Skip to content
AnalystLens

XPO 8-K Report, Financial Results (Feb 5, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed February 5, 2026
Period End
February 5, 2026
Security
XPO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K243

XPO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 243 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  2. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Mar ’23Mar ’23
  4. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’25Feb ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed February 5, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

XPO, Inc. reported fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of $2.01 billiona, up from $1.92 billion a year earlier, and adjusted EBITDA of $312 million, up from $303 million.

GAAP diluted EPS fell to $0.50b from $0.63, and net income fell to $59 million from $76 million. The filing attributes the decline mainly to a $21 million reduction in real estate gains and a $23 million increase in restructuring expense, primarily from previously granted equity awards tied to the transition in board leadership. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.88 versus $0.89, and the release states that adjusted diluted EPS excluding real estate gains was $0.80 versus $0.68.

In North American Less-Than-Truckload (LTL), revenue rose to $1.17 billionc from $1.16 billion, and adjusted operating income rose to $181 million from $159 million. The adjusted operating ratio improved 180 basis points to 84.4%. Yield excluding fuel increased 5.2%, while shipments per day decreased 1.6% and tonnage per day decreased 4.5%.

The European Transportation segment grew revenue 10.6% to $846 milliond, but still posted an operating loss of $13 million. For full-year 2025, revenue was $8.157 billion versus $8.072 billion, net income was $316 million versus $387 million, and operating cash flow was $986 million versus $808 million. Cash and cash equivalents ended the year at $310 million.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 2025 revenue of $2.01 billion, up 4.7% from $1.92 billion; full-year revenue of $8.157 billion, up 1.1% from $8.072 billion.
  2. Q4 GAAP diluted EPS of $0.50 versus $0.63, and net income of $59 million versus $76 million, pressured by lower real estate gains and a $23 million restructuring increase tied to equity awards for the board leadership transition.
  3. Q4 adjusted diluted EPS of $0.88 versus $0.89; adjusted EBITDA of $312 million versus $303 million, up 3.0%.
  4. North American LTL adjusted operating ratio improved 180 basis points to 84.4%, with yield excluding fuel up 5.2% while shipments per day fell 1.6%.
  5. European Transportation revenue rose 10.6% to $846 million, but the segment still posted a $13 million operating loss in Q4.
  6. Full-year 2025 operating cash flow of $986 million and capital expenditures of $657 million; the company repurchased $125 million of common stock and $115 million of debt during the year.
  7. Full-year 2025 adjusted diluted EPS of $3.73 versus $3.83, with GAAP diluted EPS of $2.64 versus $3.23.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did GAAP earnings decline in the fourth quarter despite higher revenue?

    Operating income fell slightly to $143 million from $148 million, and net income fell to $59 million from $76 million. The filing cites a $21 million reduction in real estate gains and a $23 million increase in restructuring expense, primarily from share-based compensation on previously granted equity awards related to the change in the Executive Chairman role.

  2. How did the North American LTL business perform?

    Segment revenue rose to $1.17 billion from $1.16 billion, and adjusted operating income rose to $181 million from $159 million. The adjusted operating ratio improved 180 basis points to 84.4%. Yield excluding fuel increased 5.2%, while shipments per day decreased 1.6% and tonnage per day decreased 4.5%. The CEO said revenue per shipment excluding fuel grew sequentially for a twelfth consecutive quarter.

  3. What is driving the European Transportation segment's results?

    Revenue increased 10.6% to $846 million in Q4 2025, and adjusted EBITDA rose to $32 million from $27 million. The segment still recorded an operating loss of $13 million, compared with a loss of $11 million a year earlier, and restructuring costs of $11 million in the quarter.

  4. How much cash did XPO generate and how was it used?

    The company generated $226 million of operating cash flow in Q4 and $986 million for full-year 2025. Full-year capital expenditures were $657 million, with proceeds from property sales of $41 million. The company also repurchased $125 million of common stock and $115 million of debt, and ended the year with $310 million of cash and cash equivalents. Management said it expects a significant acceleration in free cash flow in the coming years.