Skip to content
AnalystLens

EMCOR Group 8-K Report, Financial Results (Apr 29, 2026)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed April 29, 2026
Period End
April 29, 2026
Security
EME
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K77

EME filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 77 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’16Aug ’16
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’21Jun ’21
  3. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’25Jun ’25

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed April 29, 2026. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

EMCOR Group (NYSE: EME) reported record first-quarter 2026 results on April 29, 2026, with revenues of $4.63 billiona, up 19.7% year-over-year (16.8% organic).

Diluted EPS was $6.84b, up 30.0% from $5.26 in the prior-year quarter, which included Miller Electric acquisition transaction costs (non-GAAP Q1 2025 diluted EPS was $5.41, so underlying growth is roughly 26%). Operating margin expanded to 8.7% from 8.2% GAAP (8.5% non-GAAP), and SG&A fell to 9.9% of revenue from 10.4%, indicating operating leverage. Net income was $305.5 million.

The most notable forward-looking signal is backlog: remaining performance obligations reached a record $15.62 billionc, up 32.9% year-over-year and up roughly $2.4 billion from December 31, 2025, with growth led by Network and Communications, Water and Wastewater, Institutional, and Healthcare. Management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $18.50–$19.25 billion (from $17.75–$18.50 billion) and diluted EPS guidance to $28.25–$29.75 (from $27.25–$29.25), while holding operating margin guidance at 9.0%–9.4%. Investors should note some balance-sheet and cash-flow considerations.

Operating cash flow was essentially breakeven at $0.6 milliond versus $108.5 million a year earlier, driven by a $354.8 million working capital outflow, including a rise in receivables to $4.55 billion. Cash fell to $916.4 million, though the company paid higher dividends ($0.40 declared per share versus $0.25) and repurchased $87.1 million of stock. The filing is furnished rather than filed under Item 2.02, so the press release is not subject to Section 18 liability unless specifically incorporated by reference.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q1 2026 revenue of $4.63 billion, up 19.7% YoY (16.8% organic), with the United States mechanical and electrical segments driving growth.
  2. Diluted EPS of $6.84, up 30.0% from $5.26 GAAP (about 26% vs. $5.41 non-GAAP prior-year), with net income of $305.5 million.
  3. Record remaining performance obligations of $15.62 billion, up 32.9% YoY and about 18% above the $13.25 billion at year-end 2025.
  4. Raised 2026 revenue guidance to $18.50–$19.25 billion and diluted EPS guidance to $28.25–$29.75; operating margin guidance unchanged at 9.0%–9.4%.
  5. Operating margin of 8.7% (vs. 8.5% non-GAAP prior year), with SG&A improving to 9.9% of revenue from 10.4%.
  6. Operating cash flow of only $0.6 million, reflecting a $354.8 million working capital outflow and a $4.55 billion receivables balance, a notable watch item.
  7. Dividend declared rose to $0.40 per share from $0.25, and $87.1 million was spent on share repurchases during the quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did EMCOR raise its 2026 guidance?

    Management cited anticipated project mix and improved visibility into the remainder of the year following strong first-quarter results. The revenue range increased by $750 million at both ends, and the EPS range rose by $1.00 at the low end and $0.50 at the high end, while operating margin guidance was held steady.

  2. How strong is EMCOR's backlog, and what drove the increase?

    Remaining performance obligations reached a record $15.62 billion, up from $13.25 billion at December 31, 2025 and $11.75 billion a year earlier. Growth was broad across most sectors, with the largest gains in Network and Communications, Water and Wastewater, Institutional, and Healthcare. Backlog growth well ahead of revenue growth supports future revenue visibility.

  3. Is the weak operating cash flow a concern?

    Operating cash flow of $0.6 million was well below the $108.5 million in Q1 2025, mainly because of a $354.8 million working capital outflow, including higher accounts receivable and contract assets, and lower accounts payable and accrued payroll. Working capital swings are common in construction and often reverse over the year, but investors should monitor collections and receivables growth in future quarters.

  4. Did the Miller Electric acquisition or UK divestiture affect comparability?

    Yes. Q1 2025 included $9.4 million of Miller Electric transaction costs, which are excluded from non-GAAP figures. Organic revenue growth of 16.8% adjusts for acquired revenue of $234.1 million and for the $105.3 million of UK building services revenue lost from the sale of those operations in the prior-year period.