Skip to content
AnalystLens

Globalstar 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 8, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 8, 2024
Period End
May 8, 2024
Security
GSAT
In the record · 2016–202610-K1310-Q328-K105

GSAT filed 13 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’26Apr ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 8, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Globalstar (NYSE American: GSAT) reported first quarter 2024 results on May 8, 2024, with total revenue of $56.5 milliona, down from $58.6 million a year earlier, and a net loss of $13.2 million versus $3.5 million in the prior-year quarter.

The decline was driven mainly by a $2.7 millionb drop in subscriber equipment sales, which the company attributes to a record first quarter of 2023 when inventory shortages were resolved. Service revenue was roughly flat at $53.5 million, but excluding a nonrecurring item in the prior year it grew 7%, led by 24% growth in Commercial IoT service revenue. Operating results swung to a $4.7 million operating loss from $7.2 million of operating income, reflecting higher stock-based compensation ($9.2 million vs. $3.8 million), higher cost of services, and increased legal and professional fees.

Adjusted EBITDA fell to $29.6 millionc from $32.6 million. Management reiterated full-year 2024 guidance of $225 million to $250 million in total revenue and an Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 50%. Investors will be focused on whether the company can deliver the back-half weighting implied by that guidance, given that Q1 revenue run-rate is well below the midpoint of the range.

Management highlighted new initiatives, including a government proof-of-concept with a planned five-year agreement carrying minimum revenue rising to $20 milliond in year five, first commercial shipments of XCOM RAN products to a major retailer, and efforts to monetize its terrestrial Band n53 spectrum. Liquidity improved modestly, with cash of $59.3 million at quarter end, but the company is funding a large satellite build program, with $54.2 million of capital expenditures in the quarter and long-term debt rising to $364.1 million from $325.7 million at year-end 2023.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue of $56.5 million, down 4% year over year from $58.6 million, as subscriber equipment sales fell $2.7 million to $3.0 million.
  2. Service revenue of $53.5 million was roughly flat, but grew 7% excluding a nonrecurring prior-year item; Commercial IoT service revenue rose 24% year over year.
  3. Net loss widened to $13.2 million from $3.5 million, and the company posted a $4.7 million operating loss versus $7.2 million of operating income a year earlier.
  4. Adjusted EBITDA declined to $29.6 million from $32.6 million, a non-GAAP measure that excludes stock-based compensation and other non-cash items.
  5. Full-year 2024 guidance reiterated: total revenue of $225 million to $250 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 50%.
  6. Long-term debt increased to $364.1 million from $325.7 million at December 31, 2023, while cash rose modestly to $59.3 million.
  7. Capital expenditures of $54.2 million in the quarter reflect ongoing satellite replenishment spending, with MDA satellites expected to launch in 2025.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Globalstar's revenue decline year over year?

    Total revenue fell $2.2 million, or about 4%, mainly because subscriber equipment sales dropped $2.7 million. The prior-year first quarter was a record for both SPOT and Commercial IoT device sales as inventory shortages were resolved. Service revenue was essentially flat as reported, but management says it grew 7% after excluding a nonrecurring item from the prior year.

  2. Is the company on track to meet its 2024 guidance?

    Management reiterated its guidance of $225 million to $250 million in total revenue and a roughly 50% Adjusted EBITDA margin. It stated that the prior-year quarter included nonrecurring items it had anticipated. Q1 revenue of $56.5 million annualizes well below the low end of the range, so meeting guidance depends on stronger revenue in the remaining quarters, including equipment sales and new government and XCOM RAN contracts.

  3. What drove the increase in net loss?

    The net loss rose to $13.2 million from $3.5 million mainly because of the operating loss. Stock-based compensation increased to $9.2 million, partly due to restricted stock units granted in September 2023 under the XCOM License Agreement. Cost of services and legal and professional fees also rose. The prior-year quarter included a $10.4 million non-cash loss on debt extinguishment, which partly offset these increases, while foreign currency losses and higher interest expense added to the gap.

  4. What are the company's new growth initiatives?

    Management pointed to three areas: a government proof-of-concept that could lead to a five-year agreement with minimum revenue rising to $20 million in year five; commercial deliveries of XCOM RAN, a product that improves wireless capacity in dense deployments, to a large retailer; and the monetization of its terrestrial Band n53 spectrum for private 5G networks. These initiatives are early, and the filing does not quantify their near-term revenue contribution.

  5. How is the company funding its satellite program and what is its debt position?

    Cash and equivalents were $59.3 million at March 31, 2024. Operating cash flow was $29.8 million, and financing inflows of $27.1 million from the 2023 Funding Agreement supported $54.2 million of capital expenditures. Long-term debt increased to $364.1 million from $325.7 million, while current debt was $34.6 million. Accrued satellite construction costs fell to $18.8 million from $58.2 million, suggesting some milestone payments were made during the quarter.