01—Abstract
Summary
Summary of the 8-K filed October 31, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.
EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) reported record fiscal Q3 2024 results on October 31, 2024.
Revenue rose 15.3% year-over-year to $3.70 billiona, and GAAP diluted EPS reached a record $5.80, up 62.5% from $3.57 in Q3 2023 (which included a small $2.4 million impairment; non-GAAP EPS was $3.61, so underlying growth was about 61%). Operating income was $363.5 million, a 9.8% margin versus 7.4% non-GAAP a year earlier. Remaining performance obligations hit a record $9.79 billion, up 13.4%, giving good visibility into future revenue.
Growth was led by the Mechanical Construction segment (revenue up about 25%, 12.9% segment margin) and the Electrical Construction segment (revenue up about 21%, 14.1% margin), driven by data centers, semiconductor plants, and other high-tech and institutional work. Management raised full-year 2024 diluted EPS guidance to $20.50b-$21.00 from $19.00-$20.00, and narrowed revenue guidance to at least $14.5 billion, the low end of the prior $14.5-$15.0 billion range. The revenue change is effectively a lowering of the top end, while the EPS raise is a clear positive signal.
Year-to-date, operating cash flow was a record $938.4 millionc, and the company returned capital through $405.4 million of share repurchases and $31.9 million of dividends. Cash rose to $1.04 billion, though total current liabilities also increased, and the balance sheet remains liquid. The main watch items for investors are the lower revenue guidance ceiling, rising working capital needs (accounts receivable up about $306 million since year-end), and exposure to concentrated end markets such as data centers.
Industrial Services and U.K. Building Services remain weaker, with U.K. revenue down about 4%d year-over-year. This filing is an earnings release furnished under Item 2.02, so its content is not treated as filed under Section 18 of the Exchange Act.
02—Key points
Key Highlights
- Record Q3 2024 revenue of $3.70 billion, up 15.3% year-over-year; nine-month revenue of $10.80 billion, up 18.1%
- Record GAAP diluted EPS of $5.80 in Q3 (vs. $3.57 a year earlier), and $15.21 for the first nine months (vs. $8.85)
- 2024 diluted EPS guidance raised to $20.50-$21.00 from $19.00-$20.00; revenue guidance narrowed to at least $14.5 billion from $14.5-$15.0 billion
- Record remaining performance obligations of $9.79 billion, up 13.4% year-over-year, supporting future revenue visibility
- Mechanical Construction and Electrical Construction segments posted record revenues (about 25% and 21% quarterly growth) and record operating margins of 12.9% and 14.1%, respectively
- Record nine-month operating cash flow of $938.4 million, up from $475.9 million; $405.4 million spent on share repurchases in the period
- Working capital pressure: accounts receivable rose about $306 million since December 2023, and contract liabilities increased to $1.88 billion
03—Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did EMCOR raise its EPS guidance while narrowing its revenue guidance?
Management said year-to-date performance, current conditions, and near-term visibility supported higher profitability. The revenue guidance now sits at the low end of its prior range, at least $14.5 billion. That suggests management expects revenue to land at or above $14.5 billion but not necessarily the top of the earlier $15.0 billion range. The EPS increase reflects stronger margins and execution rather than volume growth.
How strong is the company's backlog and what does it imply for future revenue?
Remaining performance obligations reached a record $9.79 billion at September 30, 2024, up $1.15 billion (13.4%) from a year earlier. This is about 0.9 times the full-year revenue guidance, giving meaningful visibility into future periods. Growth is concentrated in data centers, semiconductor plants, and institutional and healthcare projects.
Are the margin improvements sustainable?
Q3 operating margin was 9.8% GAAP, compared with 7.4% on a non-GAAP basis a year earlier. Much of the gain came from the Electrical and Mechanical Construction segments, which have benefited from high-margin project mix. Nine-month GAAP operating margin was 8.9%, versus 6.4% in the prior-year period, which included an impairment. Sustainability depends on continued favorable project mix, and the Industrial Services and U.K. Building Services segments remain weaker.
What are the main risks flagged by the results?
Working capital absorbed cash: accounts receivable rose to $3.51 billion from $3.20 billion at year-end, and accrued payroll rose sharply. Concentration in data center and high-tech projects creates exposure to shifts in that demand. The company also cites labor tightness, supply chain and materials pricing, surety bonding availability, and inflation. U.K. Building Services revenue declined about 4% year-over-year in the quarter, and Industrial Services is recovering only gradually.
04—Continue