Skip to content
AnalystLens

SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2025

Filing Date
Filed October 30, 2025
Period End
September 30, 2025
Security
SSNC
One revenue dollarkept$0.13
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K107

SSNC filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Mar ’17Mar ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’24Oct ’24

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed October 30, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported third-quarter 2025 total revenues of $1,568.0 milliona, up 7.0% from $1,465.8 million a year earlier, with organic growth of $76.4 million driven by the SS&C GlobeOp fund administration and Global Investor and Distribution Solutions businesses.

Operating income rose to $365.7 millionb from $325.1 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $210.0 million, or $0.83 per diluted share, compared with $164.4 million, or $0.65 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, revenues were $4,618.7 million, up 6.1%, and net income attributable to common stockholders was $603.8 million, or $2.39 per diluted share. Cash flow from operations for the nine months was $1,101.3 million, versus $902.0 million a year earlier.

The company repurchased $717.0 millionc of common stock during the nine months under its May 2025 program authorizing up to $1.5 billion, and paid $188.3 million in dividends. Total debt carrying value was $6,593.1 million at September 30, 2025, and the consolidated net secured leverage ratio was 1.45x against a 6.25x covenant requirement.

On October 14, 2025, subsequent to quarter-end, SS&C acquired all outstanding stock of Colossus Topco Limited, parent of Calastone Limited, for approximately $1.03 billiond in cash, funded with a combination of debt and cash, including $1.05 billion of incremental Term B-8 loans. The initial accounting for this acquisition is not yet complete.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues rose 7.0% to $1,568.0 million in the third quarter of 2025, including $76.4 million of organic growth and $16.6 million from acquisitions.
  2. Operating income increased to $365.7 million from $325.1 million, and the gross margin percentage was 47.7% versus 48.0% a year earlier.
  3. Diluted EPS attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $0.83 for the quarter versus $0.65 a year earlier; for the nine months it was $2.39 versus $2.02.
  4. Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,101.3 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared with $902.0 million in the prior-year period.
  5. The company repurchased 8.6 million shares for approximately $717.0 million during the nine months and paid $188.3 million in dividends.
  6. On October 14, 2025, SS&C acquired Calastone for approximately $1.03 billion in cash, funded with debt and cash, including $1.05 billion of incremental Term B-8 loans.
  7. Interest expense, net decreased to $104.2 million for the quarter from $109.6 million, reflecting lower average interest rates.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2025, SS&C Technologies Holdings kept $0.13.

  1. Revenue$1.57B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$820.2M52.3%
  3. Gross profit$747.8M47.7%
  4. Operating costs−$382.1M24.4%
  5. Operating income$365.7M23.3%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$155.7M9.9%
  7. Net income$210.0M13.4%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2025filed October 30, 2025Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2025 against Q3 FY2024

Line itemQ3 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change
Revenue$1.57B$1.47B+7.0%
Cost of Revenue$820.20M$761.60M+7.7%
Gross Profit$747.80M$704.20M+6.2%
R&D Expenses$118.60M$131.30M−9.7%
Operating Expenses$382.10M$379.10M+0.8%
Operating Income$365.70M$325.10M+12.5%
Interest Expense$104.20M$109.60M−4.9%
Net Income$210.00M$164.40M+27.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.86$0.67+28.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.83$0.65+27.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)243.80M246.10M−0.9%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)252.60M254.10M−0.6%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did SS&C perform in the third quarter of 2025?

    Total revenues were $1,568.0 million, up 7.0% from $1,465.8 million. Software-enabled services revenues rose 8.6% to $1,309.4 million, while license, maintenance and related revenues decreased 0.4% to $258.6 million. Operating income was $365.7 million and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $210.0 million.

  2. What drove the revenue growth?

    The filing attributes the quarter's increase primarily to $76.4 million of organic growth, driven by strength in the SS&C GlobeOp fund administration and Global Investor and Distribution Solutions businesses. Acquisitions contributed $16.6 million and foreign currency translation contributed $9.2 million.

  3. What is the Calastone acquisition?

    On October 14, 2025, SS&C purchased all outstanding stock of Colossus Topco Limited, the parent company of Calastone Limited, for approximately $1.03 billion in cash plus transaction costs. Calastone is described as a global funds network and technology solutions provider to the wealth and asset management industries. The company borrowed $1.05 billion through incremental Term B-8 loans to help fund it.

  4. How is the company returning capital to shareholders?

    During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, SS&C repurchased shares of common stock for $717.0 million under a May 2025 program authorizing up to $1.5 billion, and paid dividends of $188.3 million. The company declared a $0.27 per share dividend paid in September 2025.

  5. What is the company's debt position?

    Total debt carrying amount was $6,593.1 million at September 30, 2025, down from $7,009.6 million at December 31, 2024. The company was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants, with an actual consolidated net secured leverage ratio of 1.45x against a 6.25x maximum requirement.