01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed December 2, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Zscaler, Inc. (Nasdaq: ZS) reported financial results for its first quarter of fiscal 2025, ended October 31, 2024, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K filed December 2, 2024.
Revenue was $628.0 milliona, up 26% year-over-year. Calculated billings were $516.7 million, up 13% year-over-year, and deferred revenue was $1,783.7 million, up 27% year-over-year. GAAP net loss narrowed to $12.1 million from $33.5 million a year earlier, while non-GAAP net income rose to $124.3 million from $86.4 million.
Cash provided by operations was $331.3 millionb and free cash flow was $291.9 million, or 46% of revenue. The company guided second-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue to $633 million to $635 million and non-GAAP income from operations to $126 million to $128 million, with non-GAAP net income per share of approximately $0.68 to $0.69. For full fiscal 2025, it expects revenue of approximately $2.623 billion to $2.643 billion, calculated billings of $3.124 billion to $3.149 billion, and non-GAAP income from operations of $549 million to $559 million, with non-GAAP net income per share of $2.94 to $2.99.
Effective August 1, 2024, Zscaler changed its non-GAAP tax rate to a long-term projected 23%c, and prior period amounts were recast to reflect this change. Investors should note that this change affects comparability of non-GAAP net income and per-share figures against previously reported results.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue of $628.0 million, up 26% year-over-year; GAAP loss from operations of $30.7 million, or 5% of revenue, versus a $46.1 million loss, or 9% of revenue, a year earlier.
- Calculated billings of $516.7 million, up 13% year-over-year; deferred revenue of $1,783.7 million, up 27% year-over-year.
- Non-GAAP net income of $124.3 million, or $0.77 per diluted share, compared with $86.4 million, or $0.55 per share, in the prior-year quarter.
- Cash provided by operations of $331.3 million (53% of revenue) and free cash flow of $291.9 million (46% of revenue).
- Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $2,707.9 million as of October 31, 2024, up $298.2 million from July 31, 2024.
- Full-year fiscal 2025 guidance: revenue of approximately $2.623 billion to $2.643 billion and non-GAAP net income per share of $2.94 to $2.99.
- Non-GAAP tax rate changed to a long-term projected 23% effective August 1, 2024, with prior periods recast.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Zscaler perform in the first quarter of fiscal 2025?
Revenue grew 26% year-over-year to $628.0 million. GAAP net loss narrowed to $12.1 million from $33.5 million, and non-GAAP net income rose to $124.3 million from $86.4 million.
What is the company's outlook for the second quarter and full fiscal 2025?
For Q2 fiscal 2025, Zscaler expects revenue of $633 million to $635 million and non-GAAP income from operations of $126 million to $128 million. For full fiscal 2025, it expects revenue of approximately $2.623 billion to $2.643 billion, calculated billings of $3.124 billion to $3.149 billion, and non-GAAP net income per share of $2.94 to $2.99.
Why did Zscaler change its non-GAAP tax rate?
The company states it is using a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 23% starting August 1, 2024, to provide better consistency across interim periods in fiscal 2025 and beyond, given the significant growth of its business and non-GAAP operating income. Prior period amounts were recast to reflect the change.
How strong is Zscaler's cash generation and liquidity?
Cash provided by operations was $331.3 million, and free cash flow was $291.9 million, or 46% of revenue. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments reached $2,707.9 million as of October 31, 2024.
What business developments did Zscaler highlight?
The company said its cloud security platform surpassed half a trillion daily transactions, appointed Adam Geller as Chief Product Officer, and announced AI and Zero Trust integrations with CrowdStrike Falcon and four new integrations with Okta.
04—Continue