Skip to content
AnalystLens

Veeva Systems 8-K Report, Financial Results (Mar 4, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed March 4, 2026
Period End
March 4, 2026
Security
VEEV
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K94

VEEV filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 94 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Nov ’19Nov ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’23Mar ’23
  3. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’25Mar ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed March 4, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Veeva Systems Inc. (NYSE: VEEV) reported results for its fourth quarter and fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.

Fiscal year 2026 total revenues were $3,195.3 milliona, up 16% year over year, and subscription revenues were $2,684.2 million, up 17%. Fourth-quarter total revenues were $836.0 million, up 16%, and subscription revenues were $707.7 million, up 16%. Fiscal year GAAP operating income was $916.4 million, up 33%, and GAAP net income was $908.9 million, up 27%, with fully diluted GAAP net income per share of $5.44 compared with $4.32 a year earlier.

Non-GAAP results were also reported: fiscal year non-GAAP operating income was $1,433.8 millionb (up 24%) and non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share was $8.10 versus $6.60. Management said fourth-quarter results exceeded guidance and pointed to its $6 billion revenue run rate target by 2030. Guidance for the fiscal first quarter ending April 30, 2026 calls for total revenues of $855 to $858 million and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of $2.13 to $2.14.

For fiscal year 2027, total revenues are guided to $3,585 to $3,600 millionc, non-GAAP operating income to about $1,590 million, and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS to approximately $8.85. The release also highlights product progress, including Veeva AI Agents for CRM and commercial content released in December, more than 125 customers live on Vault CRM, and 1,552 total customers at year end. Fiscal year 2026 operating cash flow was $1,415.2 million, and the company repurchased $169.9 million of common stock during the year.

Key Highlights

  1. Fiscal 2026 total revenues of $3,195.3 million, up 16% year over year; subscription revenues of $2,684.2 million, up 17%.
  2. Fourth-quarter total revenues of $836.0 million, up 16%; fourth-quarter GAAP operating income of $245.9 million, up 30%.
  3. Fiscal 2026 GAAP net income of $908.9 million (up 27%) and fully diluted EPS of $5.44 versus $4.32; non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of $8.10 versus $6.60.
  4. Q1 fiscal 2027 guidance: total revenues of $855 to $858 million and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of $2.13 to $2.14.
  5. Fiscal 2027 guidance raised: total revenues of $3,585 to $3,600 million, non-GAAP operating income of about $1,590 million, and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of approximately $8.85.
  6. Veeva ended the year with 1,552 customers and 125+ customers live on Vault CRM; 10 top 20 biopharmas committed to Vault CRM, with about 14 expected to commit.
  7. Fiscal 2026 cash balance and investments were strong: cash and cash equivalents of $1,421.2 million and short-term investments of $5,139.6 million at January 31, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Veeva perform in fiscal 2026?

    Total revenues rose 16% to $3,195.3 million and subscription revenues rose 17% to $2,684.2 million. GAAP operating income increased 33% to $916.4 million and GAAP net income increased 27% to $908.9 million.

  2. What is Veeva guiding for the next quarter and fiscal year?

    For the quarter ending April 30, 2026, Veeva guides to total revenues of $855 to $858 million and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of $2.13 to $2.14. For fiscal 2027, it guides to total revenues of $3,585 to $3,600 million, non-GAAP operating income of about $1,590 million, and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of approximately $8.85. The company says it cannot provide GAAP targets for these periods because certain excluded items, such as stock-based compensation, cannot be reasonably predicted.

  3. What is driving Veeva's AI and product strategy?

    Management highlighted Veeva AI, which uses industry-specific datasets and is integrated into core applications. The first Veeva AI Agents for CRM and commercial content were released in December, and additional agents are planned across other application areas in 2026.

  4. What does Veeva say about its long-term targets?

    CFO Brian Van Wagener said the company is working toward a $6 billion revenue run rate target by 2030. The release notes that Veeva achieved a $3 billion revenue run rate in early 2025.

  5. Why do the non-GAAP figures differ from GAAP results?

    Non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation, amortization of purchased intangibles, litigation settlement-related charges, and related income tax effects. For fiscal 2026, stock-based compensation was $472.7 million, and litigation settlement-related charges were $30.6 million.