR lines.
  7. Servicing portfolio reached $511 billion UPB across 2.5 million loans, generating roughly $1.4 billion in annualized recurring servicing fee income, with $8.2 billion of UPB added through acquisitions at higher coupons.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why is there such a large gap between GAAP net income ($291 million) and adjusted net income ($84 million)?

    The gap is primarily driven by the change in fair value of mortgage servicing rights due to valuation assumptions, which contributed a $220 million benefit to GAAP revenue in Q1 2024. Management excludes this non-cash, non-realized item from adjusted measures because it reflects changes in interest rates and prepayment assumptions rather than operating performance. Adjusted net income also deducts share-based compensation and applies tax effects.

  2. What drove the improvement in Direct to Consumer and Partner Network performance?

    Direct to Consumer revenue, net rose to $1.09 billion from $498 million and contribution margin increased to $344 million from $208 million, with sold loan gain on sale margin rising to 4.26% from 3.71%. Partner Network revenue more than doubled to $170 million and contribution margin rose to $114 million from $23 million, as its sold loan gain on sale margin improved to 1.55% from 0.83%.

  3. Why did funding facilities and mortgage loans held for sale increase significantly?

    Loans held for sale rose to $9.4 billion from $6.5 billion, and funding facilities increased to $6.1 billion from $3.4 billion, reflecting higher origination volume and the growth in the loan pipeline before loans are sold to investors. This increase in warehouse borrowing is a normal part of the origination cycle, but it also increases short-term funding dependence, which investors should monitor alongside the company's liquidity position.

  4. What is the outlook for the coming quarter and what risks does management highlight?

    Management guided Q2 2024 adjusted revenue to between $1.075 billion and $1.225 billion. The company cited rapidly changing market conditions as a challenge, and the filing's forward-looking statements caution that results could differ materially due to risks described in its Form 10-K and 10-Q filings, including interest rate movements that affect MSR valuations and loan origination demand. Management did not provide a reconciliation of its adjusted revenue guidance to GAAP revenue.