01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Ralph Lauren Corporation furnished an 8-K under Item 2.02 reporting results for its fiscal third quarter ended December 27, 2025, with the full press release attached as Exhibit 99.1.
Revenue rose 12% on a reported basis to $2.4 billiona ($2,406.0 million) and 10% in constant currency. Diluted EPS was $5.82 on a reported basis, up 25%, and $6.22 on an adjusted basis, up 29%, compared with $4.66 and $4.82 a year earlier. Gross margin was 69.9%, 150 basis points above the prior year, and adjusted operating margin was 20.9%, 220 basis points higher.
Asia revenue grew 22% to $620 millionb, with China up more than 30%. Europe grew 12% reported and 4% in constant currency, and North America grew 8%. The company raised its fiscal 2026 outlook.
Constant-currency revenue growth is now expected to be high-single to low-double digits, up from 5%c to 7%. Operating margin expansion is now expected at 100 to 140 basis points in constant currency, up from 60 to 80 basis points. For the fourth quarter, management expects operating margin to contract 80 to 120 basis points in constant currency, reflecting higher U.S. tariffs and marketing spend on a seasonally smaller revenue base.
The balance sheet remained strong, with $2.3 billiond in cash and short-term investments and $1.2 billion in total debt at quarter-end. Inventory was $1.1 billion, up 15% year over year.
The company repurchased $350 million of Class A stock fiscal year-to-date and paid dividends of $0.9125 per share in the quarter. Capital expenditures for fiscal 2026 are expected at 4% to 5% of revenue.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Q3 FY2026 revenue rose 12% reported (10% constant currency) to $2.4 billion, ahead of the company's expectations.
- Diluted EPS was $5.82 reported (up 25%) and $6.22 adjusted (up 29%), versus $4.66 and $4.82 in the prior-year quarter.
- Gross margin of 69.9% was 150 basis points above the prior year, driven by high-teens AUR growth and lower cotton costs, offsetting higher U.S. tariffs.
- Adjusted operating margin of 20.9% was 220 basis points above the prior year; Asia operating margin reached 31.8%, up 490 basis points.
- Fiscal 2026 outlook raised: constant-currency revenue growth now high-single to low-double digits (from 5% to 7%), and operating margin expansion now 100 to 140 basis points (from 60 to 80).
- Fourth-quarter operating margin is expected to contract 80 to 120 basis points in constant currency due to higher U.S. tariffs and marketing spend.
- Ended the quarter with $2.3 billion in cash and short-term investments, $1.2 billion in total debt, and $350 million of share repurchases fiscal year-to-date.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Ralph Lauren perform by region in the third quarter?
Asia led with revenue up 22% to $620 million and China up more than 30%. North America revenue rose 8% to $1.1 billion, and Europe rose 12% reported (4% in constant currency) to $676 million, in line with management's expectations after strong prior-year comparisons.
Did Ralph Lauren change its full-year guidance?
Yes, the company raised its fiscal 2026 outlook. Constant-currency revenue growth is now expected at high-single to low-double digits, up from 5% to 7%, and operating margin expansion is now 100 to 140 basis points in constant currency, up from 60 to 80 basis points.
What headwinds does the company face in the fourth quarter?
Management expects fourth-quarter operating margin to contract approximately 80 to 120 basis points in constant currency, reflecting an increase in U.S. tariffs and higher marketing spend to support key global activations over a seasonally smaller revenue base. Revenue is expected to rise approximately mid-single digits in constant currency.
How strong is the balance sheet and how is capital being returned?
The company ended the quarter with $2.3 billion in cash and short-term investments and $1.2 billion in total debt, compared with $1.1 billion of debt a year earlier. It repurchased approximately $37 million of Class A stock in the quarter and $350 million fiscal year-to-date, and it expects fiscal 2026 capital expenditures of 4% to 5% of revenue.
04—Continue