Skip to content
AnalystLens

Trane Technologies 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 1, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 1, 2024
Period End
February 1, 2024
Security
TT
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K114

TT filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 114 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’18Apr ’18
  2. Material agreement8-K · Jun ’20Jun ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’22Oct ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Trane Technologies (TT) reported a strong close to 2023 on February 1, 2024, with fourth-quarter reported revenue of $4.4 billiona (up 9%, 6% organic), GAAP continuing EPS of $2.23 (up 17%) and adjusted continuing EPS of $2.17 (up 19%).

Organic bookings rose 12% in the quarter, and the company exited the year with a $6.9 billionb backlog. For full-year 2023, reported revenue reached $17.7 billion (up 11%, 9% organic), adjusted operating margin expanded 140 basis points to 16.3%, and adjusted continuing EPS rose 23% to $9.04. Free cash flow was $2.2 billion, equal to 103% of adjusted net earnings, which management cites as evidence of the business's cash conversion.

The quarter was broadly healthy across segments. The Americas delivered 13% organic bookings growth led by Commercial HVAC, while EMEA organic revenue grew 8% and Asia Pacific was flat organically after a strong prior-year comparison. Capital deployment was substantial: about $2.4 billionc in 2023 went to dividends ($684 million), roughly $900 million of M&A, $750 million of share repurchases (including January 2024 activity) and $46 million of debt retirement.

Management expects full-year 2024 reported revenue growth of 7% to 8% and adjusted continuing EPS of $10.00 to $10.30d, versus GAAP continuing EPS guidance of $9.90 to $10.20. Investors should note that adjusted results exclude several items, including a $49.3 million non-cash gain from contingent consideration, a $52.2 million equity investment impairment, and a $10 million insurance settlement.

The filing also flags continuing Chapter 11 proceedings at deconsolidated subsidiaries Aldrich Pump LLC and Murray Boiler LLC as a risk factor. Net of these items, GAAP and adjusted EPS differ by only about $0.15 for the full year.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2023 reported revenue of $4.4 billion, up 9% (6% organic); organic bookings up 12% with growth in all segments
  2. Q4 GAAP continuing EPS of $2.23 (up 17%); adjusted continuing EPS of $2.17 (up 19%)
  3. Full-year 2023 reported revenue of $17.7 billion (up 11%, 9% organic) and adjusted continuing EPS of $9.04 (up 23%)
  4. Full-year adjusted operating margin of 16.3%, up 140 bps; adjusted EBITDA margin of 18.0%, up 120 bps
  5. Free cash flow of $2.2 billion, 103% of adjusted net earnings; ended the year with a $6.9 billion backlog
  6. 2024 guidance: reported revenue growth of 7% to 8% and adjusted continuing EPS of $10.00 to $10.30
  7. Capital returned and deployed ~$2.4 billion in 2023, including $684M dividends and $750M buybacks; exposure remains to Chapter 11 proceedings at deconsolidated subsidiaries Aldrich Pump and Murray Boiler

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Trane Technologies perform in the fourth quarter of 2023?

    Reported revenue rose 9% to $4.4 billion, with organic revenue up 6%. Organic bookings grew 12%, GAAP continuing EPS was $2.23, and adjusted continuing EPS was $2.17, up 19% year over year. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 150 bps to 17.2%.

  2. What is the company's 2024 outlook?

    Management expects full-year 2024 reported revenue growth of approximately 7% to 8% and organic growth of 6% to 7%. GAAP continuing EPS is guided to $9.90 to $10.20 and adjusted continuing EPS to $10.00 to $10.30.

  3. How strong was cash generation and capital return?

    Free cash flow was $2.2 billion for 2023, equal to 103% of adjusted net earnings. The company deployed or committed about $2.4 billion, including $684 million in dividends, roughly $900 million in M&A, $750 million in share repurchases (including January 2024) and $46 million in debt retirement. Management says it intends to return 100% of excess cash to shareholders over time.

  4. Which segments drove growth, and were there any weak spots?

    The Americas led bookings growth with 13% organic gains, driven by Commercial HVAC, which was up mid-teens. EMEA grew organic revenue 8%, helped by acquisitions and FX. Asia Pacific was the weak spot, with organic revenue flat against a prior-year comparison that was up 19%, although its adjusted EBITDA margin reached 23.7%.

  5. Do GAAP and adjusted results differ materially, and what are the key risks flagged?

    The gap is modest: full-year GAAP continuing EPS was $8.89 versus $9.04 adjusted. Adjustments include a $49.3 million contingent consideration gain, a $52.2 million equity investment impairment, and a $10 million insurance settlement. The filing flags the Chapter 11 proceedings at deconsolidated subsidiaries Aldrich Pump LLC and Murray Boiler LLC as a risk, along with macroeconomic, interest rate, and FX volatility.