Skip to content
AnalystLens

Veeva Systems 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jun 3, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed June 3, 2026
Period End
June 3, 2026
Security
VEEV
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K94

VEEV filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 94 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Nov ’19Nov ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’23Mar ’23
  3. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’25Mar ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed June 3, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Veeva Systems Inc. (NYSE: VEEV) reported results for its fiscal 2027 first quarter ended April 30, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 under Item 2.02.

Total revenues were $882.9 milliona, up 16% year over year, and subscription revenues were $730.2 million, up 15%. GAAP operating income was $273.1 million (up 17%) and GAAP net income was $260.9 million (up 14%), with GAAP fully diluted EPS of $1.57 versus $1.37 a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income was $395.4 million (up 13%) and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS was $2.24 versus $1.97.

CFO Brian Van Wagener said first quarter results exceeded guidance on all metrics. Management emphasized its AI strategy, with CEO Peter Gassner describing a shift from an industry-specific application company to an industry-specific application and AI agent company. The filing cites Ostro (acquired in March) serving more than 50 brands, Vault AI expanding to all Vault applications in August, and Veeva Falcon planned for early adopter release in November.

Vault CRM added 27 new customers in the quarter and now has more than 150 live customers. Veeva raised its fiscal 2027 guidance: total revenues of $3,635 to $3,645 millionb, non-GAAP operating income of about $1,610 million, and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS of approximately $9.05.

For the fiscal second quarter ending July 31, 2026, it guided to total revenues of $902 to $905 millionc, non-GAAP operating income of $392 to $395 million, and non-GAAP EPS of $2.21 to $2.22. GAAP guidance for operating income and EPS was not provided because certain excluded items, such as stock-based compensation, cannot be reasonably predicted.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenues of $882.9 million, up 16% year over year; subscription revenues of $730.2 million, up 15%.
  2. GAAP operating income of $273.1 million (up 17%) and non-GAAP operating income of $395.4 million (up 13%).
  3. GAAP diluted EPS of $1.57 versus $1.37 a year ago; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.24 versus $1.97.
  4. Fiscal 2027 guidance raised: total revenues of $3,635-$3,645 million, non-GAAP operating income of about $1,610 million, non-GAAP EPS of approximately $9.05.
  5. Fiscal Q2 2026 guidance (ending July 31, 2026): total revenues of $902-$905 million and non-GAAP EPS of $2.21-$2.22.
  6. Cash flow from operations was $1,127.1 million versus $877.2 million a year earlier; the company repurchased $226.9 million of common stock.
  7. AI expansion: Ostro serves more than 50 brands, Vault AI rolls out to all Vault applications in August, and Veeva Falcon has an early adopter release planned for November.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Veeva perform in its fiscal 2027 first quarter?

    Total revenues rose 16% to $882.9 million and subscription revenues rose 15% to $730.2 million. GAAP net income was $260.9 million, up 14%, and management said results exceeded guidance on all metrics.

  2. Did Veeva change its full-year outlook?

    Yes. The filing describes updated fiscal 2027 guidance of $3,635-$3,645 million in total revenues, about $1,610 million in non-GAAP operating income, and approximately $9.05 in non-GAAP fully diluted EPS.

  3. Why doesn't Veeva provide GAAP guidance?

    Veeva states it cannot reasonably predict certain items excluded from non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP EPS, such as stock-based compensation expense, and says the effect of these excluded items may be significant.

  4. What is Veeva's AI strategy according to the filing?

    CEO Peter Gassner said Veeva is moving from an industry-specific application company to an industry-specific application and AI agent company. Highlights include Ostro's conversational AI for more than 50 brands, Vault AI expanding to all Vault applications in August, and Veeva Falcon's planned early adopter release in November.

  5. How much did Veeva spend on share repurchases and acquisitions this quarter?

    The cash flow statement shows $226.9 million in common stock repurchases and $75.5 million in acquisitions, net of cash acquired, for the quarter ended April 30, 2026.