Skip to content
AnalystLens

Globalstar 8-K Report, Financial Results (Aug 8, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed August 8, 2024
Period End
August 8, 2024
Security
GSAT
In the record · 2016–202610-K1310-Q328-K105

GSAT filed 13 annual reports (10-K), 32 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 105 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Leadership change8-K · Nov ’17Nov ’17
  2. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’20Mar ’20
  3. Material agreement8-K · Feb ’22Feb ’22
  4. Material agreement8-K · Apr ’26Apr ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed August 8, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Globalstar reported second quarter 2024 results on August 8, 2024, with total revenue rising 10% year over year to a record $60.4 milliona, driven mainly by a 18% jump in service revenue to $57.6 million.

The growth came primarily from wholesale capacity services, which rose to $34.7 millionb from $25.5 million, while Commercial IoT service revenue reached a record $6.7 million, up 25%. Adjusted EBITDA increased 20% to $32.6 million, though the company still posted a GAAP loss from operations of $1.4 million and a net loss of $9.7 million, reflecting higher network operating costs, non-cash costs tied to the XCOM License Agreement and Support Services Agreement, and stock-based compensation from RSUs granted in September 2023. Legacy subscriber businesses remained under pressure.

Duplex service revenue declined as subscribers attrited, and SPOT service revenue fell about 6% year over year to $10.4 millionc amid competitive pressure, although management pointed to a nearly 40% sequential increase in gross SPOT activations. Subscriber equipment sales fell $3.7 million in the quarter on the timing of Commercial IoT and SPOT device shipments, and management expects Commercial IoT equipment sales to rebound in the second half of 2024.

Management raised the low end of its full-year 2024 revenue guidance to $235 milliond–$250 million from $225 million–$250 million and lifted its projected Adjusted EBITDA margin to approximately 53% from 50%. Cash and equivalents increased to $64.3 million at June 30, 2024, from $56.7 million at year-end 2023, though first-half capital expenditures of $74.5 million exceeded operating cash flow of $66.5 million and were supported by financing inflows of $16.2 million, so investors will be watching how satellite and launch spending is funded.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q2 2024 total revenue of $60.4 million, up 10% from $55.1 million in Q2 2023.
  2. Service revenue rose 18% to $57.6 million, led by wholesale capacity services, which grew 36% to $34.7 million.
  3. Adjusted EBITDA increased 20% to $32.6 million, with the margin benefiting from high-margin service revenue growth.
  4. GAAP loss from operations widened to $1.4 million from income of $2.6 million, and net loss was $9.7 million versus near breakeven a year earlier.
  5. Full-year 2024 guidance raised: revenue low end lifted to $235 million (range $235–$250 million) and Adjusted EBITDA margin raised to about 53% from 50%.
  6. Commercial IoT service revenue hit a record $6.7 million (up 25%), with gross activations up 20% sequentially; SPOT gross activations rose nearly 40% sequentially.
  7. Cash rose to $64.3 million at June 30, 2024, but first-half capex of $74.5 million exceeded operating cash flow of $66.5 million.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Why did Globalstar swing to an operating loss despite record revenue?

    Operating expenses rose faster than revenue. Cost of services increased about 48% to $18.1 million on higher network operating costs for the new global ground infrastructure, and stock-based compensation more than tripled to $9.2 million, largely from RSUs granted in connection with the XCOM License Agreement in September 2023. Non-cash costs under the Support Services Agreement also added to expenses. Management says it does not expect operating costs supporting existing Phase 1 services to rise meaningfully, and a significant portion of the new infrastructure costs is reimbursed and recognized as revenue in the subsequent year.

  2. How strong is the growth in wholesale capacity services, and is it sustainable?

    Wholesale capacity services revenue grew 36% year over year to $34.7 million in the quarter and was the primary driver of service revenue growth. Management cites growth in both government and consumer wholesale segments and a proof of concept with a government services company. The filing does not quantify contract durations or concentration, so investors should consider how dependent growth is on a limited number of wholesale customers.

  3. Are the legacy SPOT and Duplex businesses declining?

    Yes. Duplex service revenue fell to $5.0 million from $6.4 million (down about 22%) due to subscriber attrition, and SPOT service revenue fell to $10.4 million from $11.0 million amid competitive pressure, partly offset by supply chain issues being resolved. Management points to a nearly 40% sequential increase in SPOT gross activations, though it notes some seasonality.

  4. Does the raised guidance imply a strong second half?

    The guidance implies a stronger second half. First-half revenue was $116.9 million, so reaching the $235 million low end requires roughly $118 million in the second half, and the $250 million high end requires about $133 million. Management also expects Commercial IoT equipment sales to rebound in the second half after a weak first half. The raised margin target of about 53% implies Adjusted EBITDA of roughly $125–$133 million for the year, versus $62.2 million in the first half.

  5. Is Globalstar's funding position adequate for its satellite build-out?

    Cash of $64.3 million is modest relative to spending. First-half capital expenditures of $74.5 million (for satellites, the MDA procurement agreement and the SpaceX launch services agreement) were financed with operating cash flow of $66.5 million plus $16.2 million of net financing inflows. Management expects remaining needs to be met by operating cash flow and proceeds under the 2023 Funding Agreement. Total long-term debt rose to about $358.5 million from $325.7 million, so the company's reliance on that funding agreement is a key risk to monitor.