Skip to content
AnalystLens

Huntington Bancshares Annual Report, Year Ended Dec 31, 2014

Filing Date
Filed February 13, 2015
Period End
December 31, 2014
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K254

HBAN filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 254 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. FY2016 annual report10-K · Feb ’17Feb ’17
  2. Leadership change8-K · Jun ’19Jun ’19
  3. Material agreement8-K · Aug ’21Aug ’21
  4. Material agreement8-K · Oct ’25Oct ’25

Summary

Summary of the 10-K filed February 13, 2015. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, a multi-state diversified regional bank holding company headquartered in Columbus, Ohio, reported 2014 net income of $632.4 milliona, or $0.72 per diluted common share, relatively unchanged from the prior year.

The filing cites a 1.01% return on average assets and an 11.8% return on average tangible common equity. Average earning assets grew $6.1 billionb, or 12%, while fully-taxable equivalent net interest income rose $132.7 million, or 8%, to $1.9 billion, although the net interest margin declined 13 basis points to 3.23%. Noninterest income fell $33.0 million, or 3%, to $979.2 million, and noninterest expense rose $124.3 million, or 7%, to $1.9 billion, including $65.5 million of significant items.

Credit quality improved during 2014. Nonaccrual loans declined $21.8 millionc, or 7%, to $300.2 million, and net charge-offs fell $64.0 million, or 34%, to $124.6 million. The allowance for credit losses was $666.0 million, or 1.40% of total loans and leases, down from 1.65% a year earlier.

Capital ratios declined as balance sheet growth and share repurchases outpaced retained earnings: the Tier 1 common risk-based ratio was 10.23% at year-end versus 10.90%, and the company repurchased 35.7 million shares during the year. Management estimates the Basel III capital rules that take effect in the first quarter of 2015 will reduce the Tier 1 common ratio by approximately 40 basis points on a fully phased-in basis. Total assets reached $66.3 billiond at December 31, 2014, up from $59.5 billion.

Management stated its 2015 outlook: excluding significant items and net MSR hedging activity, it expects positive operating leverage with revenue growth exceeding noninterest expense growth of 2% to 4%. It anticipates net charge-offs will remain within or below its long-term normalized range of 35 to 55 basis points, and it expects an effective tax rate of 25% to 28%.

Key Highlights

  1. Net income of $632.4 million, or $0.72 per diluted share, roughly flat versus 2013; return on average assets of 1.01% and return on average tangible common equity of 11.8%.
  2. Fully-taxable equivalent net interest income rose $132.7 million, or 8%, to $1.9 billion on 12% earning asset growth, while net interest margin fell 13 basis points to 3.23%.
  3. Noninterest income declined $33.0 million, or 3%, to $979.2 million, driven by a $42.0 million, or 33%, drop in mortgage banking income.
  4. Noninterest expense rose $124.3 million, or 7%, to $1.88 billion, including $65.5 million of significant items tied to franchise repositioning, acquisitions, and litigation reserves.
  5. Credit quality improved: net charge-offs fell 34% to $124.6 million, and nonperforming assets declined 4% to $337.7 million, or 0.71% of total loans and leases.
  6. Tier 1 common risk-based capital ratio fell to 10.23% from 10.90% after the repurchase of 35.7 million common shares; Basel III is expected to reduce it by roughly 40 basis points on a fully phased-in basis.
  7. Total assets grew to $66.3 billion, including the Camco Financial acquisition and 24 Bank of America branches acquired in 2014.

Financial Statements

FY2014 against FY2013

Line itemFY2014FY2013Change
Interest Expense$139.32M$156.03M−10.7%
Net Income$632.39M$641.28M−1.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.73$0.730.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.72$0.720.0%
Shares Outstanding (Basic)819.92M834.21M−1.7%
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)833.08M843.97M−1.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How did Huntington's 2014 earnings compare with 2013?

    Net income was $632.4 million, or $0.72 per diluted common share, compared with $641.3 million and $0.72 in 2013. The company attributed the relatively flat result to higher net interest income offset by lower noninterest income and higher noninterest expense.

  2. Is credit quality improving?

    Yes. Net charge-offs decreased $64.0 million, or 34%, to $124.6 million, and nonaccrual loans fell $21.8 million, or 7%, to $300.2 million. The allowance for credit losses declined to 1.40% of total loans and leases from 1.65%, which management said reflects an improved risk profile.

  3. How is the company managing its capital?

    Huntington repurchased 35.7 million common shares during 2014 at a weighted average price of $9.37 and paid a quarterly common dividend of $0.06 declared in January 2015. The Tier 1 common ratio fell to 10.23%, and the company has approximately $51.7 million remaining under its current repurchase authorization.

  4. What is the outlook for 2015?

    Management expects revenue growth to exceed noninterest expense growth of 2% to 4%, excluding significant items and net MSR hedging activity, delivering positive operating leverage. It expects net charge-offs within or below a normalized range of 35 to 55 basis points and an effective tax rate of 25% to 28%.

  5. What regulatory changes could affect the company?

    Basel III capital rules took effect January 1, 2015, with a fully phased-in Tier 1 common reduction of roughly 40 basis points estimated. The company is also subject to the modified liquidity coverage ratio, phasing in from 90% in January 2016 to 100% in January 2017, and the Volcker Rule, with a conformance period ending July 21, 2015.