Skip to content
AnalystLens

Globalstar 8-K Report, Financial Results (May 8, 2025)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed May 8, 2025
Period End
May 8, 2025
Security
GSAT
In the record · 2016–202610-K1310-Q328-K105

GSAT filed 13 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’26Apr ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed May 8, 2025. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Globalstar (GSAT) reported first quarter 2025 results on May 8, 2025, with total revenue up 6% year-over-year to $60.0 milliona, driven primarily by wholesale capacity services (up $5.5 million to $36.7 million).

Net loss widened to $17.3 millionb from $13.2 million, mainly due to higher operating expenses, a $7.0 million reduction in the value and disposal of long-lived assets, and non-cash imputed interest on the 2024 prepayment agreement, partially offset by favorable foreign currency movements. Adjusted EBITDA was essentially flat at $30.4 million (51% margin) versus $29.6 million a year earlier, and management reiterated full-year 2025 guidance of $260–$285 million in revenue and an approximately 50% Adjusted EBITDA margin. Cash generation was strong, with operating cash flow of $51.9 million and adjusted free cash flow of $47.6 million, aided by $22.5 million of accelerated service payments under the Updated Services Agreements.

However, capital expenditures of $190.6 million reduced cash and equivalents to $241.4 millionc from $391.2 million at year-end 2024. Debt principal declined modestly to $408.8 million. Investors should weigh the heavy capex commitments tied to the Updated Services Agreements against the company's cash position and the one-time nature of some of the quarter's cash inflows.

Operationally, the company launched a two-way satellite IoT solution with mass production expected in Q2 2025, added two senior leaders to its terrestrial and wholesale businesses, and opened a new Satellite Operations Control Center. Management flagged that direct tariff exposure is limited to SPOT and Commercial IoT device sales, and that guidance assumes tariff impacts remain minimal. Subscriber trends were mixed: Commercial IoT subscribers grew while SPOT and Duplex subscribers declined.

Key Highlights

  1. Total revenue rose 6% to $60.0 million, led by wholesale capacity services revenue of $36.7 million (up from $31.2 million), which offset declines in Duplex and SPOT service revenue.
  2. Net loss increased to $17.3 million from $13.2 million, driven by higher operating expenses, a $7.0 million asset reduction/disposal charge, and non-cash imputed interest on the 2024 prepayment agreement.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA was $30.4 million (51% margin), roughly flat versus $29.6 million in Q1 2024; a one-time $2.0 million employee retention credit helped reduce operating expenses.
  4. Adjusted free cash flow of $47.6 million was boosted by $22.5 million in accelerated service payments, though this is not expected to recur in the same form.
  5. Cash and equivalents fell to $241.4 million from $391.2 million at year-end 2024, reflecting $190.6 million of capital expenditures tied to the Updated Services Agreements.
  6. Full-year 2025 guidance was reiterated: revenue of $260–$285 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 50%.
  7. Commercial IoT subscribers and service revenue grew modestly, while SPOT and Duplex subscribers declined, with Duplex ARPU falling to $49.62 from $54.18.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Did Globalstar meet its revenue growth expectations in Q1 2025?

    Management described first quarter results as in line with its expectations. Revenue grew 6% to $60.0 million, and the company kept its full-year 2025 revenue guidance of $260–$285 million unchanged.

  2. Why did the net loss increase despite higher revenue?

    The net loss rose to $17.3 million from $13.2 million mainly because operating expenses grew faster than revenue, including a $7.0 million charge for reduced asset value and disposals. Non-cash imputed interest on the 2024 prepayment agreement also added to the loss, and these were partly offset by favorable foreign currency results.

  3. Is the cash flow improvement sustainable?

    Not entirely. Adjusted free cash flow of $47.6 million included $22.5 million of accelerated service payments received under the Updated Services Agreements, which lifts the quarter above underlying run-rate cash generation. Meanwhile, capital expenditures of $190.6 million drove cash down by roughly $150 million in the quarter.

  4. What is the risk from tariffs?

    Management said direct exposure is relatively limited, mainly to sales of SPOT and Commercial IoT subscriber devices. The company cited mitigation levers including supply chain diversification, re-shoring, pricing, and materials management, and its guidance assumes tariff impacts will be minimal.

  5. What are the main growth drivers to watch?

    Key drivers include commercial mass production of the two-way satellite IoT solution expected in Q2 2025, which management expects to boost activations, and wholesale capacity services, which contributed most of the quarter's revenue growth. New leadership in terrestrial spectrum and wholesale satellite capacity is also intended to support expansion.