Skip to content
AnalystLens

CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC /DE/ Quarterly Report for Q3 Ended Sep 30, 2023

Filing Date
Filed November 3, 2023
Period End
September 30, 2023
Security
CHD
One revenue dollarkept$0.12
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q328-K103

CHD filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 103 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Deal closed8-K · Aug ’17Aug ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Aug ’19Aug ’19
  3. Leadership change8-K · Sep ’21Sep ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Jul ’25Jul ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-Q filed November 3, 2023. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) reported strong top-line growth in its third quarter and first nine months of 2023, with net sales increasing by 10.5%a and 10.2% respectively, driven by favorable pricing, product mix, and the inclusion of the Hero Acquisition.

Despite increased marketing and SG&A expenses, particularly related to the Hero acquisition and higher incentive compensation, the company demonstrated robust gross margin expansion due to productivity programs, favorable price/volume/mix, and lower transportation costs. While net income per diluted share saw a slight decrease year-over-year for the quarter, it improved for the nine-month period, reflecting the company's ability to navigate inflationary pressures and operational investments. The company's financial position remains solid, with a significant increase in cash and cash equivalents and substantial availability under its revolving credit facility.

Management is focused on optimizing working capital, evidenced by a decreased cash conversion cycle, and is investing in capital expenditures to support future growth. However, the company acknowledges ongoing economic uncertainties, including inflation and potential impacts on consumer discretionary spending for brands like Waterpik and Flawless, and is implementing strategies to address these challenges.

Key Highlights

  1. Net sales increased by 10.5% to $1,455.9 million for the third quarter and 10.2% to $4,339.9 million for the first nine months of 2023, driven by volume, pricing, product mix, and recent acquisitions.
  2. Gross margin expanded by 270 basis points to 44.4% in Q3 and 210 basis points to 43.9% in the first nine months, benefiting from productivity programs, favorable price/volume/mix, and lower transportation costs, partially offset by higher manufacturing costs.
  3. Operating expenses, specifically Marketing and SG&A, increased significantly due to higher marketing spend, the impact of the Hero Acquisition, and increased incentive compensation, leading to a slight decrease in operating margin for the quarter.
  4. Net income per diluted share was $0.71 for Q3 2023 (down from $0.76 in Q3 2022) but increased to $2.43 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 (up from $2.35 in the prior year).
  5. Cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $573.3 million as of September 30, 2023, providing strong liquidity, with approximately $1,495.0 million available through the Revolving Credit Facility and commercial paper program.
  6. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $795.1 million for the first nine months of 2023, an increase of $261.0 million year-over-year, supported by improved working capital management and higher cash earnings.
  7. Specialty Products Division (SPD) net sales decreased by 10.1% in Q3 and 7.5% year-to-date due to competitive imports in the domestic dairy market.

Follow one dollar

Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2023, Church & Dwight Co Inc kept $0.12.

  1. Revenue$1.46B100.0%
  2. Cost of revenue−$809.6M55.6%
  3. Gross profit$646.3M44.4%
  4. Operating costs−$390.5M26.8%
  5. Operating income$255.8M17.6%
  6. Interest, other & tax−$78.3M5.4%
  7. Net income$177.5M12.2%
Computed from 10-QQ3 FY2023filed November 3, 2023Computed from this filing’s revenue, gross profit, operating income and net income · right columngrey figure: share of revenue

Financial Statements

Q3 FY2023 against Q3 FY2022

Line itemQ3 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change
Revenue$1.46B$1.32B+10.5%
Cost of Revenue$809.60M$767.60M+5.5%
Gross Profit$646.30M$549.70M+17.6%
R&D Expenses$30.30M$29.20M+3.8%
SG&A Expenses$222.70M$155.10M+43.6%
Operating Income$255.80M$253.90M+0.7%
Interest Expense$27.20M$23.70M+14.8%
Net Income$177.50M$187.10M−5.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.72$0.77−6.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.71$0.76−6.6%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)246.00M242.80M+1.3%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)248.70M246.00M+1.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Church & Dwight's net sales perform in the third quarter and year-to-date?

    Church & Dwight Co., Inc. reported net sales of $1,455.9 million for the third quarter of 2023, representing a 10.5% increase compared to the same period in 2022. For the first nine months of 2023, net sales reached $4,339.9 million, an increase of 10.2% over the prior year.

  2. What is the company's outlook on consumer spending for discretionary brands like Waterpik and Flawless?

    The company notes that ongoing inflation and recessionary concerns are driving a decline in consumer spending for its more discretionary brands, such as Waterpik and Flawless. Consumers are shifting towards lower-cost alternatives. Church & Dwight is responding with strategies like adjusting production schedules, increasing promotions, and developing lower-cost product alternatives.

  3. How has the company managed its liquidity and debt levels?

    The company maintained a strong liquidity position, with $573.3 million in cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2023. They also had approximately $1,495.0 million available under their revolving credit facility and commercial paper program. Long-term debt was reduced, and the company expects cash from operations and its borrowing capacity to be sufficient for its financial obligations, including dividends and capital expenditures.

  4. What are the key drivers behind the increase in Gross Margin?

    Gross margin expansion was driven by several factors including productivity programs (160 bps), favorable price/volume/mix (140 bps in Q3, 190 bps year-to-date), benefits from the Hero Acquisition (120 bps), and lower transportation costs (110 bps in Q3, 100 bps year-to-date). These were partially offset by higher manufacturing costs including labor and commodities.