Skip to content
AnalystLens

EMCOR Group 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 25, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 25, 2024
Period End
July 25, 2024
Security
EME
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K77

EME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 77 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’16Aug ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 25, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) reported record second-quarter 2024 results, with revenues of $3.67 billiona, up 20.4% year-over-year, and diluted EPS of $5.25, up 78.0% from $2.95.

Operating income rose to $332.8 millionb, or 9.1% of revenues, versus 6.5% a year earlier, and the company's income tax rate was 27.0%. Remaining performance obligations (RPO) reached a near-record $9.0 billion, up 8.6% year-over-year, which supports visibility into future revenue. Organic revenue growth was 17.7% for the quarter, so acquisitions contributed only about 2.7 points of the 20.4% headline growth.

The Mechanical Construction segment was the main driver, with U.S. mechanical revenue up roughly 39% to $1.66 billionc and a record 12.9% segment operating margin. The Electrical Construction segment grew about 18% with an 11.1% margin. U.S. Building Services and UK Building Services were roughly flat in revenue, and the Industrial Services segment showed improving demand.

Cash flow from operations for the first half was $412 milliond, up from $215 million, though working capital absorbed cash and first-half acquisitions cost $173 million. Management raised full-year 2024 guidance: revenue to $14.5–$15.0 billion (from $14.0–$14.5 billion) and diluted EPS to $19.00–$20.00 (from $15.50–$16.50). Investors should note that the release is furnished under Item 2.02 and not filed, and that the forward-looking statements carry standard risks, including labor tightness, project execution, supply chain, and interest rates.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q2 2024 revenue of $3.67 billion, up 20.4% YoY; organic growth of 17.7% after roughly 2.7 points from acquisitions
  2. Diluted EPS of $5.25 vs. $2.95 in Q2 2023 (+78.0%); net income of $247.6 million
  3. Operating margin expanded to 9.1% from 6.5%, with Mechanical Construction reaching a record 12.9% segment margin
  4. Remaining performance obligations of $9.0 billion, up 8.6% YoY (+$713.1 million), near record levels
  5. Full-year 2024 guidance raised: revenue to $14.5–$15.0B and diluted EPS to $19.00–$20.00 (from $15.50–$16.50)
  6. First-half operating cash flow of $412.0 million vs. $214.9 million in 1H 2023; repurchases of $149.0 million and dividends of $0.43 per share declared for 1H
  7. Balance sheet strengthened: cash of $807.3 million and stockholders' equity of $2.74 billion, with contract liabilities rising to $1.78 billion

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the strong growth in EMCOR's second quarter 2024?

    Growth was led by the U.S. Mechanical Construction segment, where revenue rose roughly 39% to $1.66 billion, and by Electrical Construction, which grew about 18%. Strong demand in high-tech and manufacturing, network and communications, institutional, and healthcare sectors contributed. Acquisitions added about 2.7 points, and organic growth was 17.7%.

  2. Why did management raise its 2024 guidance?

    Management cited strong first-half performance, current operating conditions, and near-term visibility. The company raised its revenue guidance to $14.5–$15.0 billion and its diluted EPS guidance to $19.00–$20.00, reflecting continued execution and robust backlog.

  3. How healthy is EMCOR's backlog and future revenue visibility?

    Remaining performance obligations were $9.0 billion as of June 30, 2024, up 8.6% year-over-year. Management described RPO as near record levels and the pipeline as robust, which supports the raised outlook.

  4. Are there risks investors should watch?

    Yes. The filing's forward-looking statements flag labor market tightness, productivity challenges, claims and litigation, supply chain disruptions, inflation and energy costs, interest rates, surety bonding availability, competition, and business mix shifts. Working capital also consumed cash in the first half, with receivables and contract assets rising, and the U.S. Building Services and UK segments showed flat revenue.

  5. Is this 8-K filing considered filed under the Exchange Act?

    No. The results are furnished under Item 2.02 via Exhibit 99.1, and the company states the information is not deemed 'filed' under Section 18 of the Exchange Act. It is therefore not incorporated by reference into Securities Act or Exchange Act filings unless specifically referenced.