01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed February 26, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Zscaler, Inc. (Nasdaq: ZS) reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 results for the quarter ended January 31, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1 to this Form 8-K.
Revenue grew 26% year-over-year to $815.8 milliona, and Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) grew 25% to $3,359 million. The company stated that ARR grew 21% excluding the contribution from the Red Canary acquisition. GAAP net loss was $34.3 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, compared with a net loss of $7.7 million, or $0.05 per share, a year earlier.
Non-GAAP net income per share was $1.01b, compared with $0.78 in the prior-year quarter, and non-GAAP operating margin was 22%. Management raised full-year fiscal 2026 guidance. ARR is now expected at $3.730 billion to $3.745 billion (growth of 24%), up from $3.698 billion to $3.718 billion.
Revenue guidance is approximately $3.309 billion to $3.322 billionc, up from $3.282 billion to $3.301 billion. Non-GAAP income from operations is now $742 million to $748 million, and non-GAAP net income per share is $3.99 to $4.02, up from $3.78 to $3.82. For the third quarter, the company guided to revenue of $834 million to $836 million and non-GAAP net income per share of approximately $1.00 to $1.01.
The company also adopted a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, down from 23%, effective August 1, 2025. During the first quarter of fiscal 2026, Zscaler closed the acquisitions of Red Canary and SPLX for an aggregate purchase price of $692.0 milliond.
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $3,512.8 million at January 31, 2026, a decrease of $59.7 million from July 31, 2025. Operating cash flow for the quarter was $204.1 million and free cash flow was $169.1 million.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Revenue of $815.8 million, up 26% year-over-year; ARR of $3,359 million, up 25%.
- ARR growth was 21% excluding Red Canary, which contributed $114.0 million of ARR; net new ARR grew 7% excluding Red Canary ARR.
- GAAP net loss of $34.3 million ($0.21 per share) versus $7.7 million ($0.05 per share) a year earlier; non-GAAP net income per share of $1.01 versus $0.78.
- Full-year fiscal 2026 guidance raised: ARR to $3.730–$3.745 billion, revenue to approximately $3.309–$3.322 billion, and non-GAAP net income per share to $3.99–$4.02.
- Third-quarter fiscal 2026 guidance: revenue of $834–$836 million and non-GAAP income from operations of $187–$189 million.
- Operating cash flow of $204.1 million and free cash flow of $169.1 million in the quarter; deferred revenue of $2,355.4 million, up 25%.
- Acquisitions of Red Canary, SPLX and SquareX; Red Canary and SPLX closed in the first quarter for an aggregate $692.0 million purchase price.
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How did Zscaler perform in the second quarter of fiscal 2026?
Revenue rose 26% year-over-year to $815.8 million, and ARR rose 25% to $3,359 million. GAAP loss from operations was $51.8 million, while non-GAAP income from operations was $181.0 million, or 22% of revenue. GAAP net loss was $34.3 million, and non-GAAP net income was $168.7 million.
What changed in the full-year fiscal 2026 outlook?
Guidance was raised across the main metrics. ARR is now $3.730–$3.745 billion (previously $3.698–$3.718 billion), revenue is approximately $3.309–$3.322 billion (previously $3.282–$3.301 billion), non-GAAP income from operations is $742–$748 million (previously $732–$740 million), and non-GAAP net income per share is $3.99–$4.02 (previously $3.78–$3.82).
How much of the ARR growth came from acquisitions?
Red Canary contributed $114.0 million of the $155.5 million in net new ARR during the quarter. Excluding Red Canary, ARR grew 21% to $3,245 million, and net new ARR grew 7%.
Did the change in the non-GAAP tax rate affect reported non-GAAP results?
Yes. Effective August 1, 2025, Zscaler adopted a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, down from 23%, applied prospectively and aligned with the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. The non-GAAP effective tax rate for the quarter was 21%, compared with 23% in the prior-year quarter.
What is the company's cash position after the recent acquisitions?
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $3,512.8 million at January 31, 2026, a decrease of $59.7 million from July 31, 2025. The company closed the Red Canary and SPLX acquisitions in the first quarter for an aggregate $692.0 million purchase price.
04—Continue