01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 10-Q filed October 31, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) reported solid top-line growth in the third quarter of fiscal year 2025, with net sales increasing by 5.0% year-over-year to $1.586 billiona.
This growth was driven by a 4.0%b increase in product volumes across all segments, alongside a strategic acquisition and positive performance in key brands like ARM & HAMMER®, OXICLEAN®, THERABREATH®, and HERO®. Despite the revenue increase, gross margin experienced a slight compression of 10 basis points due to higher manufacturing costs, partially offset by productivity programs and benefits from the recent Touchland acquisition. The company also navigated increased marketing and SG&A expenses, partly reflecting investments in brand growth and integration costs.
Significant charges from prior periods related to VMS impairments were absent this quarter, contributing to a substantial improvement in operating income and a shift to a profit of $0.75c per diluted share from a loss of $0.31 in the prior year's comparable quarter. The company's liquidity remains strong, supported by operating cash flows and an undrawn credit facility, though significant share repurchases were undertaken during the period.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Net sales increased by 5.0% to $1.586 billion in Q3 2025, driven by a 4.0% increase in product volumes across all segments.
- Gross margin slightly declined by 10 basis points to 45.1% due to higher manufacturing costs, but was partially offset by productivity gains and the Touchland acquisition.
- Operating income significantly improved, turning positive at $254.6 million compared to a loss of $91.5 million in Q3 2024, largely due to the absence of prior-year VMS impairment charges.
- Diluted EPS swung to $0.75 in Q3 2025, a substantial improvement from a loss of $0.31 in Q3 2024.
- The company completed the acquisition of Touchland for $656.4 million, expected to contribute to net sales growth.
- Significant share repurchases were undertaken, with $600.0 million in accelerated share repurchases and open market purchases during the nine-month period.
- Liquidity remains robust, with $305.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and approximately $1.99 billion available through its credit facility and commercial paper program.
03—One dollar
Follow one dollar
Of each $1.00 of revenue in Q3 FY2025, Church & Dwight Co Inc kept $0.11.
- Revenue$1.59B100.0%
- Cost of revenue−$871.2M54.9%
- Gross profit$714.4M45.1%
- Operating costs−$459.8M29.0%
- Operating income$254.6M16.1%
- Interest, other & tax−$72.4M4.6%
- Net income$182.2M11.5%
04—Financials
Financial Highlights
Figures from 10-QQ3 FY2025filed October 31, 2025Financial Statements
Q3 FY2025 against Q3 FY2024
| Line item | Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.59B$1.51B | +5.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $871.20M$827.50M | +5.3% |
| Gross Profit | $714.40M$683.10M | +4.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $36.20M$36.00M | +0.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $256.90M$231.70M | +10.9% |
| Operating Income | $254.60M-$91.50M | +378.3% |
| Interest Expense | $23.80M$23.40M | +1.7% |
| Net Income | $182.20M-$75.10M | +342.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.75$-0.31 | +341.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.75$-0.31 | +341.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 241.80M244.60M | −1.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 243.20M244.60M | −0.6% |
05—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove the net sales increase in the third quarter of 2025?
Net sales increased by 5.0% to $1.586 billion, primarily driven by a 4.0% increase in product volumes across all three segments (Consumer Domestic, Consumer International, and Specialty Products Division). The acquisition of Touchland also contributed to the sales growth.
What is the impact of the VMS impairment charge from the prior year on the current results?
The significant VMS (Vitamins, Minerals, and Supplements) tradename and other asset impairment charges of $357.1 million recorded in the third quarter of 2024 are absent in the current quarter. This absence contributed significantly to the substantial improvement in operating income and net income per share for the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the prior year period.
How is the company managing higher manufacturing costs and supply chain challenges?
The company is experiencing higher manufacturing costs due to labor, commodities, and tariffs. These are being partially offset by productivity programs, benefits from the Touchland Acquisition, and strategic actions to mitigate tariff impacts. The company is also focused on inventory management to reduce working capital requirements.
What is the company's financial position regarding liquidity and debt?
The company maintains a strong liquidity position with $305.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and approximately $1.99 billion in availability through its revolving credit facility and commercial paper program. Long-term debt remains stable at $2.205 billion, and the company recently entered into a new, larger unsecured revolving credit agreement.
06—Continue