Skip to content
AnalystLens

Rockwell Automation 8-K Report, Financial Results (Nov 7, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed November 7, 2024
Period End
November 7, 2024
Security
ROK
In the record · 2016–202610-K1010-Q338-K110

ROK filed 10 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 110 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Jul ’18Jul ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed November 7, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Rockwell Automation reported fiscal Q4 and full-year 2024 results that were weak on the top line but resilient on profitability and cash generation.

Q4 sales fell 21% year over year to $2,036 milliona, with organic sales down 21%, and diluted EPS was $2.09 (down 20%). Adjusted EPS was $2.47, down 32%, reflecting lower volume and segment margin compression to 20.1%. For the full year, sales declined 9% to $8,264 million (organic down 10%), diluted EPS fell 31% to $8.28, and adjusted EPS fell 20% to $9.71.

Management said Q4 orders came in below expectations, pointing to continued softness across many end markets. Lifecycle Services was the standout, with sales up 10%b for the year and segment margin expanding to 16.1% from 7.2%, driven by process-market exposure and digital services. Total ARR grew 16%, a bright spot in the recurring revenue base.

Cash generation weakened meaningfully. Operating cash flow fell 37% to $864 millionc and free cash flow fell 47% to $639 million, with free cash flow conversion dropping to 57% from 86%. Drivers included lower pre-tax income, higher compensation payouts, and higher tax payments.

The balance sheet shows cash falling to $471 million while short-term debt rose to $1.08 billiond, and the company spent $749 million on acquisitions and $595 million on buybacks during the year. Restructuring charges of $97 million relate to an enterprise-wide cost program, and management has changed its non-GAAP definition to exclude these charges. For fiscal 2025, Rockwell guided reported and organic sales growth of -4% to +2% and diluted EPS of $7.65 to $8.85, with adjusted EPS of $8.60 to $9.80.

Management expects fiscal Q1 sales to be below Q4 levels, with gradual sequential improvement through the year. The guidance implies continued pressure in the near term, and investors will likely focus on order trends, margin recovery, and whether free cash flow rebounds from its current depressed level.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 FY2024 sales fell 21% to $2,036M, with organic sales down 21%, and orders came in below expectations.
  2. Adjusted EPS for Q4 was $2.47, down 32% year over year, while GAAP diluted EPS was $2.09, down 20%.
  3. Full-year FY2024 sales were $8,264M (down 9%), and adjusted EPS was $9.71 (down 20%).
  4. Lifecycle Services grew sales 10% for the year, and segment margin expanded to 16.1% from 7.2%.
  5. Free cash flow fell 47% to $639M for the year, and FCF conversion dropped to 57% from 86%.
  6. Total ARR grew 16% year over year, showing growth in recurring revenue despite cyclical softness.
  7. FY2025 guidance calls for sales of -4% to +2% and adjusted EPS of $8.60 to $9.80, with a weak fiscal Q1 expected.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Rockwell's earnings decline so sharply in fiscal 2024?

    The decline was driven mainly by lower sales volume, especially in Software & Control, which fell 24% for the year and 39% in Q4. Segment margin also compressed, from 21.3% to 19.3% for the total company, due to lower volume and unfavorable mix. Lower pre-tax income also reduced cash flow. Partially offsetting this were cost reduction actions, lower incentive compensation, and strong performance in Lifecycle Services.

  2. What is driving the outperformance of Lifecycle Services?

    Lifecycle Services benefited from higher sales volume, strong project execution, Sensia joint venture margin improvement, and savings from prior structural actions. Its higher exposure to process end markets and growing digital services also contributed. Segment margin rose to 16.1% for the year, from 7.2% a year earlier.

  3. What does the fiscal 2025 guidance imply for investors?

    Guidance of -4% to +2% sales growth and adjusted EPS of $8.60 to $9.80 implies a flat-to-modestly-down year at the midpoint, with growth still uncertain. Management expects fiscal Q1 sales to fall below Q4 levels before gradual sequential improvement. The guidance reflects macroeconomic uncertainty and typical seasonality in longer-cycle businesses.

  4. Is Rockwell's cash flow and balance sheet a concern?

    Cash flow weakened materially, with operating cash flow down 37% and free cash flow down 47%. Cash fell to $471M, and short-term debt rose to about $1.08B. Management spent $749M on acquisitions and $595M on share repurchases, and dividends of $571M exceeded free cash flow. Investors should watch whether free cash flow recovers toward historical levels, since current coverage of dividends and buybacks is thinner.

  5. What is the impact of the restructuring program and the non-GAAP change?

    Rockwell recorded $97M of restructuring charges in FY2024 tied to an enterprise-wide cost optimization program, mostly severance. Starting in 2024, the company excludes these charges from adjusted EPS, which lifts adjusted results relative to GAAP. The company argues these are significant, non-recurring, enterprise-wide actions, but investors should note that the change makes year-over-year comparisons less direct.