01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 26, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Veeva Systems Inc. (NYSE: VEEV) furnished an 8-K under Item 2.02 reporting results for its fiscal 2027 second quarter ended July 31, 2026.
Total revenues were $928.0 milliona, up 18% year over year from $789.1 million, and subscription revenues were $766.8 million, up 16% from $659.2 million. GAAP operating income was $275.0 million (up 40% from $195.9 million), and GAAP net income was $273.4 million, or $1.66 per diluted share, versus $1.19 a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income was $415.9 million (up 18%) and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS was $2.35, compared with $1.99.
Management said second-quarter results exceeded guidance on all metrics and its full-year view improved across the board. Guidance for the fiscal third quarter ending October 31, 2026 calls for total revenues of $932 to $935 millionb, non-GAAP operating income of $417 to $420 million, and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of $2.33 to $2.34. Updated fiscal 2027 guidance (year ending January 31, 2027) calls for total revenues of $3,682 to $3,687 million, non-GAAP operating income of about $1,640 million, and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of approximately $9.21.
Veeva states it cannot provide GAAP operating income or EPS guidance because of hard-to-predict items such as stock-based compensation, which may be significant. On the balance sheet, cash and cash equivalents rose to $1.81 billion and short-term investments to $5.43 billionc at July 31, 2026. Six-month cash flows from operations were $1.37 billion, and the company repurchased $472.7 million of common stock during the period.
Management highlighted Vault CRM growth, with 12 top-20 biopharma commitments, and progress on Veeva Falcon, an agentic platform with five early adopters and initial go-lives expected this year. The company also acquired Copli during the quarter.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Total revenues of $928.0 million, up 18% year over year; subscription revenues of $766.8 million, up 16%.
- GAAP operating income of $275.0 million, up 40%; non-GAAP operating income of $415.9 million, up 18%, with a non-GAAP operating margin of 44.8%.
- GAAP diluted EPS of $1.66 versus $1.19 a year ago; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.35 versus $1.99.
- Fiscal Q3 2026 guidance: total revenues of $932 to $935 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.33 to $2.34.
- Updated fiscal 2027 guidance: total revenues of $3,682 to $3,687 million, non-GAAP operating income of about $1,640 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of approximately $9.21.
- Cash and short-term investments totaled $1.81 billion and $5.43 billion, respectively; the company repurchased $472.7 million of stock in the six months ended July 31, 2026.
- Vault CRM reached 12 top-20 biopharma commitments globally, and Veeva Falcon is on track for initial go-lives this year; the company acquired Copli in the quarter.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Veeva perform in its fiscal 2027 second quarter?
Total revenues were $928.0 million, up 18% year over year, and subscription revenues were $766.8 million, up 16%. GAAP net income was $273.4 million, or $1.66 per diluted share, compared with $200.3 million, or $1.19 per diluted share, a year earlier. Management said results exceeded guidance on all metrics.
What guidance did Veeva provide for the third quarter and full fiscal year?
For the quarter ending October 31, 2026, Veeva expects total revenues of $932 to $935 million, non-GAAP operating income of $417 to $420 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.33 to $2.34. For the fiscal year ending January 31, 2027, it expects total revenues of $3,682 to $3,687 million, non-GAAP operating income of about $1,640 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of approximately $9.21.
Why doesn't Veeva provide GAAP guidance for operating income and EPS?
Veeva says it cannot reasonably predict certain excluded items, such as stock-based compensation expense, so it cannot provide GAAP targets. It notes that the effect of these excluded items may be significant.
What were the main drivers of the quarter's growth and product activity?
Management pointed to Vault CRM, which had its best quarter ever, with more than 180 customers live and two additional top-20 biopharmas committing in August. Veeva Falcon, an agentic platform for clinical, regulatory, and safety, accelerated with five early adopters, and the company launched Veeva Falcon MLR and acquired Copli.
How did Veeva use its cash during the first half of fiscal 2027?
Net cash provided by operating activities was $1.37 billion for the six months ended July 31, 2026. The company repurchased $472.7 million of common stock and paid $81.8 million, net of cash acquired, for acquisitions. Cash and cash equivalents rose to $1.81 billion, and short-term investments were $5.43 billion at period end.
04—Continue