Skip to content
AnalystLens

SS&C Technologies Holdings Quarterly Report for Q2 Ended Jun 30, 2026

Filing Date
Filed July 30, 2026
Period End
June 30, 2026
Security
SSNC
One revenue dollarkept$0.14
In the record · 2016–202610-K1210-Q328-K107

SSNC filed 12 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 107 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’17Apr ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Deal closed8-K · Mar ’22Mar ’22
  4. Deal closed8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed July 30, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported total revenues of $1,695.7 milliona for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up from $1,536.8 million a year earlier, and $3,342.8 million for the six months, up from $3,050.7 million.

Revenues increased $158.9 millionb for the quarter, including $117.6 million of organic growth, $35.9 million from acquisitions and $5.4 million from favorable foreign currency translation. Operating income rose to $417.1 million for the quarter from $344.5 million, and diluted EPS was $0.97 versus $0.72 a year earlier. Net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $234.8 million for the quarter and $460.9 million for the six months.

Cash flow and capital return remained substantial. Net cash provided by operating activities was $716.4 millionc for the six months, versus $645.1 million a year earlier. The company repurchased 8.7 million shares for $607.9 million in the six months, paid $129.3 million in dividends, and reported total debt of $7,577.2 million carrying value at June 30, 2026, with a consolidated net secured leverage ratio of 1.70.

Cash and cash equivalents were $434.8 milliond, and the company stated it was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants. The balance sheet shows total assets of $20,608.6 million and total equity of $6,710.5 million at June 30, 2026.

Goodwill was $9,930.0 million and intangible and other assets were $3,873.8 million. The company reported a $75.0 million mandatory capital contribution at DomaniRx, LLC, of which $14.9 million was received from joint venture partners in the quarter, and stated it has no material pending litigation.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue grew 10.3% to $1,695.7 million in Q2 2026, with $117.6 million of organic growth led by SS&C GlobeOp, Wealth and Investment Technology, and Global Investor and Distribution Solutions.
  2. Operating income increased to $417.1 million in Q2 2026 from $344.5 million, and diluted EPS rose to $0.97 from $0.72.
  3. Six-month operating cash flow was $716.4 million, up from $645.1 million, while capitalized software additions were $125.9 million.
  4. The company repurchased $607.9 million of common stock in the first six months of 2026 and paid $129.3 million in dividends.
  5. Total debt carrying value was $7,577.2 million, with $265.0 million classified as current, and the consolidated net secured leverage ratio was 1.70 as of June 30, 2026.
  6. Average interest rate on debt was 5.70% for the quarter, and interest expense, net was $107.0 million versus $105.5 million a year earlier.
  7. Management reported disclosure controls and procedures were effective, and there were no material changes to risk factors from the 2025 Form 10-K.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q2 FY2026, SS&C Technologies Holdings kept $0.14.

  1. Revenue$1.70B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$877.4M51.7%
  3. Gross profit$818.3M48.3%
  4. Operating costs−$401.2M23.7%
  5. Operating income$417.1M24.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$182.3M10.8%
  7. Net income$234.8M13.8%
Computed from 10-QQ2 FY2026filed July 30, 2026Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q2 FY2026 against Q2 FY2025

Line itemQ2 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change
Revenue$1.70B$1.54B+10.3%
Cost of Revenue$877.40M$799.90M+9.7%
Gross Profit$818.30M$736.90M+11.0%
R&D Expenses$132.30M$128.10M+3.3%
Operating Expenses$401.20M$392.40M+2.2%
Operating Income$417.10M$344.50M+21.1%
Interest Expense$107.00M$105.50M+1.4%
Net Income$234.80M$180.80M+29.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.99$0.74+33.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.97$0.72+34.7%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)238.10M244.90M−2.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)242.00M252.20M−4.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did SS&C's revenue and profitability change in the second quarter of 2026?

    Total revenues rose to $1,695.7 million from $1,536.8 million, an increase of $158.9 million or 10.3%. Operating income increased to $417.1 million from $344.5 million, and net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders was $234.8 million compared with $180.8 million.

  2. What drove the revenue increase?

    The company attributed $117.6 million of the increase to organic growth, primarily from SS&C GlobeOp fund administration, Wealth and Investment Technology, and Global Investor and Distribution Solutions. Acquisitions contributed $35.9 million and foreign currency translation added $5.4 million.

  3. How much capital did the company return to shareholders in 2026?

    In the six months ended June 30, 2026, SS&C repurchased 8.7 million shares for $607.9 million, including a 1% excise tax, and paid $129.3 million in quarterly dividends of $0.27 per share in each of March and June 2026. The May 2026 board authorization allows repurchases of up to $1.5 billion.

  4. How is the company's debt position?

    Total debt carrying value was $7,577.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $7,433.4 million at December 31, 2025. The filing reports a consolidated net secured leverage ratio of 1.70 and states the company was in compliance with all financial and non-financial covenants. Revolving Credit Facility availability was $363.4 million.

  5. Are there any significant legal or regulatory matters disclosed?

    The company stated that, in its opinion, it is not involved in any litigation or proceedings that would have a material adverse effect on it or its business. It also reported no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in its 2025 Form 10-K.