Skip to content
AnalystLens

Autodesk 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 29, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Regulation FD·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 29, 2024
Period End
August 29, 2024
Security
ADSK
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K113

ADSK filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 113 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Restructuring8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Apr ’20Apr ’20
  3. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’22Aug ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Sep ’26Sep ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 29, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Autodesk reported fiscal Q2 2025 results (quarter ended July 31, 2024) that beat expectations on growth and profitability and led management to raise the midpoints of its full-year fiscal 2025 guidance.

Total revenue rose 12% (13% in constant currency) to $1.51 billiona, and total billings grew 13% to $1.24 billion. Recurring revenue was 97% of total. GAAP operating margin expanded 4 points to 23% and GAAP diluted EPS rose to $1.30 from $1.03.

Non-GAAP operating margin reached 37% and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.15b, up from $1.91. Current remaining performance obligations, a forward indicator of revenue over the next twelve months, grew 11% to $3.90 billion. Management attributed the raised outlook to broad-based growth across AEC and manufacturing and to a smooth launch of the new transaction model in North America.

The quality of the quarter needs some context. Reported deferred revenue fell 13% to $3.69 billionc, but this reflects the shift to the new transaction model: unbilled deferred revenue rose $1.18 billion to $2.17 billion, and that amount is not recorded on the balance sheet. Operating cash flow was $212 million and free cash flow was $203 million, both well ahead of the prior year.

Year-to-date free cash flow of $690 milliond is lower than the $842 million reported a year earlier, however. Accounts receivable fell sharply to $402 million from $876 million at fiscal year-end, and the company completed roughly $801 million of business combinations in the first half, which increased goodwill to $4.25 billion. Full-year guidance now calls for revenue of $6.08–$6.13 billion, billings of $5.88–$5.98 billion, GAAP EPS of $4.88–$5.01, and free cash flow of $1.45–$1.50 billion.

Investors should weigh the strong operating momentum against the accounting and transition effects. Non-GAAP results exclude substantial stock-based compensation, which was about 11% of revenue in the quarter, so GAAP margins and EPS are the more conservative benchmark.

The key metrics, billings and net revenue retention (NR3, within 100–110% on a constant-currency basis), should be viewed alongside GAAP revenue rather than as substitutes for it. The 8-K also notes that the company's interim CFO spoke on the call, which is relevant context for governance and leadership continuity.

Key Highlights

  1. Revenue grew 12% to $1.51B (13% constant currency), with recurring revenue at 97% of the total and subscription plan revenue up 11% to $1.41B.
  2. GAAP operating margin rose 4 points to 23% and GAAP diluted EPS increased to $1.30 from $1.03; non-GAAP operating margin reached 37% and non-GAAP EPS reached $2.15.
  3. Billings grew 13% to $1.24B and current RPO grew 11% to $3.90B, indicating healthy forward visibility.
  4. Full-year FY25 guidance midpoints were raised for billings, revenue, EPS, and free cash flow; revenue is now $6.08–$6.13B and free cash flow is $1.45–$1.50B.
  5. Reported deferred revenue fell 13% to $3.69B, reflecting the new transaction model, while unbilled deferred revenue rose $1.18B to $2.17B.
  6. Free cash flow for the quarter was $203M (up $75M), but year-to-date free cash flow of $690M trails the prior-year $842M.
  7. Goodwill rose to $4.25B after roughly $801M of acquisitions in the first half, and the company has interim leadership in the CFO role.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Autodesk raise its full-year guidance?

    Management cited sustained momentum in the second quarter and a smooth launch of the new transaction model in North America. The midpoints of billings, revenue, EPS, and free cash flow guidance were all raised.

  2. Is the decline in deferred revenue a concern?

    Not necessarily. Much of the shift reflects the new transaction model: unbilled deferred revenue, which is not on the balance sheet, rose $1.18B to $2.17B. Investors should look at billings, RPO, and unbilled deferred revenue together rather than reported deferred revenue alone.

  3. How does GAAP performance compare with non-GAAP results?

    Non-GAAP figures exclude stock-based compensation (about 11% of revenue this quarter), amortization of intangibles, and acquisition-related costs. GAAP operating margin of 23% and GAAP EPS of $1.30 are the more conservative measures, while the non-GAAP margin of 37% and EPS of $2.15 are the figures management uses for incentive compensation.

  4. What does the net revenue retention rate indicate?

    NR3 remained within 100–110% on a constant-currency basis, meaning the existing customer base continued to expand its recurring revenue year over year. This supports the durability of the subscription model.

  5. What should investors watch in the cash flow and balance sheet?

    Year-to-date free cash flow was $690M, below last year's $842M, and business acquisitions of about $801M increased goodwill and intangibles. Cash and marketable securities declined to roughly $2.1B, while long-term notes payable and the current portion total about $2.3B. Investors should monitor how acquisitions and debt service affect free cash flow in the second half.