Skip to content
AnalystLens

CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC /DE/ Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2017

Filing Date
Filed May 4, 2017
Period End
March 31, 2017
Security
CHD
One revenue dollarkept$0.15
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K103

CHD filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 103 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’21Sep ’21
  3. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed May 4, 2017. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) reported solid financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2017.

Net sales increased by 3.3% to $877.2 milliona, driven by volume growth in its Consumer Domestic and International segments, supported by recent acquisitions. The company demonstrated strong operational efficiency, with gross profit increasing by 5.4% and gross margin expanding by 90 basis points, largely due to cost improvement initiatives and higher margins on acquired products. Net income saw a significant increase of 16.4% to $131.5 million, or $0.51 per diluted share, up from $0.43 in the prior year.

This growth was supported by higher operating income, favorable tax rate changes due to accounting standard adoption, and strategic management of expenses. The company also continued its return of capital to shareholders through share repurchases and dividend payments, underscoring its commitment to shareholder value.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased 3.3% year-over-year to $877.2 million, driven by volume and strategic acquisitions.
  2. Gross profit rose 5.4% to $399.3 million, with gross margin improving by 90 basis points to 45.5%.
  3. Net income increased significantly by 16.4% to $131.5 million, resulting in diluted EPS of $0.51, up from $0.43.
  4. The company successfully integrated the Viviscal and Anusol acquisitions, contributing to sales growth.
  5. Operating expenses were managed effectively, with marketing expenses decreasing as a percentage of sales, while SG&A increased slightly due to acquisition-related costs.
  6. Cash flow from operations remained strong at $131.5 million, though slightly lower than the prior year due to working capital changes, but the cash conversion cycle improved significantly.
  7. The company continued its capital allocation strategy with $157.1 million in share repurchases and $48.4 million in dividend payments during the quarter.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2017, Church & Dwight Co Inc kept $0.15.

  1. Revenue$877.2M100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$477.9M54.5%
  3. Gross profit$399.3M45.5%
  4. Operating costs−$203.2M23.2%
  5. Operating income$196.1M22.4%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$64.6M7.4%
  7. Net income$131.5M15.0%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2017filed May 4, 2017Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2017 against Q1 FY2016

Line itemQ1 FY2017Q1 FY2016Change
Revenue$877.20M$849.00M+3.3%
Cost of Revenue$477.90M$470.00M+1.7%
Gross Profit$399.30M$379.00M+5.4%
R&D Expenses$14.10M$14.40M−2.1%
SG&A Expenses$112.40M$107.00M+5.0%
Operating Income$196.10M$179.50M+9.2%
Interest Expense$8.20M$6.80M+20.6%
Net Income$131.50M$113.00M+16.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.52$0.44+18.2%
EPS (Diluted)$0.51$0.43+18.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)254.10M258.80M−1.8%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)259.70M263.60M−1.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What were the main drivers of the sales increase in the first quarter of 2017?

    The 3.3% increase in net sales to $877.2 million was primarily driven by a 2.7% increase in product volumes sold across the Consumer Domestic and Consumer International segments. Additionally, sales from recently acquired product lines, specifically the Viviscal and Anusol acquisitions, contributed approximately 1.6% to the sales growth.

  2. How did the company manage its expenses in the quarter?

    Marketing expenses decreased by 1.8% year-over-year to $90.8 million and represented 10.3% of net sales, down from 10.9% in the prior year, indicating improved efficiency. Selling, General & Administrative (SG&A) expenses increased by 5.0% to $112.4 million, primarily due to one-time and ongoing costs associated with the Viviscal and Anusol acquisitions, as well as higher IT costs. However, SG&A as a percentage of net sales saw a modest increase of 20 basis points to 12.8%.

  3. What impact did the adoption of new accounting standards have on the financial results?

    The adoption of a new accounting standard for share-based payment awards in the first quarter of 2017 resulted in excess tax benefits of $8.7 million (or $0.03 per share) being recorded as a reduction to income tax expense, rather than in equity. This significantly reduced the effective tax rate to 30.9% from 34.7% in the prior year. This change also affected the classification of cash flows, increasing operating cash flow and decreasing financing cash flow by the same amount.

  4. What is the company's liquidity position and outlook for cash flow?

    As of March 31, 2017, Church & Dwight had $139.5 million in cash and cash equivalents. The company also has substantial borrowing capacity available through its credit facilities and commercial paper program. Management anticipates that cash from operations, combined with existing borrowing capacity, will be sufficient to cover capital expenditures, share repurchases, and dividends, and potentially fund future acquisitions.