Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ralph Lauren Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Jun 29, 2024

Filing Date
Filed August 7, 2024
Period End
June 29, 2024
Security
RL
One revenue dollarkept$0.11
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K93

RL filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 93 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  2. Restructuring8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed August 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ralph Lauren Corporation's Form 10-Q for the first quarter of Fiscal 2025, ended June 29, 2024, reports net revenues of $1.512 billiona, up 1.1% on a reported basis and 2.8% on a constant currency basis from $1.496 billion in the prior-year quarter.

Net income rose to $168.6 millionb from $132.1 million, and diluted EPS increased to $2.61 from $1.96. Operating income was $208.5 million versus $166.4 million, with operating margin of 13.8% compared with 11.1% a year earlier. Gross margin improved 150 basis points to 70.5%, driven by product, channel and geographic mix, lower cotton costs and average unit retail growth, while SG&A rose 70 basis points to 56.2% of revenues on higher marketing investment.

Restructuring and other charges totaled $7.4 millionc, compared with $33.7 million in total charges in the prior-year quarter. Total comparable store sales increased 5%. By segment, Europe and Asia drove growth in operating margin, with Europe operating margin up 360 basis points to 25.2% and Asia up 270 basis points to 27.4%.

North America net revenues declined 3.7% to $608.2 milliond, reflecting a wholesale decline tied to receipt timing and planned reductions in off-price sales, partially offset by retail growth. Cash and cash equivalents were $1.587 billion at quarter end, and the net cash and short-term investments position fell to $619.4 million from $642.7 million, as the company used cash for $201.2 million of share repurchases and withholdings, $47.5 million of dividends and $33.4 million of capital expenditures.

Operating cash flow was $277.3 million. The quarterly dividend was raised to $0.825 per share from $0.75, and about $600 million remained under the Class A repurchase authorization.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues were $1.512 billion, up 1.1% reported and 2.8% in constant currency, led by direct-to-consumer channels and international businesses.
  2. Gross profit as a percentage of net revenues rose 150 basis points to 70.5%, driven by mix shifts, lower cotton costs and AUR growth.
  3. Operating income increased 25.3% to $208.5 million; operating margin expanded 270 basis points to 13.8%.
  4. Net income was $168.6 million and diluted EPS was $2.61, versus $1.96 a year earlier, with 64.6 million diluted shares outstanding.
  5. Europe and Asia operating margins improved 360 and 270 basis points, respectively, while North America revenues fell 3.7%.
  6. Operating cash flow was $277.3 million; the company returned $201.2 million through share repurchases and withholdings and paid $47.5 million in dividends.
  7. The quarterly dividend increased to $0.825 per share from $0.75, and about $600 million remained under the repurchase program.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, Ralph Lauren kept $0.11.

  1. Revenue$1.51B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$446.4M29.5%
  3. Gross profit$1.07B70.5%
  4. Operating costs−$857.3M56.7%
  5. Operating income$208.5M13.8%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$39.9M2.6%
  7. Net income$168.6M11.1%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed August 7, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the improvement in profitability this quarter?

    Gross margin rose 150 basis points to 70.5%, driven by favorable product, channel and geographic mix, lower cotton costs and average unit retail growth. Lower restructuring and other charges ($7.4 million versus $33.7 million in total charges a year earlier) also contributed, partly offset by SG&A rising to 56.2% of net revenues on higher marketing investment.

  2. How did the segments perform?

    Europe net revenues rose 6.3% to $479.1 million and operating margin reached 25.2%. Asia net revenues rose 3.6% to $390.9 million with a 27.4% operating margin. North America net revenues fell 3.7% to $608.2 million, mainly due to a $29.2 million decline in wholesale, partly offset by retail growth.

  3. How is the company's liquidity position?

    Cash and cash equivalents were $1.587 billion and short-term investments were $173.6 million at June 29, 2024. Long-term debt was $1.141 billion, leaving a net cash and short-term investments position of $619.4 million, down from $642.7 million at fiscal year-end. The company has a $750 million Global Credit Facility with no borrowings outstanding.

  4. What are the capital return plans?

    The company repurchased Class A stock for $176.0 million under its program and withheld an additional $25.2 million for taxes on equity award vesting. About $600 million remained under the authorization as of June 29, 2024. The quarterly dividend was raised to $0.825 per share from $0.75, with the first increased dividend paid July 12, 2024.

  5. What macroeconomic risks does management highlight?

    Management cites persistent inflationary pressures, high interest rates, foreign currency volatility, the Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Hamas conflicts, Red Sea shipping disruptions, and a highly promotional retail environment. The filing states there are no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the Fiscal 2024 10-K.