Skip to content
AnalystLens

SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2025

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2025
Period End
March 31, 2025
Security
SSNC
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K107

SSNC filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · May ’26May ’26

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported first-quarter 2025 total revenues of $1,513.9 milliona, up from $1,435.0 million in the prior-year period, an increase of 5.5%.

The company attributed the growth primarily to an increase of $72.8 millionb in organic revenue, led by its SS&C GlobeOp fund administration, Wealth and Investment Technologies, Global Investor and Distribution Solutions, and virtual data room businesses, plus $13.0 million from acquisitions, partly offset by $6.9 million of unfavorable foreign currency translation. Operating income rose to $357.9 million from $332.9 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders increased to $213.0 million from $157.6 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.84 compared with $0.62 a year earlier.

The effective tax rate fell to 18.4% from 29.7%, which the company attributed mainly to higher recognition of windfall tax benefits from stock awards. Cash flow from operations was $272.2 millionc, compared with $180.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Capital returns were significant: the company repurchased 2.4 million shares for approximately $206.9 million and paid $61.6 million in dividends, at $0.25 per share.

Total debt was $6,857.0 milliond before unamortized issuance costs and discounts, versus $7,009.6 million at December 31, 2024, reflecting $175.0 million of debt repayments during the quarter. The company stated that it was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants, and the Revolving Credit Facility's consolidated net secured leverage ratio was 1.57x against a 6.25x covenant maximum. Balance sheet totals grew sharply, with total assets of $20,404.9 million and total liabilities of $13,545.1 million.

Much of the change reflects client funds: funds receivable and funds held on behalf of clients and the matching client funds obligations each rose to $4,560.4 million from $3,162.2 million. Management stated that cash on hand, operating cash flows and available credit should be sufficient to meet obligations for at least the next twelve months.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose 5.5% to $1,513.9 million, with software-enabled services up 6.9% to $1,269.9 million and license, maintenance and related revenues down 1.3% to $244.0 million.
  2. Operating income increased to $357.9 million from $332.9 million, and gross margin held at 49.3%.
  3. Net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $213.0 million, or $0.84 per diluted share, versus $157.6 million, or $0.62 per diluted share, a year earlier.
  4. The effective tax rate was 18.4%, down from 29.7%, mainly due to higher windfall tax benefits from stock awards.
  5. Operating cash flow was $272.2 million, up from $180.5 million, while the company repurchased $206.9 million of stock and paid $61.6 million in dividends.
  6. Debt was reduced to $6,857.0 million gross from $7,009.6 million, and the company reported compliance with all covenants, with a net secured leverage ratio of 1.57x against a 6.25x maximum.
  7. Total assets increased to $20,404.9 million, driven largely by a rise in client funds balances to $4,560.4 million.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2025, SS&C Technologies Holdings kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$1.51B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$766.8M50.7%
  3. Gross profit$747.1M49.3%
  4. Operating costs−$389.2M25.7%
  5. Operating income$357.9M23.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$144.9M9.6%
  7. Net income$213.0M14.1%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2025filed April 30, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2025 against Q1 FY2024

Line itemQ1 FY2025Q1 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.51B$1.44B+5.5%
Cost of Revenue$766.80M$727.80M+5.4%
Gross Profit$747.10M$707.20M+5.6%
R&D Expenses$129.10M$120.90M+6.8%
Operating Expenses$389.20M$374.30M+4.0%
Operating Income$357.90M$332.90M+7.5%
Interest Expense$105.20M$116.00M−9.3%
Net Income$213.00M$157.60M+35.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.87$0.64+35.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.84$0.62+35.5%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)245.80M247.00M−0.5%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)254.90M253.30M+0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the increase in SS&C's first-quarter 2025 revenue?

    Revenues increased $78.9 million, or 5.5%, to $1,513.9 million. The company cited $72.8 million of organic growth from its SS&C GlobeOp fund administration, Wealth and Investment Technologies, Global Investor and Distribution Solutions, and virtual data room businesses, plus $13.0 million from acquisitions, partly offset by $6.9 million of unfavorable foreign currency translation.

  2. Why did the effective tax rate decline so much?

    The effective tax rate was 18.4% compared with 29.7% a year earlier. The company said the change was primarily due to an increase in recognition of windfall tax benefits from stock awards and a proportionate change in the composition of income from foreign and domestic jurisdictions.

  3. How much did SS&C return to shareholders in the quarter?

    The company repurchased 2.4 million shares of common stock for approximately $206.9 million and paid dividends of $0.25 per share totaling $61.6 million in March 2025. Approximately $338.1 million remained available under the prior repurchase program as of March 31, 2025.

  4. Is SS&C in compliance with its debt covenants, and how much debt does it carry?

    The company stated it was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants as of March 31, 2025. Its consolidated net secured leverage ratio was 1.57x against a 6.25x maximum covenant for the revolving credit facility. Total debt before unamortized issuance costs and discounts was $6,857.0 million, including $4,140.0 million of senior secured credit facilities, $2,000.0 million of 5.5% senior notes due 2027, and $750.0 million of 6.5% senior notes due 2032.

  5. Why did the balance sheet grow so much in the quarter?

    Funds receivable and funds held on behalf of clients increased to $4,560.4 million from $3,162.2 million, and the matching client funds obligations rose by the same amount. The Statement of Cash Flows shows a net increase of $1,200.4 million in client funds obligations during the quarter.