Skip to content
AnalystLens

Zscaler 8-K Report, Financial Results (Sep 3, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Financial Events·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed September 3, 2026
Period End
September 1, 2026
Security
ZS
In the record · 2018–202610-K910-Q258-K62

ZS filed 9 annual reports (10-K), 25 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 62 current reports (8-K) between 2018 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’18Oct ’18
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’20Sep ’20
  3. Restructuring8-K · Mar ’23Mar ’23
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed September 3, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) reported fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 results for the period ended July 31, 2026, in a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1.

Revenue grew 25% year over year to $898.2 milliona in the fourth quarter and 25% to $3,353 million for the full year. Excluding the acquisition of Red Canary, which contributed ARR of $141 million, ARR grew 20% to $3,630 million, and net new ARR grew 17%. Fourth-quarter GAAP loss from operations narrowed to $15.5 million from $32.2 million a year earlier, while non-GAAP operating margin reached a record 24%.

Free cash flow fell to $60.8 millionb from $171.9 million, reflecting capital expenditures and capitalized internal-use software of $218.5 million, compared with $78.7 million in the prior-year quarter. The company also announced on September 1, 2026 a restructuring plan to reduce worldwide headcount by approximately 3%, reallocating resources to support its AI and growth initiatives. Management expects aggregate non-recurring charges of approximately $30.0 million to $33.0 million, primarily employee severance and benefit costs, with most recognized in the first half of fiscal 2027.

For fiscal 2027, Zscaler guided to revenue of approximately $3.908 billion to $3.938 billionc, ARR of $4.396 billion to $4.426 billion, and non-GAAP income from operations of $924 million to $932 million, with free cash flow margin of approximately 23.0% to 23.5%. The company also adopted a long-term non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, down from 23%, applied prospectively, which supports its non-GAAP net income per share guidance of $4.86 to $4.90.

Key Highlights

  1. Q4 FY26 revenue of $898.2 million, up 25% year over year; full-year revenue of $3,353 million, up 25%.
  2. ARR of $3,771 million, up 25% year over year, including $141 million from Red Canary; excluding Red Canary, ARR grew 20% to $3,630 million.
  3. Q4 non-GAAP operating margin of a record 24% ($218.4 million), versus 22% a year earlier; GAAP loss from operations was $15.5 million.
  4. Q4 free cash flow of $60.8 million (7% of revenue), down from $171.9 million, as capex and internal-use software rose to $218.5 million.
  5. Restructuring plan announced September 1, 2026: approximately 3% headcount reduction and $30.0 million to $33.0 million in non-recurring charges, mostly in the first half of fiscal 2027.
  6. FY27 guidance: revenue of $3.908 billion to $3.938 billion (16.6% to 17.5% growth) and non-GAAP operating income of $924 million to $932 million.
  7. Non-GAAP tax rate lowered to 21% from 23% on a prospective basis, which management ties to the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the revenue growth in the fourth quarter?

    Management attributed growth to a broadening platform beyond users, including a strong contribution from non-seat-based solutions, continued Z-Flex momentum, record large-deal activity and improving sales productivity. Red Canary also contributed to ARR.

  2. Why did free cash flow decline in the fourth quarter?

    Capital expenditures and capitalized internal-use software totaled $218.5 million in Q4 FY26, compared with $78.7 million in Q4 FY25, which reduced free cash flow to $60.8 million from $171.9 million even though operating cash flow was $279.3 million.

  3. What is the restructuring and how much will it cost?

    On September 1, 2026, the company committed to a plan to reduce worldwide headcount by approximately 3% and reallocate resources to AI and growth initiatives. It expects aggregate non-recurring charges of approximately $30.0 million to $33.0 million, primarily severance and benefits, with most recognized in the first half of fiscal 2027.

  4. What did Zscaler guide for fiscal 2027?

    The company expects FY27 ARR of $4.396 billion to $4.426 billion, revenue of approximately $3.908 billion to $3.938 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $924 million to $932 million, non-GAAP net income per share of $4.86 to $4.90, and a free cash flow margin of approximately 23.0% to 23.5%.

  5. Why did the non-GAAP tax rate change, and how does it affect comparability?

    Beginning in fiscal 2026, Zscaler adopted a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, down from 23%, aligning with the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. The change applies prospectively and prior periods were not restated, so non-GAAP net income and EPS comparisons with earlier periods are affected by the rate change.