Skip to content
AnalystLens

Ralph Lauren Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Sep 28, 2024

Filing Date
Filed November 7, 2024
Period End
September 28, 2024
Security
RL
One revenue dollarkept$0.09
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K93

RL filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 93 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’18Aug ’18
  2. Restructuring8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Ralph Lauren Corporation's Form 10-Q for the second quarter of Fiscal 2025 (ended September 28, 2024) shows net revenues of $1.726 billiona for the three months, up from $1.633 billion a year earlier, and net income of $147.9 million, or $2.31 per diluted share, versus $146.9 million and $2.19 a year earlier.

For the six months, net revenues were $3.238 billionb and net income was $316.5 million, or $4.93 per diluted share. Gross profit as a percentage of net revenues rose to 67.0% for the quarter and 68.6% for the six months, and operating income rose to $178.9 million for the quarter and $387.4 million for the six months. The filing attributes the revenue growth primarily to direct-to-consumer channels and international businesses, and notes restructuring and other charges of $18.4 million in the quarter and $25.8 million for the six months.

The balance sheet and cash flow picture shows a shift in liquidity. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $1.355 billionc from $1.662 billion at fiscal year-end, while short-term investments rose to $334.7 million. Net cash and short-term investments declined to $548.2 million from $642.7 million, driven by $330.2 million of share repurchases (including tax withholdings), $98.9 million of dividends, and $75.1 million of capital expenditures, partially offset by $374.5 million of operating cash flow.

Total debt is $1.141 billiond, with $399.3 million classified as current because the 3.750% Senior Notes mature September 15, 2025. Inventories increased to $1.128 billion from $902.2 million at fiscal year-end. Management cited persistent inflation, promotional retail conditions, supply chain disruptions, foreign currency volatility, and geopolitical conflicts as ongoing risks.

The company reports no material changes to risk factors versus its Fiscal 2024 10-K, no goodwill impairment, and an effective tax rate of 21.8% for the six months. Remaining share repurchase authorization was approximately $502 million as of September 28, 2024, and the quarterly dividend was raised to $0.825 per share.

Key Highlights

  1. Net revenues rose 5.7% to $1.726 billion in the quarter and 3.5% to $3.238 billion for the six months, led by direct-to-consumer and international growth.
  2. Quarterly net income was $147.9 million ($2.31 per diluted share) versus $146.9 million ($2.19) a year earlier; six-month net income was $316.5 million ($4.93 per diluted share) versus $279.0 million ($4.15).
  3. Gross profit margin expanded to 67.0% in the quarter (up 150 basis points) and 68.6% for the six months (up 140 basis points), driven by mix shifts, lower cotton costs, and average unit retail growth.
  4. Net cash and short-term investments declined to $548.2 million from $642.7 million at fiscal year-end, as buybacks of $330.2 million and dividends of $98.9 million exceeded operating cash flow of $374.5 million.
  5. Inventories increased to $1.128 billion from $902.2 million at fiscal year-end, and the $399.3 million 3.750% Senior Notes due September 15, 2025 are now classified as current debt.
  6. Comparable store sales rose 10% in the quarter and 7% for the six months, with Europe and Asia leading retail growth.
  7. Quarterly dividend increased to $0.825 per share from $0.75, and remaining repurchase authorization was approximately $502 million.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2025, Ralph Lauren kept $0.09.

  1. Revenue$1.73B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$570.3M33.0%
  3. Gross profit$1.16B67.0%
  4. Operating costs−$976.8M56.6%
  5. Operating income$178.9M10.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$31.0M1.8%
  7. Net income$147.9M8.6%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2025filed November 7, 2024Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2025 against Q2 FY2024

Line itemQ2 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.73B$1.63B+5.7%
Cost of Revenue$570.30M$562.90M+1.3%
Gross Profit$1.16B$1.07B+8.0%
SG&A Expenses$958.40M$896.30M+6.9%
Operating Expenses$976.80M$905.60M+7.9%
Operating Income$178.90M$164.50M+8.8%
Interest Expense$11.40M$10.00M+14.0%
Net Income$147.90M$146.90M+0.7%
EPS (Basic)$2.36$2.24+5.4%
EPS (Diluted)$2.31$2.19+5.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)62.60M65.60M−4.6%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)63.90M67.20M−4.9%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Ralph Lauren perform in the second quarter of Fiscal 2025?

    Net revenues were $1.726 billion, up from $1.633 billion, and net income was $147.9 million, or $2.31 per diluted share, compared with $146.9 million and $2.19 a year earlier. Operating income rose to $178.9 million from $164.5 million, and gross margin improved to 67.0% of net revenues.

  2. Why did cash and short-term investments decline in the first half of Fiscal 2025?

    Net cash and short-term investments fell to $548.2 million from $642.7 million, mainly because of $330.2 million in share repurchases including tax withholdings, $98.9 million in dividend payments, and $75.1 million in capital expenditures. These outflows exceeded $374.5 million of operating cash flow, which was partly offset by a $36.8 million favorable currency effect on cash.

  3. Does the company face near-term debt maturities?

    Yes. The $400 million 3.750% Senior Notes due September 15, 2025 carry a balance of $399.3 million and are classified as current debt. The company's $750 million Global Credit Facility was undrawn as of September 28, 2024, and the filing states that no Event of Default has occurred.

  4. What are the main risks management highlighted?

    Management cited inflationary pressures, a highly promotional retail environment, supply chain disruptions including Red Sea shipping delays and port strikes, foreign currency volatility, and ongoing military conflicts. The filing states there are no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in the Fiscal 2024 10-K.

  5. What is the company doing with its capital return and transformation spending?

    The company repurchased 1.6 million shares for $274.7 million in the first half, with about $502 million of authorization remaining, and raised its quarterly dividend to $0.825 per share. It also began the multi-year Next Generation Transformation project, recording other charges of $5.7 million in the quarter and $8.0 million for the six months.