Skip to content
AnalystLens

Monolithic Power Systems 8-K Report, Financial Results (Oct 30, 2024)

Reports
Earnings & Results·Exhibits & Filings
Filing Date
Filed October 30, 2024
Period End
October 30, 2024
Security
MPWR
In the record · 2016–202610-K1110-Q338-K93

MPWR filed 11 annual reports (10-K), 33 quarterly reports (10-Q) and 93 current reports (8-K) between 2016 and 2026.

  1. Auditor change8-K · Mar ’19Mar ’19
  2. Leadership change8-K · Feb ’23Feb ’23
  3. Leadership change8-K · Oct ’26Oct ’26

Summary

Summary of the 8-K filed October 30, 2024. Cited figures are marked; the original filing is the authoritative source.

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) reported record third-quarter 2024 revenue of $620.1 milliona, up 22.2% sequentially and 30.6% year over year, driven by a sharp rebound in Enterprise Data (up 86.4% YoY to $184.5 million), Communications (up 53.6% YoY) and Automotive (up 17.0% YoY).

GAAP gross margin was 55.4% and non-GAAP gross margin 55.8%, both roughly flat year over year. GAAP operating income rose 21% to $164.0 millionb, but GAAP operating expenses grew 40% YoY to $179.4 million, largely reflecting stock-based compensation of $52.4 million, which is a significant drag on GAAP profitability. GAAP diluted EPS was $2.95 versus $2.48 a year earlier, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $4.06 versus $3.08.

Cash, equivalents and short-term investments reached $1.46 billionc, and operating cash flow was $231.7 million, up from $141.0 million in the prior quarter. Days sales outstanding fell to 24 from 28 and days of inventory fell to 140 from 171 on a current-quarter revenue basis, indicating improved working capital efficiency. The company is guiding fourth-quarter revenue to $600-620 million, implying a sequential change roughly flat to modestly down at the midpoint, with GAAP gross margin of 55.2%-55.8% and GAAP operating expenses of $170.7-174.7 million.

For investors, the key takeaways are the strong demand recovery in Enterprise Data and Automotive, improved cash generation and working capital metrics, and the continued heavy stock-based compensation burden that widens the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results. The Q4 outlook suggests revenue may plateau near current record levels, so the sustainability of the Q3 surge is the central question. Note that the Enterprise Data gain is largely attributed to ramps and demand that may be lumpy, and the company's guidance is forward-looking and subject to the risks described in its safe harbor statement.

Key Highlights

  1. Record Q3 2024 revenue of $620.1M, up 22.2% QoQ and 30.6% YoY; nine-month revenue of $1,585.4M, up 16.0% YoY.
  2. Enterprise Data revenue surged 86.4% YoY to $184.5M, now 29.7% of total revenue versus 20.8% a year ago.
  3. GAAP operating income of $164.0M (26.5% margin) vs. $135.6M a year ago; non-GAAP operating margin of 35.6%.
  4. GAAP diluted EPS of $2.95 (vs. $2.48) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $4.06 (vs. $3.08); stock-based compensation of $52.4M is the main GAAP-to-non-GAAP gap.
  5. Operating cash flow of $231.7M in Q3, up from $141.0M in Q2; cash and short-term investments of $1.46B.
  6. Working capital improved: DSO fell to 24 days from 28, and days of inventory fell to 140 from 171 on current-quarter revenue.
  7. Q4 2024 guidance: revenue of $600-620M, GAAP gross margin of 55.2%-55.8%, and GAAP operating expenses of $170.7-174.7M.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What drove the strong Q3 2024 revenue growth?

    Growth was broad-based sequentially, with Enterprise Data (up $85.6M YoY), Communications (up 53.6% YoY), Automotive (up 17.0% YoY) and Storage and Computing (up 11.2% YoY) all contributing. Management cited improved ordering trends across most end markets and revenue ramps from design wins secured in prior years.

  2. Why did GAAP operating expenses rise so sharply?

    GAAP operating expenses increased 40.2% YoY to $179.4M, driven largely by stock-based compensation and related expenses of about $50.7M within opex (versus $32.6M a year earlier), plus deferred compensation plan expense. Non-GAAP opex rose a more modest 29.5% to $125.2M.

  3. What does the Q4 2024 outlook imply for investors?

    Guidance of $600-620M in revenue sits roughly flat to slightly below the record Q3 level, suggesting management expects the sequential surge to moderate. Investors will watch whether gross margins hold near 55-56% and whether operating expenses stay within the $170.7-174.7M GAAP range.

  4. Is the company's balance sheet and cash generation healthy?

    Yes. Cash, equivalents and short-term investments totaled $1.46B at quarter end, up from $1.31B in Q2, and operating cash flow of $231.7M was the strongest of the recent quarters shown. Accounts receivable and inventory both declined as a share of revenue, indicating better working capital management.

  5. Why should investors focus on GAAP rather than non-GAAP results?

    Non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation (about $52.4M in Q3) and deferred compensation plan effects, which are real recurring costs. GAAP diluted EPS of $2.95 is substantially lower than non-GAAP EPS of $4.06, so investors should evaluate both and consider the impact of ongoing equity compensation on dilution and earnings quality.