Skip to content
AnalystLens

CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC /DE/ Quarterly Report for Q1 Ended Mar 31, 2020

Filing Date
Filed April 30, 2020
Period End
March 31, 2020
Security
CHD
One revenue dollarkept$0.20
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K103

CHD filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 103 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Material agreement8-K · May ’19May ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’21Sep ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed April 30, 2020. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

In the first quarter of 2020, Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) demonstrated robust financial performance, with net sales increasing by 11.5% year-over-year to $1.165 billiona.

This growth was driven by strong volume increases across all segments, particularly in household products, which benefited from increased consumer demand related to the COVID-19 pandemic. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) also saw a significant rise of 31.4% to $0.92b, up from $0.70 in the prior year's quarter. The company's financial health was further strengthened by improved operational efficiencies, leading to a 13.0% increase in gross profit and a 30.6% rise in income from operations.

Despite initial concerns about the pandemic's impact, CHD proactively increased its cash position by drawing down $825 millionc from its revolving credit facility, bolstering liquidity to $1.047 billion. The company also maintained its commitment to shareholders by declaring a 5.5% increase in its quarterly dividend.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales grew by 11.5% to $1.165 billion, driven by strong volume increases and beneficial consumer trends related to the COVID-19 pandemic.
  2. Diluted EPS increased by 31.4% to $0.92, indicating strong profitability from operations.
  3. Gross profit rose by 13.0% and operating income increased by 30.6%, showcasing effective cost management and operational leverage.
  4. The company significantly bolstered its cash position, ending the quarter with $1.047 billion in cash and cash equivalents after drawing $825 million on its revolving credit facility as a precautionary measure.
  5. The Board of Directors declared a 5.5% increase in the regular quarterly dividend, demonstrating confidence in future financial performance and commitment to shareholder returns.
  6. Marketing expenses as a percentage of net sales decreased by 110 basis points, and SG&A expenses decreased by 220 basis points, contributing to improved operating margins.
  7. Despite some headwinds in certain personal care categories and the WaterPik business due to COVID-19, overall demand for staple household products remained strong.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q1 FY2020, Church & Dwight Co Inc kept $0.20.

  1. Revenue$1.17B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$633.2M54.3%
  3. Gross profit$532.0M45.7%
  4. Operating costs−$217.4M18.7%
  5. Operating income$314.6M27.0%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$84.8M7.3%
  7. Net income$229.8M19.7%
Computed from 10-QQ1 FY2020filed April 30, 2020Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q1 FY2020 against Q1 FY2019

Line itemQ1 FY2020Q1 FY2019Change
Revenue$1.17B$1.04B+11.5%
Cost of Revenue$633.20M$573.90M+10.3%
Gross Profit$532.00M$470.80M+13.0%
R&D Expenses$21.70M$20.70M+4.8%
SG&A Expenses$121.00M$131.90M−8.3%
Operating Income$314.60M$240.80M+30.6%
Interest Expense$16.30M$17.80M−8.4%
Net Income$229.80M$175.70M+30.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.94$0.71+32.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.92$0.70+31.4%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)245.60M246.10M−0.2%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)251.00M251.90M−0.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did the COVID-19 pandemic impact Church & Dwight's first quarter 2020 results?

    The COVID-19 pandemic had a mixed but largely positive impact. It drove increased consumer demand for household staple products like laundry detergent, cat litter, and baking soda, as well as certain personal care items such as vitamins and nasal hygiene products. However, some discretionary personal care brands and the WaterPik business experienced negative impacts due to retailer closures and reduced foot traffic. The company took a precautionary measure to increase its cash reserves by drawing on its credit facility.

  2. What was the key driver of the significant increase in net sales?

    The primary driver of the 11.5% increase in net sales was a strong increase in product volumes sold across all segments (6.9%), coupled with a favorable pricing/product mix (2.3%). The Flawless Acquisition also contributed positively to net sales, while foreign exchange had a slight negative impact.

  3. How has the company managed its expenses in light of increased sales?

    Church & Dwight demonstrated effective expense management. Marketing expenses decreased by 1.7% and, as a percentage of net sales, fell by 110 basis points. SG&A expenses decreased by 8.3% and, as a percentage of net sales, fell by 220 basis points. This improved operating leverage contributed significantly to the increase in income from operations.

  4. What is the company's outlook regarding its liquidity and financial flexibility?

    The company appears to be in a strong liquidity position. As of March 31, 2020, they had $1.047 billion in cash and cash equivalents. They proactively drew $825 million on their revolving credit facility to bolster cash reserves and preserve financial flexibility amidst market uncertainty related to the COVID-19 pandemic. They anticipate that cash holdings, operational cash flow, and remaining borrowing capacity will be sufficient to meet their financial obligations.