Skip to content
AnalystLens

EMCOR Group 8-K Report, Financial Results (Jul 31, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed July 31, 2025
Period End
July 31, 2025
Security
EME
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K77

EME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 77 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’16Aug ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · May ’24May ’24

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed July 31, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

EMCOR Group reported record second-quarter 2025 results, with revenue of $4.30 billiona, up 17.4% year over year, and diluted EPS of $6.72, up 28.0%.

Operating margin was 9.6% versus 9.1% a year earlier. Electrical Construction drove much of the growth, with segment revenue up 67.5% to $1.34 billionb and an 11.8% operating margin. Mechanical Construction posted a record 13.6% margin.

Remaining performance obligations reached a record $11.91 billionc, up 32.4%, which gives good visibility into future revenue. Growth was supported in part by the Miller Electric acquisition, which closed in Q1 2025. Organic revenue growth was 8.4% for the quarter.

Management raised full-year 2025 guidance. Revenue is now expected at $16.4 to $16.9 billiond, with the low end raised from $16.1 billion. Operating margin guidance rose to 9.0% to 9.4% from 8.5% to 9.2%.

Non-GAAP diluted EPS guidance increased to $24.50 to $25.75 from $22.65 to $24.00, excluding acquisition-related transaction costs. The filing also shows some balance sheet and cash flow pressure. Cash fell to $486 million from $1.34 billion at year-end 2024, reflecting $887 million of acquisition payments and $432 million of share repurchases in the first half.

Operating cash flow dropped to $302 million from $412 million, mainly due to working capital build, and the company drew $250 million on its revolver. Industrial Services was a weak spot, with Q2 operating income slightly negative and revenue down about 13% year over year, and RPOs in High-Tech Manufacturing declined.

Key Highlights

  1. Q2 2025 revenue of $4.30B (+17.4% YoY), with organic growth of 8.4%; diluted EPS of $6.72 (+28.0% YoY), both described as records
  2. Operating margin of 9.6% in Q2 (vs. 9.1%) and 9.0% for H1; non-GAAP H1 operating margin of 9.1% excluding Miller Electric transaction costs
  3. Record remaining performance obligations of $11.91B, up 32.4% YoY from $9.00B, providing strong forward revenue visibility
  4. Electrical Construction revenue up 67.5% in Q2 with an 11.8% operating margin; Mechanical Construction posted a record 13.6% margin
  5. Full-year 2025 guidance raised: non-GAAP diluted EPS to $24.50–$25.75 (from $22.65–$24.00), operating margin to 9.0%–9.4%, and revenue narrowed to $16.4B–$16.9B
  6. Industrial Services weakened, with Q2 revenue down about 13% YoY and operating income of -$0.4M (-0.1% margin) versus $12.7M a year earlier
  7. Cash declined to $486M from $1.34B at year-end 2024 after $887M in H1 acquisition payments and $432M in share repurchases; H1 operating cash flow fell to $302M from $412M, and $250M was drawn on the revolver

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove EMCOR's strong second-quarter 2025 growth?

    Growth came mainly from the Electrical and Mechanical Construction segments. Electrical Construction revenue rose 67.5% to $1.34B, helped by the Miller Electric acquisition, which closed in Q1 2025. Mechanical Construction generated record revenue and a 13.6% operating margin. Management also credited geographic expansion, virtual design and construction technologies, and prefabrication for productivity gains. Organic growth was 8.4%, so acquisitions contributed roughly half of the total revenue increase.

  2. How much did EMCOR raise its 2025 outlook, and what does it exclude?

    The company raised its non-GAAP diluted EPS guidance to $24.50–$25.75 from $22.65–$24.00 and lifted its operating margin range to 9.0%–9.4% from 8.5%–9.2%. Revenue guidance was narrowed to $16.4B–$16.9B from $16.1B–$16.9B, which raises the low end. The non-GAAP EPS guidance excludes acquisition-related transaction costs. EMCOR does not provide a GAAP reconciliation for forward-looking non-GAAP EPS because of the difficulty of forecasting those costs.

  3. Is EMCOR's backlog strong enough to support future growth?

    Remaining performance obligations reached a record $11.91B at June 30, 2025, up $2.92B or 32.4% from a year earlier. Increases came mainly from Network and Communications, Institutional, Manufacturing and Industrial, Healthcare, and Hospitality and Entertainment. High-Tech Manufacturing RPOs declined as certain projects progressed. The backlog is large relative to annual revenue, which supports the revenue outlook, though backlog does not guarantee timing or margin.

  4. Are there any concerns in the results or balance sheet?

    Several items warrant attention. Industrial Services revenue fell and its operating income was nearly break-even in Q2, reflecting weakness in the sector. Cash dropped to $486M after acquisitions and buybacks, and operating cash flow fell to $302M from $412M, largely due to a $347M working capital outflow. Accounts receivable rose to $4.11B from $3.58B. The company also borrowed $250M on its revolver. Goodwill and intangibles increased substantially with the acquisition, which adds future impairment and integration considerations.

  5. What was the effect of the Miller Electric acquisition on reported results?

    Miller Electric closed in Q1 2025 and contributed $581M of incremental revenue in the first six months, or 8.2% of growth. The company incurred $9.4M in pre-tax transaction costs ($6.9M after tax, or $0.15 per share), which it excluded from non-GAAP results. Acquisition payments totaled $887M in H1, and identifiable intangible assets rose to $1.08B from $648M. Amortization of acquired intangibles increased to $56M in H1 from $36M, which will continue to affect reported earnings.