01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed August 1, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
XPO, Inc. (NYSE: XPO) furnished a Form 8-K on August 1, 2024, attaching a press release announcing its results for the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2024.
Revenue for the second quarter was $2.08 billiona, up from $1.92 billion a year earlier, driven mainly by higher yield and tonnage per day in the North American Less-Than-Truckload (LTL) segment. Operating income rose to $197 million from $107 million, and net income from continuing operations was $150 million, compared with $31 million, diluted EPS from continuing operations was $1.25 versus $0.27, and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.12 versus $0.71. The reported earnings include a one-time tax benefit of $41 million tied to the reorganization of legal entities in the European business.
Excluding that benefit, adjusted net income from continuing operations was $135 millionb, compared with $83 million a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $343 million versus $244 million. North American LTL drove most of the improvement, with revenue of $1.27 billion, adjusted operating income of $214 million, and an adjusted operating ratio of 83.2%, a 440 basis point improvement.
European Transportation revenue rose to $808 million, while its operating income fell to $10 millionc from $12 million. Cash flow from operating activities was $210 million in the quarter, and the company ended the quarter with $250 million of cash and cash equivalents after $184 million of net capital expenditures.
Management said it opened 14 of the 28 service centers acquired in December and expects 10 more to open this year. The filing's exhibit notes that the company continues to invest in capacity ahead of demand.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue rose 8.5% to $2.08 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2024, led by North American LTL yield and tonnage growth.
- Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $1.25, versus $0.27; adjusted diluted EPS was $1.12, versus $0.71.
- Reported net income includes a one-time $41 million tax benefit from reorganizing European legal entities.
- North American LTL adjusted operating ratio improved 440 basis points to 83.2%, with yield excluding fuel up 9.0%.
- Adjusted EBITDA rose to $343 million from $244 million, with North American LTL contributing $297 million.
- European Transportation revenue grew 3.5% to $808 million, but operating income declined to $10 million from $12 million.
- Cash and cash equivalents were $250 million at quarter end after $184 million of net capital expenditures.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove XPO's revenue growth in the second quarter of 2024?
Revenue increased to $2.08 billion from $1.92 billion, due primarily to higher yield and tonnage per day in the North American LTL segment. Shipments per day rose 4.5%, tonnage per day rose 3.4%, and yield excluding fuel rose 9.0%.
How much of the earnings improvement came from a one-time item?
The filing cites a one-time $41 million tax benefit from the reorganization of legal entities in the European business. Net income from continuing operations was $150 million, while adjusted net income from continuing operations, which excludes this benefit, was $135 million, compared with $83 million in the prior-year quarter.
How did the North American LTL segment perform?
Segment revenue was $1.27 billion, and operating income was $203 million, compared with $129 million a year earlier. Adjusted operating income was $214 million, and the adjusted operating ratio was 83.2%, a 440 basis point improvement. The company said it continued to deliver service at record levels, with a damage claims ratio of 0.2%.
What is the company's liquidity position after the quarter?
XPO ended the quarter with $250 million of cash and cash equivalents. Operating activities generated $210 million of cash flow in the quarter, and net capital expenditures were $184 million.
What does management say about future capacity and efficiency?
CEO Mario Harik said the company will continue to build its service offering, invest in capacity ahead of demand and operate more efficiently. Of the 28 service centers acquired in December, 14 have opened, and another 10 are expected to open this year.
04—Continue