Skip to content
AnalystLens

XPO 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 30, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2025
Period End
April 30, 2025
Security
XPO
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K243

XPO filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 243 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’18Feb ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · May ’20May ’20
  3. Deal closed8-K · Nov ’22Nov ’22
  4. Leadership change8-K · Jul ’26Jul ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 30, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

XPO, Inc. reported first quarter 2025 results in a press release dated April 30, 2025, furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.

Revenue was $1.95 billiona, down from $2.02 billion a year earlier, which the company attributed primarily to lower fuel surcharge revenue in the North American LTL segment. Operating income rose to $151 million from $138 million, and net income was $69 million versus $67 million. Diluted EPS was $0.58 compared with $0.56, while adjusted diluted EPS fell to $0.73 from $0.81.

Adjusted EBITDA was $278 millionb, compared with $288 million a year earlier. In North American LTL, revenue was $1.17 billion versus $1.22 billion, and adjusted operating ratio was 85.9%, which the company described as a sequential improvement of 30 basis points compared with the fourth quarter of 2024. Yield excluding fuel increased 6.9%, while shipments per day fell 5.8% and tonnage per day fell 7.5%.

Purchased transportation expense declined 52.6% in the segment, and CEO Mario Harik credited tech-driven labor productivity and third-party linehaul insourcing. European Transportation revenue was $782 millionc, down from $797 million, with adjusted EBITDA of $32 million versus $38 million.

First quarter results included an $11 milliond benefit from a legal matter, which reflects the settlement of claims against certain truck manufacturers related to European Transportation purchases before 2015. Cash flow from operating activities was $142 million, net capital expenditures were $191 million, and cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $212 million.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue of $1.95 billion declined from $2.02 billion, primarily due to lower fuel surcharge revenue in North American LTL.
  2. Operating income rose to $151 million from $138 million, and net income rose to $69 million from $67 million.
  3. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.73 versus $0.81 a year earlier, while GAAP diluted EPS was $0.58 versus $0.56.
  4. Adjusted EBITDA was $278 million, down from $288 million, with North American LTL adjusted EBITDA at $250 million versus $255 million.
  5. North American LTL adjusted operating ratio improved to 85.9%, a sequential improvement of 30 basis points versus Q4 2024, and yield excluding fuel rose 6.9%.
  6. An $11 million legal matter settlement gain, tied to claims against truck manufacturers for pre-2015 European purchases, was excluded from adjusted results.
  7. Operating cash flow was $142 million and cash and cash equivalents ended the quarter at $212 million after $191 million of net capital expenditures.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did revenue decline year over year?

    The company stated that the decrease in revenue was due primarily to lower fuel surcharge revenue in the North American LTL segment, where fuel surcharge revenue fell 15.2% to $178 million.

  2. Why did adjusted EPS decline while GAAP EPS increased?

    GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.58 from $0.56, but adjusted diluted EPS fell to $0.73 from $0.81. The filing's adjusted net income reconciliation excludes items such as amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, transaction and integration costs, restructuring costs, and a legal matter gain of $11 million, which affects the comparison between the two measures.

  3. How is the North American LTL segment performing?

    Revenue was $1.17 billion versus $1.22 billion, and adjusted operating ratio was 85.9%. Yield excluding fuel increased 6.9%, while shipments per day decreased 5.8% and tonnage per day decreased 7.5%. Purchased transportation expense fell 52.6%, which management attributed to third-party linehaul insourcing and productivity gains.

  4. What drove the lower European Transportation results?

    European Transportation revenue fell to $782 million from $797 million, and adjusted EBITDA declined to $32 million from $38 million. The segment's operating income was $1 million, compared with a loss of $4 million a year earlier.

  5. How strong is the company's cash position?

    The company generated $142 million of operating cash flow and ended the quarter with $212 million of cash and cash equivalents. Net capital expenditures were $191 million, and the balance sheet showed long-term debt of $3.34 billion as of March 31, 2025.