Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ralph Lauren Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Dec 28, 2024

Filing Date
Filed February 6, 2025
Period End
December 28, 2024
Security
RL
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K93

RL filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 93 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  2. Restructuring8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed February 6, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ralph Lauren Corporation's Form 10-Q for the third quarter of Fiscal 2025, ended December 28, 2024, reports net revenues of $2.143 billiona for the three months, up 10.8% from $1.934 billion, and net income of $297.4 million, or $4.66 per diluted share, versus $4.19 a year earlier.

For the nine months, net revenues were $5.382 billionb (up 6.3%) and net income was $613.9 million, or $9.57 per diluted share. Gross profit as a percentage of net revenues rose to 68.4% in the quarter from 66.5%, and operating income increased 22.6% to $389.7 million. Growth was reported across all three reportable segments, with North America, Europe and Asia each contributing higher net revenues and operating margins.

Balance sheet and liquidity remained strong. Cash and cash equivalents were $1.940 billionc and short-term investments $203.0 million, against total debt of $1.142 billion, leaving a net cash and short-term investments position of $1.001 billion, up from $642.7 million at fiscal year-end 2024. Operating cash flow for the nine months was $1.113 billion.

The company repurchased $348.5 milliond of Class A stock under its program during the nine months, leaving approximately $428 million of remaining authorization, and paid $150.1 million in dividends. The quarterly dividend was increased to $0.825 per share from $0.75 earlier in fiscal 2025. Management expects Fiscal 2025 capital expenditures of approximately $200 million to $250 million.

The filing also flags headwinds. Management cites persistent inflationary pressures, promotional retail conditions, geopolitical conflicts, and supply chain disruptions, and it notes a Next Generation Transformation project that generated $17.1 million of other charges in the nine months.

The effective tax rate rose to 22.5% in the quarter from 16.1%, and the company recorded a $6.4 million investment write-down in the quarter. The company reports no material changes to risk factors disclosed in its Fiscal 2024 10-K.

Key Highlights

  1. Third-quarter net revenues of $2.143 billion rose 10.8% year over year, with growth in North America, Europe and Asia; nine-month net revenues were $5.382 billion, up 6.3%.
  2. Quarterly net income was $297.4 million, or $4.66 per diluted share, compared with $276.6 million, or $4.19 per diluted share, a year earlier.
  3. Gross profit as a percentage of net revenues increased 190 basis points to 68.4% in the quarter, driven by product, channel and geographic mix, lower cotton costs and average unit retail growth.
  4. Operating income rose 22.6% to $389.7 million in the quarter, with operating margin of 18.2%, up 180 basis points.
  5. Net cash and short-term investments position increased to $1.001 billion at December 28, 2024, from $642.7 million at March 30, 2024, supported by $1.113 billion of nine-month operating cash flow.
  6. The company repurchased $348.5 million of Class A stock and paid $150.1 million in dividends in the nine months; about $428 million remains under the repurchase authorization.
  7. The quarterly dividend was increased to $0.825 per share from $0.75, and the effective tax rate rose to 22.5% in the quarter from 16.1%.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2025, Ralph Lauren kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$2.14B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$677.4M31.6%
  3. Gross profit$1.47B68.4%
  4. Operating costs−$1.08B50.2%
  5. Operating income$389.7M18.2%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$92.3M4.3%
  7. Net income$297.4M13.9%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2025filed February 6, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2025 against Q3 FY2024

Line itemQ3 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change
Revenue$2.14B$1.93B+10.8%
Cost of Revenue$677.40M$648.00M+4.5%
Gross Profit$1.47B$1.29B+14.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.06B$967.60M+10.0%
Operating Expenses$1.08B$968.30M+11.2%
Operating Income$389.70M$317.70M+22.7%
Interest Expense$11.60M$10.60M+9.4%
Net Income$297.40M$276.60M+7.5%
EPS (Basic)$4.76$4.25+12.0%
EPS (Diluted)$4.66$4.19+11.2%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)62.50M65.00M−3.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)63.80M66.00M−3.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Ralph Lauren perform in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025?

    Net revenues were $2.143 billion, up 10.8% on a reported basis and 11.2% on a constant currency basis. Operating income rose 22.6% to $389.7 million, and net income was $297.4 million, or $4.66 per diluted share.

  2. Which segments drove revenue growth?

    All three reportable segments grew. North America net revenues rose $64.4 million, or 6.9%; Europe rose $82.9 million, or 15.9%; and Asia rose $60.3 million, or 13.5%, with Asia retail comparable store sales up 14% in the quarter.

  3. How strong is the company's balance sheet and liquidity?

    At December 28, 2024, cash and cash equivalents were $1.940 billion and short-term investments were $203.0 million, against total debt of $1.142 billion. The net cash and short-term investments position was $1.001 billion, and the Global Credit Facility had no borrowings outstanding.

  4. What is the company doing with excess capital?

    In the nine months, the company repurchased $348.5 million of Class A common stock, paid $150.1 million in dividends, and invested $136.3 million in capital expenditures. Management expects Fiscal 2025 capital expenditures of approximately $200 million to $250 million.

  5. What are the main risks and cost pressures cited in the filing?

    The filing cites inflationary pressures on raw materials, transportation and wages, promotional retail conditions, geopolitical conflicts, supply chain and shipping disruptions, and currency volatility. The effective tax rate increased to 22.5% in the quarter from 16.1%, and a $6.4 million investment write-down was recorded in the quarter.